Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Maximus IV BIOS 2 post code 55 , BIOS 1 OK

    OK, just bought my first ROG MB, everything boots fine in BIOS 1 which is ver 3603 , I have no idea what is in BIOS 2 but it fails to post and stops at
    55 which says no RAM, well the kingston 4G sticks work just fine in BIOS 1 .

    I've been into computers since the 80's but never really have done much with BIOS and Never had a dual bios MB.

    In easy terms please, how can I copy BIOS 1 to BIOS 2 ? Or is there something else to try ?
    Would the clear CMOS button do any good ? I don't know what may be in BIOS 2 that is causing this, I am running an I5-3570 , could be BIOS 2
    has a real old version that does not support the 3rd gen cpu but would that cause a post 55 ?

    I really want this MB to work in both BIOS so I can play with this MB.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Bios 2 might be corrupt, reflash it
    Get into windows and download the latest bios version.
    Put it on a usb flashdrive "fat32 format".
    Use a 2.0 usb slot just to be safe.

    Then go to bios, switch to bios 2 and then use the EZ flash utility.

    If you have never done a bios flash before, please read a guide for it.
    It ain't rocket science but it will make you feel alot more confident and your more aware of what is happening.

    The Clear Cmos feature is like pulling the power and the battery out, it is used to kick the bios back to default settings.
    Mostly being used if you overclocked to high and you got stuck in a reboot loop.
    Last edited by WDxpanzer3; 11-09-2015 at 10:08 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by WDxpanzer3 View Post
    Bios 2 might be corrupt, reflash it
    Get into windows and download the latest bios version.
    Put it on a usb flashdrive "fat32 format".
    Use a 2.0 usb slot just to be safe.

    Then go to bios, switch to bios 2 and then use the EZ flash utility.

    If you have never done a bios flash before, please read a guide for it.
    It ain't rocket science but it will make you feel alot more confident and your more aware of what is happening.

    The Clear Cmos feature is like pulling the power and the battery out, it is used to kick the bios back to default settings.
    Mostly being used if you overclocked to high and you got stuck in a reboot loop.
    Go to BIOS ? switch to bios 2 ? Do I need to hit DEL to stop the POST from happening ? Or do you mean get into bios 1 screen and then hit the switch
    bios to bios 2 ?

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Sorry for being a bit unlogical, been awake for 4 days.

    I'll explain it a bit better

    If you have a usb drive with the bios file ready, you reboot the pc into bios.
    From there you switch to the other bios chip.
    During the switch it will reboot a couple of times.

    When it is done rebooting like a schizofrenic you go into the bios.
    You navigate all the way to the right, i believe the menu "tools"
    There you will find the EZ flash utility.

    You select that utility and you can then select your usb drive.
    Once you accept the flash procedure, do not shut the pc off during the sequence, this will complicate things.

    Once it is completed you will have to adjust the bios settings as it will be back to factory settings.

    Btw, do you have that kingston RAM running on the XMP profile?
    Last edited by WDxpanzer3; 11-09-2015 at 11:35 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by WDxpanzer3 View Post
    Sorry for being a bit unlogical, been awake for 4 days.

    I'll explain it a bit better

    If you have a usb drive with the bios file ready, you reboot the pc into bios.
    From there you switch to the other bios chip.
    During the switch it will reboot a couple of times.

    When it is done rebooting like a schizofrenic you go into the bios.
    You navigate all the way to the right, i believe the menu "tools"
    There you will find the EZ flash utility.

    You select that utility and you can then select your usb drive.
    Once you accept the flash procedure, do not shut the pc off during the sequence, this will complicate things.

    Once it is completed you will have to adjust the bios settings as it will be back to factory settings.

    Btw, do you have that kingston RAM running on the XMP profile?
    XMP ? I have not touched anything, just bought the MB from a highly rated ebay seller who had numerous high end MB's. He put the latest
    bios in BIOS 1 and sent me screens of it booted in win 10 ( which is what I plan to use or win 7 pro 64 ) . I put the 2 sticks in the red slots
    and was good , booted into win 10, then I tried bios 2 ( because I could, thought it was a great idea ) and it won't boot, stops and shows that post 55
    code saying I have no ram but it saw it just fine in bios 1 . Does Bios 2 use the black slots ? I did not have time to play much before
    leaving on a cruise.

    SO what is this XMP you speak of ? BTW I have loaded the newest bios 3604 and 3603 on a USB so ready to try that.

    AGAIN THANKS for the assist.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Will cover the memory a bit (will explain everything)


    Let's say that you bought a board with 4 ram slots.
    These slots are numbered: A1,A2,B1,B2

    And you just bought yourself a kingston 2x4gb 1600mhz kit.
    2 sticks of memory, 8gigs of memory in total, with operating frequency of 1600mhz

    These sticks can run in dual channel. (Synchronized for better performance)
    to have them run in dual channel, they have to be in A1 and B1.
    No settings change required, the board handles this automatically.

    But the memory has a standard operating frequency, and i believe this goes for most memory (if not all)
    It runs on 1333mhz.

    But you bought a 1600mhz kit?!

    This is where xmp comes in.

    Xmp is nothing more than a settings file the bios reads from your memory sticks.
    The xmp file has settings for the fine adjustment of your memory and the proper voltage for it to be stable at.

    Now how to set it up:

    Go to your bios, and look for something called AI tuner.

    If you click on that it should give you the option for the xmp settings.
    Now it will show the proper memory timings and the frequency
    Save and reset and your done!

    "Excuse my poor english, not Native speaker"
    Last edited by WDxpanzer3; 11-12-2015 at 07:30 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    well I was able to copy bios 1 to bios 2 via the bios interface and that worked great. But never would it work using the flashback/ rog connect ,
    I see it start to access stick ( a 512mb fat 32 with the newest bios 3604 renamed to M4E.ROM ) and the rog led blinks a few times and so
    does bios but it never loads.

    I tried using asus 2 utility and it says my bios file fails integrity check, tried downloading again, no joy, any way I tried the MB does
    not like 3604 , it is running ok on 3603 but i never had such issues trying to update a bios.

    I would think a brand name high quality MB would work better than this, and their online TS is obviously off shore and the language barrier
    is too great.

    Not sure I would spend this kind of money on another ROG MB with the support being so poor.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •