Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Rig not starting up after installing motherboard

    Hey peeps,

    I'm currently having a rather annoying and confusing problem with my Maximus right now, I recently fitted my new motherboard in (which frankly looks amazing) and after i put everything together and double checked the connections I tried to get it to power up but for some reason only the the LED lights on certain parts of the motherboard are coming on but the nothing else will start up.

    I was going to fiddle with it and do some trial and error but frankly im new to this particular motherboard and there are a lot of things that are "new to me" so I figured it was better to come here first before tinkering with it lol

    anyway my rig specs are as follows:

    Cooler Master CM690 II
    i7 4790k
    7970 3GB (stock not aftermarket)
    8GB(2x4GB) DDR3 Vengeance Ram
    212 EVO CPU cooler (would probably be better to get water cooling for my 4790k if i decide to overclock but i rarely need to)
    Maximus Hero VII (obviously lol)
    Seasonic 850W M12II

    Now I am almost 60% sure right now that my power supply is the problem but I honestly dont know why, though I'm not entirely sure if im honest I feel like I'm missing something generally in terms of how I connected it but my PSU is relatively old considering how fast tech improves so I dont know.

    I realise my "problem" is a little vague as well but I really can't explain it anymore than I already have...lights for the motherboard turn on but that's it nothing else.

    everything was connected properly (we did check about 10 times out of frustration lol) but no power was going to my towers start button :/ any ideas?

    Thanks in advance,
    Will

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Puffnstuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    451

    What does the qcode display say?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Nahrga PC Specs
    Nahrga PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G55VW-S1020V (SSD + Win 10)
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VII Ranger (Z97)
    ProcessorIntel i5-4690k @4.2GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR3 1600MHz Crucial Ballistix Sport (BLS2CP4G3D1609DS1S00CEU)
    Graphics Card #1XFX RX 480 GTR Black Edition
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 120GB (OS)
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 250GB (For games), WD Black 1TB (Storage)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 750W G2
    OS Windows 10
    Nahrga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    128

    Quote Originally Posted by xeNNNNN View Post
    no power was going to my towers start button :/ any ideas?
    Have to tried to use the red "start" button on the board instead? It's right next to the RAM slots.

    If that doesn't help you should see if you can borrow another PSU to test with. Then I guess it could be the PSU or the board itself maybe.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Puffnstuff View Post
    What does the qcode display say?
    Unfotunately I cant even get that far.
    Last edited by xeNNNNN; 05-13-2015 at 06:23 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Nahrga View Post
    Have to tried to use the red "start" button on the board instead? It's right next to the RAM slots.

    If that doesn't help you should see if you can borrow another PSU to test with. Then I guess it could be the PSU or the board itself maybe.
    yeah we did, I cant understand why power wouldnt be going to the tower itself, I mean its possible we were simply careless and didnt fully check everything however im not convinced we were as we spent several hours double checking (slow checks/reading up as we havent used this board before).

    Yeah I am considering that, though I dont really know anyone who'd be willing to lend me one. so I might as well buy another one.

    That said, do you have any recommendations for PSU's that would go well with the board?
    Last edited by xeNNNNN; 05-13-2015 at 06:24 PM.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    16,787

    Hello xeNNNNN


    If you have the main 24 pin power and 8 pin cpu power cables connected and you're not getting a code from the motherboard it's either the psu or the motherboard, and seeing you have an old psu that would be the first thing to check.

    I like the evga supernova psu's for the 10 year warranty.

    Here is the evga supernova 1000w platinum. I will recommened you this psu in case you want to go sli/crossfire in the future you have the power to do it, otherwise a 750w - 850w would be fine.

    http://www.amazon.com/EVGA-SuperNOVA...upernova+1000w

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello xeNNNNN


    If you have the main 24 pin power and 8 pin cpu power cables connected and you're not getting a code from the motherboard it's either the psu or the motherboard, and seeing you have an old psu that would be the first thing to check.

    I like the evga supernova psu's for the 10 year warranty.

    Here is the evga supernova 1000w platinum. I will recommened you this psu in case you want to go sli/crossfire in the future you have the power to do it, otherwise a 750w - 850w would be fine.

    http://www.amazon.com/EVGA-SuperNOVA...upernova+1000w
    nice its in my price range too :P

    need a new PSU anyway so ill probably get it.

    as for the problem itself; it seems one of the connectors (2 4 pins), one of them was slightly too big so it wasn't fitting properly so it does seem like the 8 pin was the problem (from the PSU not the board itself) so it does seem i need a new PSU anyway

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    16,787

    The two 4 pin connectors should combine to make an 8 pin, you might want to double check to make sure it can fit.

    But with the 24 pin main power cable connected you should still get code 00 without the 8 pin cable connected so a new psu looks to be in your future.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Just a quick update:

    ive brought the new power supply, the PSU that nate suggested. However I am still in the same position I was before :/

    The Q code LED wont light up and meaning I cant see any error code or even the 00 code.

    I connected both 8 pins at the top didn't work, I tried it with 1 it still didn't work.

    does anyone know what could be wrong here? I feel like ive wasted my money.
    Last edited by xeNNNNN; 06-18-2015 at 09:18 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array TheNerdBench's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    434

    Have you tried bench testing this motherboard outside of the case? More than likely there is an issue with a standoff being located in the wrong position. See the link on bench-testing in my signature.

    A few other things to try once you remove the motherboard from your system
    1) stick with stock cooler if possible
    2) start with one memory module in the correct memory slot per the manual
    3) follow the directions in my blog

    Post back your findings please, always curious to find out what the problem was.


    For trouble-shooting tips see my blog at:



    http://thenerdbench.blogspot.com/p/bench-testing.html



    MB: Crosshair V Formula-Z • CPU: FX-8350 • GPU: Asus Matrix R9 280x • RAM: 8GB of Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer (1866)• PSU: Thermaltake DPS Thoughpower 750 Watt • CPU Cooler: Thermaltake Frio Advanced • Keyboard: TT Sports Challanger Ultimate • Mouse: TT Sports Black Element • Case: Thermaltake GT Level 10


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •