Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 119
  1. #41
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Vlada011 PC Specs
    Vlada011 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V E10 (BIOS 1903)
    ProcessorIntel®i7-5820K (4.5GHz 1.325V)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX1080Ti Poseidon
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung P2450H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB/WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK RGB Monoblock RVE10
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 WXC
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Deck 87 Francium PRO - MX Brown DS PBT
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Mouse Pad Steeseries QCK
    Headset/Speakers CREATIVE T5900 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 v1903
    Accessory #1 iPhone SE Space Grey
    Accessory #2 EK XRES D5 Revo 100 Glass PWM + CoolstreamPE 360
    Accessory #3 Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM x3 (radiator)
    Vlada011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    1,470

    What is this... No one build i7-6700K + Maximus VIII Gene...???
    What is wrong with you people... small rigs are now IN...
    EKWB prepare nice new stuff, smaller pump/top, perfectly for future...
    Soon I think 10/13mm tubes will be max size. And I like them most, for EKWB Predator I would use 10/13 size.


  2. #42
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I have a Maximus VII Gene and voltage is all over the place.

    At 4.6GHz:

    If I set to "Auto", it runs at around 1.35
    If I set to Adaptive 1.4V, it runs around 1.32 and crashes
    If I set Offset 0.005V, it tuns at around 1.44

    If I want to target around 1.39V, i'm not sure if it's best to set Adaptive 1.39V and bump up the load line calibration until I get 1.39 or if it's best to set the adaptive target up around 1.46 to actually get 1.39V.

    I'm really looking forward to a more mature BIOS version to say the least!

  3. #43
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by jasonmagda View Post
    Pre-planning my Gene VIII build.
    When using the M.2 drive, it says (page 1-39) that SATA port 1 (SATA6G_12) will be disabled.
    If I will be using 2 SSD's in RAID 1, is there any preferred method to assigning which ports to use?
    I was thinking of using 3 and 6 (for cable management purposes) but maybe it would be preferred to use 3 and 4? or even 2 and 3?
    thanks in advance.
    I have a Maximus VIII Gene.

    If you use a SATA M.2 card, it will definitely take one of the SATA ports.

    If you use a PCI-E M.2 card, it will not take anything

    2 of the lanes in the PCI-E x4 slot are shared with the two SATA Express ports. This does not effect normal SATA operation of those shared ports.

  4. #44
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    201

    Can someone do me a favour when you have a moment, in Ai Suite 3, i messed up a slider, cant remember what it was on, under temperature motherboard threshold, cheers

  5. #45
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array jpmboy PC Specs
    jpmboy PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex
    Processor7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.SKill 3600c15 (2x)2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Titan V
    Graphics Card #2Titan V
    MonitorROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 900P
    Storage #24TB Raid 10
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    Power SupplyAX1500i
    Keyboard Ducky
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset Ultimate Ears Custom IEMs
    OS Win 10/Win7 Pro
    jpmboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    118

    Excellent guides and information!

    6600K/ASUS MVIII E
    http://valid.x86.fr/ss5ryq
    Last edited by jpmboy; 09-14-2015 at 11:39 PM.

  6. #46
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Maximus VIII Impact (Z170) mini ITX

    Maximus VIII Impact (Z170) mini ITX motherboard when will ?

  7. #47
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    @Raja

    We know if we're getting any extra lanes on the Extreme board?
    Curious about any 4-way SLI + M.2 drive limitations due to lane sparsity.

  8. #48
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by Kal-EL_OCA View Post
    @Raja

    We know if we're getting any extra lanes on the Extreme board?
    Curious about any 4-way SLI + M.2 drive limitations due to lane sparsity.
    Hello

    No extra lane. 3 and 4-way SLI is best suited for X99 that has native support for such configurations.

  9. #49
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I see that a new bios update 0905 has been released for the asus z170 maximus viii ranger. I wanted to update the bios in the hopes it might fix the bsods i get [which i have posted here -https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?77106-Z170-Maximus-VIII-Ranger-Memory-Management-BSOD-Error].

    I have seen a video on youtube linked below] where the guys says to do a bios update properly you need to remove, ram, gfx card, cpu & just connect the mobo power & update the bios.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hrMlv2Wg_8

    I cannot remove my CPU as i have my noctua d15 on it & wont be able to remove it along with the cpu & again place them by myself & i don't have any good knowledgable tech people nearby who can do that. My PC shop is a long way from my house & so i can now only remove the GFX Card & RAM, should i do it like that ? What is the official & proper way to do a bios update ?
    I did the last 0801 update as asus instructed via EZ Flash but it did not solve my issue, further i can't enable XMP & still get those bsods i mentioned in my thread, this is so messed up this Z170

    Since it seems Asus has abandoned the Z170 owners after releasing a half baked product i feel like i am stranded somewhere without any help.

  10. #50
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Updating your bios with Ezflash in the bios is fine you do not need to remove anything, just clear cmos or F5 to set bios to defaults first then flash
    ASUS typically has the best bios in the industry and respond with bios updates for fixes, or features faster and more often than any other manufacturer
    Any motherboard review you read compares every other manufacturers bios to ASUS
    From what I have seen the most common issue people have on the Z170 platform is their choice of memory modules

Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •