Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Question about cloning my G750js hdd

    I just bought a new Kingston savage 480 GB ssd to put in my G750js. I'm going to be using Acronis to clone the drive and was wondering since I have two drive bays if the best way to do it would be to put the ssd in the second bay clone it then swap them out. Should I format the drive first or does Acronis do that for me. Will Acronis copy everything including the hidden partitions. Will my bios auto detect my new ssd. What possible issues may I run in to. Things have changed alot since the last time I did something like this and am trying to get some insight on it. Thanx...

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array code9523 PC Specs
    code9523 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G750JH 3D Custom!
    MotherboardG750JW Motherboard REV 2.0 PCB Made in China)))
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 4700HQ
    Memory (part number)4x8GB DDR3 1600MHz HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB
    Graphics Card #1NVidia GTX780M with G750JZ Copper Heatsink
    Sound CardRealtek Hig Definition Audio
    MonitorSamsung LTN173HT02 [17.3" 120Hz 3D LCD]
    Storage #1120GB (OS) 240GB (Games) Kingston HyperX Fury SSD's
    Storage #2750GB WD Black (7200 RPM)
    CPU CoolerStock G750JH cooler
    CaseStock G750JH
    Power Supply230W (ADP-230EB)
    Keyboard Mod G750JZ
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius
    Mouse Pad CYBORG G.L.I.D.E.7
    Headset/Speakers SVEN =)
    OS Windows 10 Home x64
    Network RouterZTE
    code9523's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    215

    Acronis will format the drive before cloning and should clone all partitions if you select it. Your bios should auto detect your new ssd if no you can flash the lastest version. Also you can install backtracker and make a recovery 16gb drive with windows you have on recovery partition.
    Asus G74SX> Asus G55VW 3D> Asus G75VW 3D> Asus G750JW> Asus G750JX> Asus G750JH

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Maxter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    598

    I would recommend to avoid cloning and transferring to SSD. Everyone I know, including myself, has had issues with that method. The best way is to get ASUS backtracker and use it to perform a clean install in the SSD.
    Steps I took:
    1) use ASUS backtracker to get info from HDD into a 16GB USB flashdrive
    2) remove HDD, install SSD into bay 0
    3) restart computer and use flashdrive to clean install OS into SSD (BIOS recognizes SSD fine - you could enter BIOS and check that it's on AHCI mode, which it is by default)
    4) start OS and perform all necessary updates
    5) add HDD into bay 1
    6) transfer some/all personal files to my documents
    7) make sure that the SSD has the recovery partition (~20GB)
    8) format HDD
    9) install LOTS of games on HDD

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Darnassus PC Specs
    Darnassus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VS -=-=- G750JX
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G752VS (U3E1) -=-=- ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JX (SOCKET 0)
    Processori7 6700HQ @ 2.60GHz -=-=- i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz - 3.40GHz
    Memory (part number)2x16gb (M471A2K43BB1-CRC) -=-=- 2x8gb (HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 (8GB) -=-=- GTX 770M (3GB)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio / NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    MonitorGSync IPS 75HZ -=-=- Chi Mei 60Hz (Overclocked to 85Hz)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 250GB x2 -=-=- LITEONIT LCS-256M6S
    Storage #2HGST HTS721010A9E630 -=-=- ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
    CPU CoolerStock -=-=- Stock
    CaseStock -=-=- Stock
    Power SupplyStock -=-=- Stock
    Keyboard Stock -=-=- Stock
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic 1st Generation
    Headset SPH 2500
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Winblows 10 Pro -=-=- Winblows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterCG3000v2
    Darnassus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    61
    Posts
    1,651

    Do a fresh install. Feels new. ;3
    Gosh Blue Lady.. ❤

    JOIN THE ASUS T-SHOOT DISCORD <-- Clicky!

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Ok I used backtracker and put the system on a flash drive. I removed the hdd and put in the ssd. Powered up the computer and nothing happened. Could not get computer into bios . Removed ssd and reinstalled had and computer still will not boot up. I have lights but nothing else. Hdd light is not on though. What do you think happened and how do I fix it.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Maxter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    598

    Assuming you removed static electricity from yourself before opening the laptop (and thus removing killer static electricity), I would try doing a hard reset.
    Replace the HDD (make sure it's installed correctly into Bay0). Check that the RAM modules have not been moved at all. Turn computer on, then hold the power button until the computer forces to turn off. Remove battery. Press power button to remove all electricity from computer. Replace battery. Turn computer on.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Maxter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    598

    If you remove both HDD and SSD, you should still be able to boot from either CD or flash drive. Try downloading UBCS (http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/) on another computer and burn the image into a CD. Place this on the CD bay and start the computer. It should go straight into the CD OS with or without SSD/HDD in their respective bays. If this doesn't happen, you might have a problem with the MoBo.
    You did discharge yourself before opening the computer, right? (I usually touch the sink faucet and then avoid touching carpet on my way to the laptop - no shoes or socks). They also sell a wrist band for controlling shocks into computers.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •