Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 42
  1. #31
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    i have the same bull**** error after enabling XMP on my ranger. these boards keep failing lately. im using the corsair ddr4. it even worked fine for about half a week, now it started again, i dont understand why , my system is working fine when it ****ing boots , i dont have any oc failures and then it just auto restarts it self and "oc failure" appears. ****ty board.

  2. #32
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Ugh. No go.
    This board is a dud. I got two duds in a row. Sending it in for a refund and I ordered a MSI board. Been a while since I last used another brand but I think it's about time. I'm going to have nightmares about the number 55.

  3. #33
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by Robswe View Post
    i have the same bull**** error after enabling XMP on my ranger. these boards keep failing lately. im using the corsair ddr4. it even worked fine for about half a week, now it started again, i dont understand why , my system is working fine when it ****ing boots , i dont have any oc failures and then it just auto restarts it self and "oc failure" appears. ****ty board.
    set Maximus tweak mode one.

  4. #34
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Auto settings

    Am I blind or you XMP DDR4 Fails don't state if Auto mode works ?

  5. #35
    ROG Enthusiast Array Jeff Kicks PC Specs
    Jeff Kicks PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)g46vw
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960x@4.275 6700k@4.5
    Memory (part number)16gb gskill 3000 32gb kingston 2400
    Graphics Card #1Titan X 970 SSC
    Graphics Card #2Titan X
    MonitorSamsung 55" 4K Curved
    Storage #1Samsung 840 evo 1tb Sm951 120gb
    CPU CoolerCosair H100i
    CaseCorsair 760T Black
    Power SupplyCorsair 1500i Corsair 760
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    i had this problem. i rma'ed my cpu as that turned out to be the culprit. my memory is not on the compatibility list and was getting a code 55. Kingston 2400cl 12. new cpu fixed my problem and xmp works just fine.

  6. #36
    ROG Member Array nCubed PC Specs
    nCubed PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K 8M Skylake Quad-Core OC to 4.6 GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series DDR4 SDRAM 3200 (PC4 25600)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 980 Ti STRIX 6GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278HE 27" Full HD 1920x1080 144Hz 2ms
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron XT CSSD-N480GBXTB 2.5" 480GB
    CPU CoolerFractal Kelvin S24
    CaseFractal Define XL R2
    Power SupplySeaSonic Snow Silent-1050 1050W 80 Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma Silent
    Mouse Razer Mamba TE
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD 598
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    CPU cooler being over-tightened could cause a Q Code 55

    FWIW: I just posted in a different thread where someone suggested a CPU cooler being over-tightened could cause a Q Code 55 no memory. For me, that was indeed the culprit:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...138#post540138

    nCubed, aka MetroSmurf, aka The Word Smuggler

  7. #37
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Raja, could you be so kind as to give us a range for the increase in System Agent, & VCCIO. A screen shot of the voltages in bios on a ddr4 3000 quad kit actually running on the ASUS MAXIMUS VIII HERO would be very helpful. Thank you.

  8. #38
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    I dont have the kit. SA and IO voltage range up to 1.30V. Try maximus Tweak mode 1 first.

  9. #39
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Thanks for the reply Raja. Still no luck. Best I can get is now q code 41 when 4 sticks are in. Any 2 sticks from the quad kit work fine in the slots farthest from the CPU. Slots closest to the CPU are not initializing. Help........

  10. #40
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    I dont have the kit. SA and IO voltage range up to 1.30V. Try maximus Tweak mode 1 first.
    This helped me out to get everything working.
    I kept on doing the SA on 1.30 and the IO on 1.25. but after going up to 1.30 for both AND using the tweak mode1 it works like a charm.
    Now i can try to get past the 4,9

    Raja thanks for the info and have a nice day.

    Kind regards,
    SweetNoob

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •