Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    CybrGuy
    Guest

    K53E memory issue...

    I recently purchased a K53E-BBR4 and am getting some strange results from diagnostic software. It came with 4GB ram in a single slot. I was looking to increase this amount to 8GB. Oddly, both SIW and BELARC report that this lappy has 4 memory slots that are dual channel. However, opening the memory compartment there seems to be only 2 slots. And when I populate the second slot with another 4 GB stick, Belarc reports that I have one stick in channel A slot 0 and one in channel B slot 0, with channel A slot 1 and channel B slot one empty. SIW, while reporting that I have 4 slots, only reports that slots 1 and 2 are now filled, and doesn't seem to identify the empty slots.
    Are there hidden slots where I can't find them? And if there are, why would the channels be split between 2 different compartments?

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    301
    Posts
    7,583

    Don't quote me on this but I think that the other slots are on the opposite site of the motherboard. This is the case with many machines and it makes upgrading the memory capacity a real pain unless you are willing to operate in single channel mode. I'm not sure why the channels are split but it may have something to do with trace length. *shrug*
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I have the same reports, but once i installed the second stick, it just started in dual channel mode.

Similar Threads

  1. Program startup issue, possible Bulldozer issue?
    By cryogenic419 in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-29-2011, 10:36 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2011, 02:24 AM
  3. Which memory?
    By draft in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-16-2011, 11:37 PM
  4. Maximus Gene-z PCIe and Memory Slot issue
    By Helish in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-06-2011, 08:02 AM
  5. Asus Rampage III Extreme mobo issue or an GPU issue???
    By plasma23 in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 10:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •