Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Problems booting

    Hello, i just build this computer and having some troubles. Im using a maximus VIII hero mobo with a 6700k cpu.
    I only installed 1ssd, 1 8gb ram stick, gpu & keyboard/mouse. First time it boots im gettting this message:

    "Please enter setup to recover bios setting.
    When raid configuration was built, ensure to set sata configuration to raid mode.
    Press f1 to run setup."

    I can only press f1 - going into bios. In storage configuration, sata mode selection is set to ahci. I set up to boot from disc, format ssd, installed windows. But then after windows verifies the files, to complete the install it reboots and i get no post. It keeps looping/restarting like bios is corrupted or something. Then i have to reset cmos and im back to square one.. Same message as before.
    Tried about everything, im not sure what the problem is.
    I cant flash, update the bios (bios version is 0214 x64) atm because i dont have the files on usb. Tried with the disc that came with the mobo but that doesnt work.
    Under ez flash utility i can see that windows had been installed to the ssd, files are there.
    It seems if i change something, like hyperthreading off for example in the bios and restart i get no post either and have to reset cmos.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    EDIT: i notice that i can boot into Windows when using "Windows boot manager (ssd)" but when i restart it just goes dark again, have to clear cmos then. If i try to boot from regular ssd i get a message that theres no os installed.

    Excuse my english btw, not my native language.
    Last edited by ledba; 08-26-2015 at 11:38 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Seems updating/flashing the bios to the latest version fixed it.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hi,

    I'm also having this exact same issue. I have a Maximus Gene VIII though.

    This is my current spec:
    Intel CPU i5 6600 (not OC'd)
    Asus Maximus Gene VIII
    Asus GTX1070 Strix (not OC'd)
    32GB DDR4 2133Mhz (Gskill 4x8GB) (not OC'd)
    64GB SSD Disk for booting OS
    500 GB Samsung 970 NVME for heavier games
    3TB SATA disk for storage / other games
    Windows 10 Home Edition

    This issue started when I switched my GPU from a GTX560 TI to GTX1070. I've updated the BIOS to the most recent version, but has not solved.
    Also checked on other forums and they suggested setting OS Type = "Other OS", under Boot\Secure Boot. I've always had this setting as suggested, so that's not the issue either. I've also formatted Windows some times, but hasn't helped either. SATA mode Selection has always been set to AHCI.

    Should I set the SATA mode Selection to RAID and install Windows 10 again?

    When I get the error message, the BIOS settings are set to default values and the system date is changed to 01/01/2009...

    Any idea what this could be?

    Thanks in advance,
    Walid

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Have you reset your BIOS to optimized defaults?
    What errors are you getting?
    What Qcode?
    Do you have the GPU in the correct slot?
    This could be something other than the GPU and just coincidental. Generally if the GPU fails, it fails. You wont see anything even in the BIOS. My initial thought is RAM.
    Check you Qcode and it it indicates RAM then start with one stick in the A1 slot.

  5. #5
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,414

    Check your battery on the board is still working

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hi all,

    Thanks for the tips.

    Just changed the battery, but did not solve.
    Also reset the BIOS to optimized values but same thing.
    GPU is on the correct slot.
    The only error I get is this:
    "Please enter setup to recover bios setting.
    When raid configuration was built, ensure to set sata configuration to raid mode.
    Press f1 to run setup."
    I'll check the Qcode when I get home tonight.


    Notice I'm able to enter Windows and play games without any problems. I just think it's strange to get this error.
    After getting the error, if I press F1 and then exit without changing configs or saving anything, I'm able to proceed into Windows properly.

    Yesterday I noticed this only happens if I turn off the PC's electrical switch on the plug sock. When I turn on the PC I get the error.
    If I only shut down the PC, but don't turn off the plug sock switch, I don't get any error.

  7. #7
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,414

    Have you cleared CMOS after putting in a fresh battery? (I presume it's a new battery)

    And is the BIOS date resetting still?
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 01-14-2019 at 01:45 PM.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Checked the Qcode, it's "A0 - IDE Initialization is started".
    I'll try clearing the BIOS.
    Yes, it's a new battery

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Just cleared CMOS, but without success.
    Do do this, did the following:
    1-I shut down the PC, but left cord connected to plug sock.
    2-Pessed the clear CMOS button for some seconds 10/15.
    3-Booted up the system.

    I got the error as always along with A0 Qcode
    "Please enter setup to recover bios setting.
    When raid configuration was built, ensure to set sata configuration to raid mode.
    Press f1 to run setup."

    Next, I'll try changing BIOS to RAID instead of AHCI and install windows 10 again.

  10. #10
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,414

    Ideally, clear CMOS should be done with no power to board (leave it without power for some minutes) then press Clear CMOS button...

    Unless you are using RAID there is no need to change to RAID in BIOS....

    I would try reseating RAM and GPU..make sure contacts are clean etc.

    You didn't say if your clock is reset in BIOS or not...after new battery

    If you reinstall windows make sure you only have target drive connected for install...no others....make sure you choose UEFI install etc.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •