Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Question Rampage V Edition 10 and Asus 3T3R

    Do i need to plug Asus 3T3R to get Wi-Fi working?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Yes you need to connect the antenna for wifi and BT

  3. #3

  4. #4
    ASUS HQ Service Rep Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    417

    You will need an AC WiFi Router too.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Also make sure you connect them in proper order.
    And what would be the proper order?

    Quote Originally Posted by FuryA@ASUS View Post
    You will need an AC WiFi Router too.
    But does it really need to be an AC router? Cant it be a standard 802.11 B/G/N router?

    Do i need to install any drivers for it in Windows 10?


    Thanks!
    Last edited by ivoencarnacao; 12-29-2016 at 03:56 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by ivoencarnacao View Post
    And what would be the proper order?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	r5v10wifi.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	195.3 KB 
ID:	61361


    Quote Originally Posted by ivoencarnacao View Post
    But does it really need to be an AC router? Cant it be a standard 802.11 B/G/N router?

    Do i need to install any drivers for it in Windows 10?
    No, it can be any router. But if you have a lightning fast internet connection, an AC router will ensure you get the maximum performance from your connection. And yes, you will need to install the drivers for it. You can find them on the included USB pendrive or you can get the latest t ones from the Support Page.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    But is there any order to plug the wires or, i just need to plug them in the right place? I cant understand it, with that picture!

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    as long as there are no markings on the cables or the connectors or the I/O shield i would say no.
    look in the manual on how to connect it and see if there are enny info on it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •