Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    612

    Quote Originally Posted by Zwaeaehn View Post
    How can you set the refresh rate to 100hz when the factory installed display have only max 60hz? o.O
    Or are there different G751JY Models?
    And why ?
    It seems i've paid 2000 and have only a 60hz display-.-
    Literally its at the top of this thread. Please read before you post.

    Now head over to "Change resolution" your refresh rate should be bale to go up to 75hz. Obviously we want 100hz, so we're going to go ahead and click on "Customize" at the very bottom of this window.

    Click on "Create custom resolution"
    Leave Horizontal and Vertical to it's default. ONLY change the Hz.
    Up it until it says 100hz like in the picture, then hit "Test." Your screen will refresh, then apply 100hz.
    Hit "ok" in the customize window and make sure your new custom resolution is the one selected.
    3d printed parts and accessories for the G751. You know you want something better than OEM ->https://www.shapeways.com/shops/aeolisio

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    101

    This looks like a good TUT but anyone have one with updated links? Also should this be done on a fresh install?

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenninja View Post
    I used the GE Tools V2 tutorial and it works great
    I tried searching in ROG forums, but no luck. Can you please point me to the link or the tutorial, if you know where it is? Appreciate it.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Will this work with the G751JL model?

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    102

    or G751JT

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    120

    JL has Optimus, so NO, G-sync won't work,
    JL also has a diffrent screen panel right? - another reason why it won't work

    JT will work

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    607

    I think the rule of thumb is - if it has a GTX970M or a GTX980M, then yes, G-SYNC should work.
    Interestingly enough the upcoming GTX965M equipped G752 has G-SYNC.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    What is Optimus?

    Also even though I can't use G-sync would I still be able change my refresh to 100hz? And if so would it be worth it?
    Last edited by Ridge; 09-25-2015 at 05:18 AM.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    102

    Please write again + pictures .What I need do - when I want G-Sync enabled on my G751JT. Thank you verymuch.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array rcarlos243 PC Specs
    rcarlos243 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardGigabyte X99 SOC-FORCE
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5820k @4.5Ghz 1.28vcore
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4 2666 CL13 Quad Channel
    Graphics Card #1R9 290 4GB @1150 core w/ Corsair H105 + 2x Gentle Typhoon AP15
    Sound CardFiiO E17 USB AMP/DAC
    MonitorBenQ XL2420z 1080p 144Hz
    Storage #1256GB Samsung SM951 NVMe M.2
    Storage #2960GB Crucial M500
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo, 360mm HWLabs Black Ice GTX, 360mm Swiftech MCRX20-QP, Swiftech MCP655, 6x AP15's
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-600XP2 80 Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Philips Fidelio X2
    Mouse Pad Razr HardMatt
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6 R8000

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by Ridge View Post
    What is Optimus?

    Also even though I can't use G-sync would I still be able change my refresh to 100hz? And if so would it be worth it?
    NVIDIA Optimus means Intel Graphics is enabled and Hybrid Graphics is working.

    On Hybrid Graphics design from Ivy Bridge to current, they switched the design from Muxed (display is connected to both Intel and NVIDIA) to Muxless (display is only connected to Intel) which means it is impossible to turn off Intel Graphics as it handles the screen.

    Currently since Intel Graphics handles the display on NVIDIA Optimus enabled laptops, it is not possible to change the refresh rate of the display because Intel drivers have broken custom resolution.

    There is a thread on Intel Forums about intel possibly fixing it and you can send a reply on the thread to make intel know more people suffer from this issue.
    https://communities.intel.com/thread/78158



    Quote Originally Posted by viper3000 View Post
    Please write again + pictures .What I need do - when I want G-Sync enabled on my G751JT. Thank you verymuch.
    Step 1: You need Windows 8.1 (If you are using Windows 10, you need to block windows update from downloading NVIDIA drivers. or download wshowhide.diagcab)
    Step 2: You need 344.88 notebook driver and install it
    Step 3: You need G-Tools Beta 2, make sure to reboot into safe mode then install it.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •