Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Quixote PC Specs
    Quixote PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Formula
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix Tactical 32GB Kit (8GBx4) DDR3 1600 PC3-12800) UDIMM Memory BLT4KIT8G3D1608DT1TX0
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti ACX SC+ ACX 2.0+ Graphics Card with Backplate 06G-P4-4995-KR
    MonitorLG LED TV/Monitor
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 250GB SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD
    Storage #2Crucial MX200 500GB SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series™ H115i 280mm
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i PSU
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LED
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Front Base Panel
    Accessory #2 NZXT IU01 Internal USB Expansion

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    I possibly have a bad ram stick (or maybe more than one).

    Hello.

    I have a new build with an M7F board with 32 GB of RAM (Crucial Ballistix Tactical). I have been having some blue screens lately (BSODs) with various reasons listed, but mostly regarding "Memory_Management". I decided to download Memtest86 and sure enough, it's registering over 100,000 errors. The test is still going. I realize that doesn't always mean it is RAM, so after the test is completed in a couple of hours, I'm going to remove sticks and test one stick of RAM at a time to see if it is just one stick that is bad, or many, or none (and therefore a possibly mobo or other hardware issue). Or, I assume that's what I'm supposed to do anyway.

    FYI, I'm using Crucial Ballistix Tactical 32GB Kit (8GBx4) DDR3 1600 PC3-12800) UDIMM Memory BLT4KIT8G3D1608DT1TX0 / BLT4CP8G3D1608DT1TX0.

    Here's the Amazon link:

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o03_s00

    I've been using these sticks for a month or so without a problem. The blue screens started a week or so ago. They mostly come up when I'm using memory-intensive games and programs, such as Photoshop, especially when I try to do something complex using 3D.

    Of course, if I find in the upcoming tests that there is just one or two sticks that have gone bad, I will ask Crucial for an RMA and replace them. But before I do that, I have a specific question regarding this issue.

    Could it be that these errors are caused by the current settings in the BIOS? Is it possible for the setting to be changed in the BIOS so that the errors don't appear?

    I did nothing special to my RAM via the BIOS/UEFI when I built this system a month ago, so as far as I know, the RAM is running on default settings. Though, I'm too new at this to know exactly what those are.

    However, I have read that sometimes lowering or raising the voltage with these things, and adjusting the settings, can sometimes get rid of the errors.

    Does anyone have experience with this? Can you give me any insight or pointers before I believe that Memtest86's word is golden on the sticks' supposed defects (given that there are not any other hardware issues)? Would an adjustment in the BIOS make a difference for RAM errors like that?

    Thanks.
    Last edited by Quixote; 08-26-2015 at 03:32 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,444

    Hi Quixote

    Sorry to see you have problems...though you are going the right way about sorting them out...

    In AI overclock tuner field in BIOS you should have the otion to set XMP...to get the RAM up to rated speed and set voltages
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...V-Motherboards

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Quixote PC Specs
    Quixote PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Formula
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix Tactical 32GB Kit (8GBx4) DDR3 1600 PC3-12800) UDIMM Memory BLT4KIT8G3D1608DT1TX0
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti ACX SC+ ACX 2.0+ Graphics Card with Backplate 06G-P4-4995-KR
    MonitorLG LED TV/Monitor
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 250GB SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD
    Storage #2Crucial MX200 500GB SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series™ H115i 280mm
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i PSU
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LED
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Front Base Panel
    Accessory #2 NZXT IU01 Internal USB Expansion

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Hi Quixote

    Sorry to see you have problems...though you are going the right way about sorting them out...

    In AI overclock tuner field in BIOS you should have the otion to set XMP...to get the RAM up to rated speed and set voltages
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...V-Motherboards
    Thanks, Arne.

    After my test, I'm going to try to reset everything manually for my RAM (not using the XMP anymore, but instead using the manufacturer's exact specs on the box) and see if that makes a difference.

  4. #4
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,444

    OK sure just set primary timings 8-8-8-24 and set vdimm 1.5v see if manually they behave..

    You update anything else in the meantime? You said all was working fine for a while...maybe use restore point to go back in time...maybe some driver/OS change is corrupting things?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array zsanfusa PC Specs
    zsanfusa PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Tablet - Acer Iconia W4
    MotherboardECS P67H2-A2
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6 GHZ
    Memory (part number)32 GB G. Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC3 12800 @ 1600 MHZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon R9 290 DirectCU II

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    if u are having blue screen issue please post the windows memory dump file and I can help

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array zsanfusa PC Specs
    zsanfusa PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Tablet - Acer Iconia W4
    MotherboardECS P67H2-A2
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6 GHZ
    Memory (part number)32 GB G. Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC3 12800 @ 1600 MHZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon R9 290 DirectCU II

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    use windows memory diagnostic or memtest86 to verify you memory, but odds are much greater that this is a driver issue

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Quixote PC Specs
    Quixote PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Formula
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix Tactical 32GB Kit (8GBx4) DDR3 1600 PC3-12800) UDIMM Memory BLT4KIT8G3D1608DT1TX0
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti ACX SC+ ACX 2.0+ Graphics Card with Backplate 06G-P4-4995-KR
    MonitorLG LED TV/Monitor
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 250GB SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD
    Storage #2Crucial MX200 500GB SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series™ H115i 280mm
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i PSU
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LED
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Front Base Panel
    Accessory #2 NZXT IU01 Internal USB Expansion

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    Hey everyone.

    First, thanks for all of your comments.

    I thought I'd update you about what happened with this. It turns out that I had two bad sticks of RAM out of four. So, two of them were fine, but the other two had errors, one more than the other. I had run Memtest86 on each individual stick and that was the result - two bad, two good.

    I contacted Crucial and they immediately provided me with an RMA number.

    So, I'm set to receive two new sticks. I already mailed in my defective ones.

    So, no big deal. Thanks again.

  8. #8
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,444

    Hi Quixote...

    Glad to see some progress but I am a bit shocked at the solution.

    I think it should be Corsair policy to send you 4 new sticks not 2. A single quad channel kit for stability.

    There is no guarantee that the 2 new sticks will work well with the old ones despite being nominally same make and model!

    I would insist on replacement of whole kit.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array Quixote PC Specs
    Quixote PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Formula
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix Tactical 32GB Kit (8GBx4) DDR3 1600 PC3-12800) UDIMM Memory BLT4KIT8G3D1608DT1TX0
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti ACX SC+ ACX 2.0+ Graphics Card with Backplate 06G-P4-4995-KR
    MonitorLG LED TV/Monitor
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 250GB SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD
    Storage #2Crucial MX200 500GB SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series™ H115i 280mm
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i PSU
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LED
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Front Base Panel
    Accessory #2 NZXT IU01 Internal USB Expansion

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Hi Quixote...

    Glad to see some progress but I am a bit shocked at the solution.

    I think it should be Corsair policy to send you 4 new sticks not 2. A single quad channel kit for stability.

    There is no guarantee that the 2 new sticks will work well with the old ones despite being nominally same make and model!

    I would insist on replacement of whole kit.
    Thanks for letting me know. I wasn't aware that a new kit replacement is best. I'll keep that in mind when I get the two new sticks and see if there are any problems. If there were problems, how would they present? Would it be manifested in errors on Memtest86, or just general BSODs and slow-downs?

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array Quixote PC Specs
    Quixote PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Formula
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix Tactical 32GB Kit (8GBx4) DDR3 1600 PC3-12800) UDIMM Memory BLT4KIT8G3D1608DT1TX0
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti ACX SC+ ACX 2.0+ Graphics Card with Backplate 06G-P4-4995-KR
    MonitorLG LED TV/Monitor
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 250GB SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD
    Storage #2Crucial MX200 500GB SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series™ H115i 280mm
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i PSU
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LED
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Front Base Panel
    Accessory #2 NZXT IU01 Internal USB Expansion

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    Quote Originally Posted by Quixote View Post
    Thanks for letting me know. I wasn't aware that a new kit replacement is best. I'll keep that in mind when I get the two new sticks and see if there are any problems. If there were problems, how would they present? Would it be manifested in errors on Memtest86, or just general BSODs and slow-downs?
    Oops. I see you wrote "Corsair". It's actually Crucial that I bought the sticks from, but it's still the same issue: the memory in a kit needs to be compatible. Anyway, I just contacted Crucial and asked them about this issue. They looked up my RMA information and made sure the kit number matched (apparently, it's a code listed after the longer general part number). They said they made sure it did. So, we'll see how that plays out. They guaranteed compatibility, so if there is a problem with matching the new sticks to my existing good sticks, it should be covered.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •