Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Maximus VII Hero Front panel audio not working

    I have a Coolermaster CM 690III case with Front panel HD audio connectors.

    I connected the HDAudio connector on the motherboard and selected 'HdAudio' in BIOS settings. But it does not detect any audio device I plugin (I tried two headphones and a mike). However all the back panel audio jacks work fine.

    To see if the case is to blame, I tried a different motherboard (with Realtec HD audio chip) and the front panel started working.

    I even tried switching to Ac97. But no change.

    Should I update the BIOS? or try for an RMA?

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,445

    Hello mindfane and welcome

    In the bios on the advanced tab, onboard device configuration make sure HD Audio Controller is enabled and the Front Panel Type is set to HD. Make sure you have the HD audio cable from your case connected to the AAFP header on the motherboard.

    HD is superior to AC-97.

    Does your case headphone/mic jacks work now?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Yes I did all that.

    HD audio connector connected to AAFP on motherboard - Check
    Selected 'HD Audio' on bios settings - Check

    Still the motherboard does not detect anything on those jacks.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Sparax PC Specs
    Sparax PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero VII
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400 MHz (CMY16GX3M2A2400C11R)
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 560Ti
    MonitorSamsung S24C450
    Storage #1120GB Corsair Force 3 SSD
    Storage #22TB Western Digital Caviar Black
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseSilverstone TJ09
    Power SupplyCooler Master 850W
    Keyboard Qpad MK-80
    Mouse Razer Deathadder 2013
    OS Windows 7
    Sparax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    95

    Hi mindfane

    Have you enabled the HD Audio Front Panel option in SupremeFX ?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HDAudio.jpg 
Views:	68 
Size:	137.8 KB 
ID:	49244

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array koroziv PC Specs
    koroziv PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus VII hero
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Memory (part number)2X4 gb ddr3 at 1866
    Graphics Card #1gigabyte g1 gtx970
    CPU CoolerCM 212 hyper evo
    OS win 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    89

    I had the same issue; in my case, all I had to do was remove the cable from motherboard, shake it a little and plug it back in saying abracadabra (optional ) I guess magic works
    Or maybe some pin was not making proper contact the first time.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Sparax View Post
    Hi mindfane

    Have you enabled the HD Audio Front Panel option in SupremeFX ?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HDAudio.jpg 
Views:	68 
Size:	137.8 KB 
ID:	49244
    Yes I checked that too. It is set to HD Audio. I tried tuning it to AC97 as well. still no dice.

    Ok, as the last poster have suggested, I will remove the connector and re-connect it agian

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by koroziv View Post
    I had the same issue; in my case, all I had to do was remove the cable from motherboard, shake it a little and plug it back in saying abracadabra (optional ) I guess magic works
    Or maybe some pin was not making proper contact the first time.
    Wow!

    This worked!

    I had tried updating the BIOS and drivers, but it did not work. Finally I decided to re-plug the connector just like koroziv said - Yes I said abracadbra - And it worked!!

    Magic does work

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array koroziv PC Specs
    koroziv PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus VII hero
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Memory (part number)2X4 gb ddr3 at 1866
    Graphics Card #1gigabyte g1 gtx970
    CPU CoolerCM 212 hyper evo
    OS win 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    89

    Glad it worked; I was not joking, just being sarcastic about the issue, as it just started working after I plugged in the cable the second time

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    lol

    Quote Originally Posted by koroziv View Post
    I had the same issue; in my case, all I had to do was remove the cable from motherboard, shake it a little and plug it back in saying abracadabra (optional ) I guess magic works
    Or maybe some pin was not making proper contact the first time.
    Same issue with Crosshire VI Hero. Was struggling for a whole monthe. Have been trying bios, settings, changing cabbles, untill stumbled ubon this thread. Made your mumbo-jumbo stuff. And magically it's working now)). Laughed my self-awareness out, when it did)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •