View Poll Results: My Windows 10 Upgrade Experience

Voters
18. You may not vote on this poll
  • I upgraded and everything is perfect

    10 55.56%
  • I had some issues that I dealt with and everything works now

    7 38.89%
  • I had to do a clean install in the end

    1 5.56%
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Maxter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    598

    Windows 10 Upgrade experiences

    I would like to know what are your experiences with Windows 10 upgrade. I went from 8 to 8.1 with no issues at all. I'm thinking of going to Win 10 now. I had troubles with my Desktop at home and had to do a clean install.
    Laptop is work computer, so I want to make an educated decision before "clicking" (I'm sure some people can relate and use this thread for their decision as well).

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I has an issue with my WiFi and Network drivers on my G750JW so I reverted back to Windows 8.1 for now. The "Go Back" option worked just fine.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Upgrade went well hardware wise on my 750JH, only 2 problems.

    1. my user profile had all of its data stored on the D drive, so windows threw a fit and sent me to a temporary profile for a while. After restarting, this fixed itself, it went back to OOBE and then everything worked properly.

    2. Only hardware issue: maxxaudio is gone, i am still hoping this will be fixed somehow, but at least my audio settings were put to a good level before i did the upgrade.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I did the upgrade and everything worked fine except for the Touchpad's smart gestures. So I just uninstalled the drivers and reinstalled them and they worked again. On a G56JR btw.

    Just remember to run disk cleanup to remove the windows.old folder because it eats up at least 20GB of your space if you do a upgrade rather than a clean install.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Nillaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    I had no issues on the upgrade with a G750JW. Everything works surprisingly well.

    Wish I could say the same with my desktop...

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    So you didn't have any issues with WiFi drivers or Ethernet drivers? Did you have reinstall after upgrade?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    My G750JM runs much smoother with Win 10 upgrade and the boot time has been decreased dramatically.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Nillaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    Quote Originally Posted by kelhawk View Post
    So you didn't have any issues with WiFi drivers or Ethernet drivers? Did you have reinstall after upgrade?
    None. Everything works exactly as intended. I did not do a clean install after the upgrade.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array sevymar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    56

    *Update: After deleting the realtek driver in device manager the sound got better.. i guess i have to do it like that for now.

    no big issues, just the sound through my headsets sound flat & no bass...
    When i change the audio playback device to realtek it's just silent.
    Last edited by sevymar; 07-31-2015 at 05:48 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Maxter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    598

    I have the G750JW. I went for the upgrade. After it was done, all I had to do was re-install the sound drivers (from the ASUS website), and uninstall the touchpad smart gestures and add the new version for Win10 (also from the ASUS website).
    That's it!
    To those of you trying to install old software (pre-vista kind), I noticed that Cortana stops the start up of the 32-bit installer. So begin install, and start killing the Cortana process (it'll keep coming back). The 32-bit installer will start all of a sudden. I've also seen the same issue with Logitech software. weird...

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •