Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Maximus VII Formula BIOS locks up upon first entry

    Motherboard model: ASUS Maximus VII Formula

    UEFI Version: 2702

    CPU: 4790K

    Memory kit part number (s) and amount in GB: Corsair Vengeance Pro 8GB (8GX3M2A2400C11R)

    GPU: 2x ASUS Strix GTX970's in SLi

    SSD/HDDs/Optical drives: Samsung 840 Pro

    PSU: Corsair AX860i

    USB Devices (model/version number): Razer Chroma Kraken, Razer Chroma Deathadder, Razer Chroma BlackWidow

    Monitor: ASUS VG248QE


    CPU Cooler: Corsair H100i

    PC CASE: Corsair 750D

    Operating system: Microsoft Activated yes/no? 7, 64-bet, yes.


    Drivers Installed (include version): n/a

    Any third Party temp/voltage software installed: CPU-Z, Hardware monitor

    System Overclocked (provide details)? In and out of OC. Working on finding a stable, daily driver. Doesnt matter if OC'd or not.

    Every time I want to enter the BIOS, the first time my mouse and keyboard are unresponsive. I have to hit the reset button on my case every single time to force it out to actually get in. I've flashed multiple BIOS versions since taking ownership last summer.
    Last edited by n7plus1; 06-24-2015 at 01:32 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Welcome to the forum!

    Why have you flashed the bios multiple times? Have you cleared the CMOS lately?
    If you haven't already, connect both the mouse and keyboard to USB 2.0 ports.

    Also, please confirm the make and model number of your PSU.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisChild View Post
    Welcome to the forum!

    Why have you flashed the bios multiple times? Have you cleared the CMOS lately?
    If you haven't already, connect both the mouse and keyboard to USB 2.0 ports.

    Also, please confirm the make and model number of your PSU.
    fixed the PSU input.

    I just stated I've flashed the BIOS multiple times since ownership...soo...every time a new one is released. I JUST did 2702 last night. Cleared the CMOS last night as well after the flash b/c an OC setting was causing a continuous boot loop.

    mouse and keyboard are plugged into USB2.0

    Is this read outlined box correct? I just reloaded my system and installed CPU-Z recently and I thought I only remembered before being just the multiplier by itself...no (8 - 46)..whatever that means?

    Last edited by n7plus1; 06-24-2015 at 01:54 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    It means at idle it will run at 800MHz and at turbo, 4.6GHz.

    And by the way, 1.72.1 is the current CPU-Z version.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    why am i unable to disable turbo mode now?

    i thought i used to be able to...at least on my old sabertooth z77 i could...

    i mean..i can...but when i do that, my core preset goes back to auto, automatically.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    When you disable turbo your cpu will only run at 4.0GHz and is probably why it's setting it to auto.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Right...i figured that out...but it didnt used to be that way.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •