Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array SterlingPhoenix PC Specs
    SterlingPhoenix PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair V formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9590
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX970
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplySeasonic SnowSilent 1050w

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Crosshair V Formula-Z RAM issue

    Hello everyone,

    I've searched and found similar problems but no solution, really...

    I just built a new system around the Crosshair V Formula-Z. Loving it so far, but I'm having an annoying RAM issue.

    I got two 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance Pro sets of RAM. When I put them all in, the BIOS sees all four (although it doesn't automatically detect the speed):

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ramdimms.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	153.5 KB 
ID:	51133

    But it only recognises 16GB rather than 32GB:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ramtotal.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	155.4 KB 
ID:	51134

    No matter which pair I put in which channel, it shows up like that. When I boot in to Windows it says the system has 32GB, but can only use 16GB.


    I then found out that if I put RAM in channel 2, with no RAM in channel 1, it doesn't see it at all and the system won't boot (I don't know if that's normal or not).

    I've tried this with all the settings on Auto, with forcing the RAM speed to the correct one (DDR2400), adjusting the RAM voltage to 1.65v, and adjusting the NB voltage to 1.25v.
    No other adjustments or overclocking.

    Motherboard has both 8pin and 4pin power connected.

    Other than this issue, the system is 100% stable.

    So... not sure if I'm missing something, or if it's a bad board, or what. Anyone have any ideas?

    Relevant specs:

    Board: Crosshair V Formula-Z motherboard, updated to latest BIOS.
    RAM: Corsair Vengeance Pro CMY16GX3M2A2400C11R (x4)
    CPU: AMD FX-9590
    PSU: Seasonic SnowSilent 1050W


    TIA!

  2. #2
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Send the kits back and get a single 32GB kit, problem solved. You're always better off using one kit, easier to work with and less frustration. And besides, wouldn't it have been cheaper to buy a single 32GB kit, compared to 2 16GB kits?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array SterlingPhoenix PC Specs
    SterlingPhoenix PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair V formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9590
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX970
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplySeasonic SnowSilent 1050w

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I dunno. when I just take one kit (so 2x8GB, that came together in a package), put one in A1 and the other in A2, the system does not see the DIMM in A2. Same for B1 and B2 - it only sees B1. Again, that's a single kit.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array edrak PC Specs
    edrak PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossblade Ranger
    ProcessorAMD A10 7870K @ 4.6 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX3M2A2133C9
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD7870 DC2-2GD5-V2
    MonitorAsus VG248QE
    Storage #1KINGSTON SV300S37A240G
    Storage #2PNY SSD7CS2111-960-RB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseRosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    Power SupplyCoolerMaster Solid Pro Gold 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    Mouse Pad ASUS Gaming Mat
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DLG 4500

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    58

    Try to run one stick at a time on the 2nd slot from the processor, if it boots without problem the ram is good; however, if it fails to boot then you need to RMA the RAM. Sounds like one of your sticks of RAM is either corrupted or was flawed

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array SterlingPhoenix PC Specs
    SterlingPhoenix PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair V formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9590
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX970
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplySeasonic SnowSilent 1050w

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by edrak View Post
    Try to run one stick at a time on the 2nd slot from the processor, if it boots without problem the ram is good; however, if it fails to boot then you need to RMA the RAM. Sounds like one of your sticks of RAM is either corrupted or was flawed
    Well, I've already run memtest86+ on each individual DIMM, but they were all in A1 at the time. But I tried your suggestion, too - all four booted with no problems at all. I'm pretty sue the RAM is not the issue at this point...

  6. #6
    ROG Junior Member Array transmaster PC Specs
    transmaster PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD 9590 Black edition
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GT 640
    Sound CardASUS Xonar Essence STX
    MonitorLG
    CPU CoolerCorsair 100i GTX
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech K520
    Mouse M570
    OS Windows 8.1, for now

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I have a related problem. I have just finished assembling a PC with the Crosshair MB, AMD 9590, I have a single set of 2X8 gig sticks, Corsair Vengeance . I can use each of them one at a time but not together. With both sticks installed in slots 1 and 3 the computer will not post. and I get a 50 error code. This is the 2nd set of DRAM sticks I have used the first clearly had one that was bad. I see this is a issue with others. For my present use 8 gig's is plenty but I would like to make use of the 2nd 8 gig stick. Is there a solution?
    Last edited by transmaster; 08-21-2015 at 06:32 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array SterlingPhoenix PC Specs
    SterlingPhoenix PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair V formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9590
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX970
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplySeasonic SnowSilent 1050w

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by transmaster View Post
    Is there a solution?
    I've not found one that works for me yet, but other people have found that their CPU pins were bent, causing this very issue. I took macro shots of my CPU and went over it in great detail, but you might want to look into that. It seems to be the most common cause.

  8. #8
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    AMD cpus are finicky about ram. If you can try some other ram.
    and .. a set is always better than two. best of luck. keep us posted. .c.

    Welcome to ROG.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array SterlingPhoenix PC Specs
    SterlingPhoenix PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair V formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9590
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX970
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplySeasonic SnowSilent 1050w

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    OK, I ended up replacing the motherboard. New one works just fine. All the RAM shows up and is used. So, it was a bad motherboard all along.

    Course now Windows 10 decided it's a new computer so it's no longer activated... grr.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •