Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array 1ceTr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    322

    Hero VII won't let me change the manual voltage on my 4790k? Huh?!

    Hey all, i'm really confused. I"ve got a guide made for me on how to overclock the 4790k on my Hero VII mobo with the 2702 BIOS right now. I've got it at 4.7ghz but the voltage is on auto and its getting way too warm, like 70c easily and I want to manually adjust the max voltage for the CPU.

    But no matter what I do, my BIOS won't let me enter it manually in the drop down menu. What the hell am I missing? Here are screenshots.


    http://i.imgur.com/kSn7SUA.jpg





    http://i.imgur.com/GB0FGvq.jpg


  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,362

    Hey IceTr0n what for guide are you following?

    Change the cpu core voltage to manual then enter in your value in the cpu core voltage override.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array 1ceTr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    322

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hey IceTr0n what for guide are you following?

    Change the cpu core voltage to manual then enter in your value in the cpu core voltage override.

    Thats the thing, it wont' let me change it, no matter what key I press. Its the guide I held a contest for.

    http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?...contest&page=2

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/suktgkss07...-2015.pdf?dl=0

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,362

    Enter in the numbers manually.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array 1ceTr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    322

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Enter in the numbers manually.
    Thats the problem, IT WONT CHANGE

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,362

    I've helped a lot of people overclock their 4790k's with no problems and we entered the values in the cpu core voltage override.

    Are you able to change the cpu core voltage override to manual?

    I'm not sure what else to tell you.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array 1ceTr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    322

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    I've helped a lot of people overclock their 4790k's with no problems and we entered the values in the cpu core voltage override.

    .

    Using what keys on the keyboard? No matter what I banged on the keyboard, that voltage number did not change for me.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    While the core voltage is highlighted, keep tapping the + key.

    Next up, try clearing the CMOS and start over again.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array 1ceTr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    322

    Could one of you look at that PDF document guide that was made for me and see if anything is stated wrong or misleading on it?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array 1ceTr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    322

    Should I just flash to the new 2802 BIOS and try this again? Its still not working for me

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •