Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array d3fra7 PC Specs
    d3fra7 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS RANGER Z97
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TRIDENTX 2400MHZ 2x4GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970
    MonitorASUS VS247HR
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerCM HYPER EVO 212
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE BERLIN 630W
    Keyboard ARVO ROCCAT
    Mouse STEELSERIES RIVAL
    Headset KINGSTON HYPERX
    OS WINDOWS 10

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Question The most weirdest issue EVER

    My specs:
    INTEL 4790k
    MAXIMUS RANGER Z97
    G.SKILL TRIDENTX 2x4GB 2400
    SAMSUNG 850 EVO
    EVGA GTX 970

    It all started on the friday at noon when my internet connection gone wild, it kept resetting, disconnecting and lagging so I contacted the ISP and they said everything is working fine and they dont see a problem.

    So, we went through the standard procedure like unplug, turn off, reset the modem etc. etc. but nothing worked. I contacted the ISP for the 5th time that day and they still clame that its working as it should although they do see some strange lag spikes coming out of my pc so they arrenged technicians to me pay me a visit after the weekend.

    In the meantime, Ive installed Witcher 3 and played it on ultra high settings with reshade frameworks and it worked perfectly smooth, Ive even reached level18. Finally, a couple of technicians came by on the monday and they have checked everything from cables, modem and even called the ISP to check my connection. Everything worked perfectly except that some strange lag is coming out of my pc and that I'm losing packets. After all the options and hours of figuring out what could cause the problem, the technician decided to get his own personal laptop and plugged it into my modem and it worked all fine, ping was smooth with no loss.

    They came to conclusion that my pc is the issue. So, the 1st I did was of course format and reinstall Windows, same issue I still had 30% packet loss and that's where I really got worried. Ive cleared the CMOS and did the factory reset in the BIOS but the lag was still there so Ive started to remove components out of my pc like GPU, additional case fans, memory, ssd and even replaced PSU but with no luck at all.

    The final thing I did was upgrade the BIOS from 2012 version to 2801 and did another factory reset but the issue still remain. Ive reinstalled Windows again and this time Ive used Secure Erase in the bios to format but I still got the packet loss. Ive called my friend if he can bring his laptop from work and his personal PC to check if there really are no issues with my connection and so he did and we tried and everything was working perfectly on his laptop and pc. So we took my pc to his place and plugged it into his router and guess what, 30% packet loss.

    At this case, my connection have no issues and the only components left in my pc was the motherboard and cpu (the rest was replaced for testing) so I can only come up with the conclusion that the motherboard might be faulty

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Hi d3fra7 and Welcome to ROG

    Packet loss can be a multitude of things, your testing and diligence has eliminated most and, I agree it could be the NIC on the MB.
    Have you tried up-dating Ethernet Lan driver?
    Dust can be the cause, Static discharge or excessive heat buildup around the NIC. (Network Interface Controller)
    I would remove the MB and all components that are plugged in, Carefully inspect the MB, Check for any dust collection points and use a compressed air canister to remove any build ups. Benchtest outside your case before re assy. If the NIC is failing, your going to have to remove the MB anyhow.
    You've just about covered everything else.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 08-11-2015 at 01:47 PM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Member Array d3fra7 PC Specs
    d3fra7 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS RANGER Z97
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TRIDENTX 2400MHZ 2x4GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970
    MonitorASUS VS247HR
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerCM HYPER EVO 212
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE BERLIN 630W
    Keyboard ARVO ROCCAT
    Mouse STEELSERIES RIVAL
    Headset KINGSTON HYPERX
    OS WINDOWS 10

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hi there,
    I just wanted to thank you for your time and help as I tried what you said but with no luck

    I've disassembled the MB from the case, it wasn't dusty at all but I've still cleaned it with a anti-static cloth and blew off the tiny bits of dust off here and there, plugged the board outside the case but with no difference still 30% packet loss...

    I've contacted ASUS and waited almost a week for their reply with just a simple answer "Contact a seller and ask for repair or replacement".

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array d3fra7 PC Specs
    d3fra7 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS RANGER Z97
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TRIDENTX 2400MHZ 2x4GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970
    MonitorASUS VS247HR
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerCM HYPER EVO 212
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE BERLIN 630W
    Keyboard ARVO ROCCAT
    Mouse STEELSERIES RIVAL
    Headset KINGSTON HYPERX
    OS WINDOWS 10

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Forgot to mention that I've also tried to install a NIC card (INTEL GIGABIT CT DESKTOP ADAPTER) which works perfectly on my old PC I just had to manually type the mac adress but no difference or whatsoever with this PC :s so strange...

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array chevy350 PC Specs
    chevy350 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X470-F
    Processor2700
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 2666
    Graphics Card #1XFX RX580
    Graphics Card #2Zotac GTX 550Ti
    MonitorAcer KG240 & AOC S24D300
    Storage #1OCZ RD400
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb
    CPU CoolerKraken X62
    Case750D
    Power SupplySeaSonic Platinum 860W
    Keyboard Razer Black Widow
    Mouse J-Tech Digital Verticle Mouse
    Headset Arctis 7
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    Headset/Speakers Corsair 1500
    OS Win 10 x64
    chevy350's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    You didn't happen to install that GameFirst program did you? If so uninstall it and recheck.
    AMD 2700, Asus ROG Strix X470-F, Samsung 2133@3200 (4gbx4), XFX R9 390X, NZXT Kraken X62, Corsair 750D, SeaSonic 860W, Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb, 2 Intel 520 120Gb SSD

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array d3fra7 PC Specs
    d3fra7 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS RANGER Z97
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TRIDENTX 2400MHZ 2x4GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970
    MonitorASUS VS247HR
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerCM HYPER EVO 212
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE BERLIN 630W
    Keyboard ARVO ROCCAT
    Mouse STEELSERIES RIVAL
    Headset KINGSTON HYPERX
    OS WINDOWS 10

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    No no, I've format the disk twice and haven't touched any ASUS software since then. In fact, I got rid of it the first week when I bought the MB because everytime I turned the PC on it took about 5mins to establish a connection. I somehow fixed it later by putting a service on the manual startup but it wasn't much of a help anyways so I've just removed the software.

    I was on Windows 7 back then but the problem started there (one day it was working perfectly and the next day BOOM, request timed out every few mins or so) and that's when I decided to upgrade to Windows 10 but I'm still losing connection so it can't be the OS either.

    Any more ideas to try out before I return the MB? I appreciate them all

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Puffnstuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    444

    I'll bet that either your winsock is corrupt or there's a problem with your lan port and since it happened with two different os's I'm inclined to believe that t's the port.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array d3fra7 PC Specs
    d3fra7 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS RANGER Z97
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TRIDENTX 2400MHZ 2x4GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970
    MonitorASUS VS247HR
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerCM HYPER EVO 212
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE BERLIN 630W
    Keyboard ARVO ROCCAT
    Mouse STEELSERIES RIVAL
    Headset KINGSTON HYPERX
    OS WINDOWS 10

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Well I've just tried Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS and no difference... 38% packets loss

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Puffnstuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    444

    Probably time to rma the board for the network adapter.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Conners PC Specs
    Conners PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident X 16GB F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS R9290-DC2
    Graphics Card #2ASUS R9290-DC2
    Sound CardOnboard ROG SupremeFX
    MonitorASUS VS247H-P
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO SSD
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee XL ROG Edition
    CaseCorsair 760T Artic White
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70
    Mouse Corsair Gaming M65 RGB
    Headset Corsair Gaming H2100
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200
    Headset/Speakers Corsair Gaming H2100
    OS Windows 10 PRO
    Conners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    158

    Before I would do an RMA methinks I would try to reset the adapter and winstock.
    I would try this command in an elevated command prompt... netsh winsock reset and or these
    netsh int ip reset reset.log hit
    ipconfig /flushdns .... press enter
    ipconfig /registerdns .... press enter

    Edit: and or also try deleting driver in device manager and reinstalling...


    Good Luck!
    Last edited by Conners; 08-20-2015 at 10:00 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •