Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Can't get into bios

    I cant seem to get into the bios. When I use the asus boot setting utility to go directly into the bios. It restarts my computer and does not display anything. I have 2 graphics cards in the motherboard. I removed the unnecessary peripherals. I tried just the hdmi output for one monitor in the graphics cards and in the motherboard itself. It does not seem to detect a output display signal. I have not upgrade my firmware. I am not sure what is wrong. I did read the manual to see how you're supposed to be able to get into the bios and same results no display what so ever.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello imgregduh

    All you need to do is tap the DEL key to enter the bios when booting but seeing how you don't have display you won't get to the bios.

    Try connecting with another cable dvi, display port if your monitor supports the connections. Make sure you have the pcie cables connected to your gpu's.

    Iif this doesn't help list all your hardware including your monitors and tell us what code the motherboard is giving you.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I have monitors 2 of them are using DPs and one is using a hdmi.
    The code that the mother board is giving me "A2" when I tried to get into the bios.
    When the computer is running the OS it shows "A0."

    gpus
    x2 660 gtx
    ram
    x2 8gb G.SKILL F3-2133C10D-16GXM
    All asus monitors
    x2 VN279
    x1 VH238
    Drives
    x2 samsung SSD 250gb- 1 SSD has the OS on it which is the primary drive.
    HDD

    Note: The computer runs perfectly fine just that it wont let me into the bios or at least wont display the bios

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array wa3pnt PC Specs
    wa3pnt PC Specs
    MotherboardFormulas VII
    Processori7-4790
    Graphics Card #1Poseidon
    MonitorPlanar 27" Touch & Sony 27"
    Storage #1Intel 500GB SSD
    Storage #2(3) Intel 250GB SSDs
    CPU CoolerWater
    CaseCL S8
    Power SupplyRM1000
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterNumerous Netgear
    wa3pnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Once the "Press F2 or DELETE" appears at the bottom of the screen, I start tapping the Delete key once a second until the BIOS screen appears.

    If I just tap it once or twice, my system continues to the operating system, and does not enter the BIOS.

    RodeoGeorge

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Code A0 means your pc is working normal like it should with no errors.

    Try connecting all your monitors with dvi cables, I'm pretty sure when running sli you have to use the same cables for all monitors.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Upon boot up I dont even see the press f2 or delete message at the bottom of the screen.
    Also, I did turn off fast boot from the asus boot settings. Same result before and after I turn off fast boot.

    when I do hit F2 multiple times it does go somewhere but I cant see anything. Then I have to manually reset because it just stays there with no display signal.

    Yes, you need to use all the same cables to run sli, I just dont have the third wire just yet.
    (I'm waiting to get the third identical monitor before getting the third wire.)
    Though, I doubt sli has anything to do with the display of the bios.

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Well if you're getting code A0 I would think you should be getting display.

    Try with a dvi cable on one vh238, if you get nothing try a display port cable on the 27".

    I'm just throwing some suggestions at you to see if you can get display.

    I see on your Note that you say the computer works perfectly fine but you can't enter the bios, tap the delete key while it's booting, this should take you into the bios.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Okay, I finally got into the bios.
    Apparently It matters which gpu your cables are connected to. My cables were going into the second card not the first one. When i move the hdmi to the first card and rebooted then the Rog icon came up with a boot option.

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Yeah the first card is the primary card, in your first post you said you tried the hdmi cable in your graphics cards so I assumed you tried them both.


    Good to hear you got it going, if you have any more problems or questions just ask.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •