Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array LucikMucik PC Specs
    LucikMucik PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    Processori7 6700k Max 5GHz Watercooled
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x4GB DDR4 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980Ti V1 Watercooled
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooling
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyEvga G2 750W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    VIII Maximus - too high voltage

    Hello, when Im using default BIOS (1902) my Extreme bumping VCore to 1.32-1.35 and ends at 1.39V sometimes.

    I tried to set something in bios to prevent from doing it, but nothing helped. I have set Vcore to manual and 1.23V...

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array hiong PC Specs
    hiong PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix 1080
    Sound CardAsus Strix Raid DLX
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro M.2 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 2TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseLian Li PC-V2120X
    Power SupplySuper Flower Leadex Titanium 1600W
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Beyerdynamic T1
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Quintet
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    143

    need more info than this to try to help you.... to start off:
    - what CPU?
    - running CPU at default speeds or overclocked?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by LucikMucik View Post
    Hello, when Im using default BIOS (1902) my Extreme bumping VCore to 1.32-1.35 and ends at 1.39V sometimes.

    I tried to set something in bios to prevent from doing it, but nothing helped. I have set Vcore to manual and 1.23V...
    Did you save your changes? And what are you doing on your system?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array LucikMucik PC Specs
    LucikMucik PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    Processori7 6700k Max 5GHz Watercooled
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x4GB DDR4 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980Ti V1 Watercooled
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooling
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyEvga G2 750W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Hello, sorry for late response.

    CPU is i7 6700k. Everything is on default - BIOS reset - except VCore settings (first post).

    Im just on desktop, watching HWMonitor and opening browser or programs to see CPU activity.

    One more question, CPU-Z is showing CPU VID, Hwmonitor too. But when I opened Hwmonitor now, there is also CPU VCORE which looks better - 1.215V. What should I check then?

    Check this: https://i.gyazo.com/557723a119f36fa1...8268cfced5.png .
    Last edited by LucikMucik; 10-16-2016 at 06:32 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array LucikMucik PC Specs
    LucikMucik PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    Processori7 6700k Max 5GHz Watercooled
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x4GB DDR4 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980Ti V1 Watercooled
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooling
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyEvga G2 750W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Nobody?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    CPU VID is the voltage that the CPU requests but doesn't necessarily get.
    You want to monitor the CPU Vcore, which is actual.

    Try a low LLC manual setting (versus default/auto) to help reduce Vcore spikes.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array LucikMucik PC Specs
    LucikMucik PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    Processori7 6700k Max 5GHz Watercooled
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x4GB DDR4 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980Ti V1 Watercooled
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooling
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyEvga G2 750W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Its clear then... Everything is showing only VID. Sometimes when I open HWMonitor there is also VCore but its 1/10. CPU-Z is showing only VID too...
    Atleast AIDA64 is showing real voltage.

    Thank you.
    Last edited by LucikMucik; 10-21-2016 at 11:01 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    242

    Check your BIOS -> Extreme Tweaker -> Vcore -> Auto or Adaptive -> Auto

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •