Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Fatal05
    Guest

    Exclamation Rampage III Extreme Memory Reading

    So i just Got this Motherboard, i love it, athestics to the over all power... But one issue. I bought 3 matching Dominator GT modules 1866Mhz with 8-9-8-24 timings. Worked fine for a few days ALL 6Gb posted, but now only 4gb posts, i bought different type of memory, supported ones on the Certified Memory List. But it still does the same thing. I updated the bios, still the same. I am running my i7 930 at @ 4ghz at 1.24 V. Could i have damaged the Memory Controller on the CPU? or is it the motherboard that is faulty? please help me.

  2. #2
    TeamROG Folding@Home Array ottoyu34 PC Specs
    ottoyu34 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)Trident Z RGB (F4-3600C16D-16GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX1080 Ti OC
    MonitorLG IPS LED 27"
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2Crucial MX300 525GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H115i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D Airflow Ed.
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 750 G3
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K65
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Razer Destructor
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-2300 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U
    ottoyu34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    805

    Hey Fatal, Welcome to the forums! It sounds like something do with the memories or memory slot at first. But not to forget, if you raise your VTT(Uncore) voltage too high it might also damage your memory and Uncore. I would suggest you try to switch around the three sticks of memory, to see if you can find there is a faulty stick. Second, you use the other three slot pairs (ie. from A1,B1,C1 to slot A2,B2,C3) and see if the slots are faulty. let me know your finding, good luck.

  3. #3
    Fatal05
    Guest

    Unhappy Problem Solved

    Well I found out the issue, B1 slot was dead, i thought the memory had the problem now im gunna have to pay that 15% restocking fee for my reseller, oh boy. Thanks for the welcome glad to see lots of support from ROG.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 69_Goat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    145

    There's a few things to check before you send your parts off to RMA land.

    I've have various circumstaces where all the ram doesn't show.

    Is the ram missing at stock settings?

    If it all shows at stock, then you may just have a settings problem.

    If it's still missing, I would suggest removing the CPU and check the socket for bent pins.
    If the socket looks fine, replace the CPU and try booting again. Sometimes it's just a matter of bad contact in the socket.

    Let us know how things go.
    i7-980X | EVGA 762 Classified | 6GB Dom GT 2000C7 | GTX580 SLI
    i7-2600K | Asus MIVE-Z68 | 4GB Dom GT 2000C8 | GTX580 Martix




  5. #5
    TeamROG Folding@Home Array ottoyu34 PC Specs
    ottoyu34 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)Trident Z RGB (F4-3600C16D-16GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX1080 Ti OC
    MonitorLG IPS LED 27"
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2Crucial MX300 525GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H115i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D Airflow Ed.
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 750 G3
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K65
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Razer Destructor
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-2300 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U
    ottoyu34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    805

    Quote Originally Posted by Fatal05 View Post
    Well I found out the issue, B1 slot was dead, i thought the memory had the problem now im gunna have to pay that 15% restocking fee for my reseller, oh boy. Thanks for the welcome glad to see lots of support from ROG.
    Glad that it's solved quickly. hopefully the rig will be up in a bit and you can show it here.

  6. #6
    Fatal05
    Guest
    The Motherboard is definitely the problem, and really, i couldn't test the memory on another computer cause this was my first REAL computer, i used crappy dells before i got into the computer world. (insert hate message here ). But now that i already bought dominator memory i might as well just return the GT since i dont really need to be running my memory at 2000 mhz, 1600 is good enough for me. As well i will be posting up some pics of my build in a few weeks, since i bought the Rampage III Extreme, H70, Gtx460 Hawk, which is still shipping.

  7. #7
    Fatal05
    Guest
    bro, believe it or not. Before i bought new memory i actually tried 1 Stick at a time, and 1 failed so i thought it was the memory. now all 3 posted so i was just confused... i dont know if its just terrible luck or what, i hope all those rebates will pay for the restocking fee. lol, anyways what do u mean if its missing at stock settings?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 69_Goat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    145

    Quote Originally Posted by Fatal05 View Post
    Worked fine for a few days ALL 6Gb posted, but now only 4gb posts.
    How are you determining this?
    i7-980X | EVGA 762 Classified | 6GB Dom GT 2000C7 | GTX580 SLI
    i7-2600K | Asus MIVE-Z68 | 4GB Dom GT 2000C8 | GTX580 Martix




  9. #9
    Fatal05
    Guest
    Im just giving these facts based on CoreTemp, Windows and CPU-Z

  10. #10
    TeamROG Folding@Home Array ottoyu34 PC Specs
    ottoyu34 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)Trident Z RGB (F4-3600C16D-16GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX1080 Ti OC
    MonitorLG IPS LED 27"
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2Crucial MX300 525GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H115i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D Airflow Ed.
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 750 G3
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K65
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Razer Destructor
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-2300 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U
    ottoyu34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    805

    Quote Originally Posted by Fatal05 View Post
    The Motherboard is definitely the problem, and really, i couldn't test the memory on another computer cause this was my first REAL computer, i used crappy dells before i got into the computer world. (insert hate message here ). But now that i already bought dominator memory i might as well just return the GT since i dont really need to be running my memory at 2000 mhz, 1600 is good enough for me. As well i will be posting up some pics of my build in a few weeks, since i bought the Rampage III Extreme, H70, Gtx460 Hawk, which is still shipping.
    Congraz. on your first REAL computer, so you previous PC is a dell? you seems to have done your homework and it's done well.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to upgrade your harddrive and memory on your G50 and 51 Series
    By Brian@ASUS in forum ROG Gaming Notebooks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-26-2018, 05:00 PM
  2. Trying to get memory to speed up. how?!
    By LigerQ4 in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 02:48 AM
  3. ASUS Rampage II Extreme Extreme Core i7 LN2 OverClocking
    By V2-V3 in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-2011, 07:39 PM
  4. Rampage III Extreme vs Asus Rampage III Formula feedback?
    By dctokyo in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-09-2010, 10:00 PM
  5. Crosshair 4 Formula sets a new AMD maxximum memory frequency record
    By chew* in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-21-2010, 09:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •