Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    monitor turns off when i turn on other devices

    hello, i have a brand new AUSUS vx238h and this monitor turns off for 3-4 seconds and back on when i turn on the air conditioner or the lights, he monitor is plugged into the same power strip that my pc is , and also my old monitor was on the same power strip too, and didnt have that turn off problem.
    .
    any help ?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    anyone ?please

  3. #3
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,367

    Hello gamendub

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    Try plugging your monitor into the wall socket and/or another wall socket with an extension cord and see if it still turns off. Maybe your new monitor is using a little more power, just enough to cause issues? That or your new monitor may be more sensitive to the power drop when you turn on the lights and ac.

    That's what I would think if your previous monitor worked fine.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    thanks, it doesnt happen all the time, for instance last night i didnt have any problems with it . i dont know whats causing it . ,

  5. #5
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    poor connection?
    try a diffrent cable or another connector type and see if it stil does it.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    cable is brand new, came with the monitor,

  7. #7
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    even brand new cables can be buggy.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array sk2play's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    139
    Posts
    1,058

    Plug the AC Conditioner into one of the two wall outlet directly. Plug a UPS into the other wall outlet. Plug all your lamps and electionic devices into the UPS like this one
    http://www.amazon.com/Tripp-Lite-SMA.../dp/B000B651DO

    If you own the home or have rights to the property. Make sure the Circuit Breaker on that AC Outlet line is 20amp and not 15amp or less

    PS, I am assuming you live in the USA with 120v outlets and not outside the USA which uses 240v outlets.
    Last edited by sk2play; 09-01-2015 at 02:24 AM.
    Corsair 500R Case, H110 Hydro, 1200AX PSU, Asus Maximus Hero VI MB, Intel 4770K CPU, Gigabyte GPU GV-N98TWF3OC-6GD, G-Skill Trident 2400MHz 32GB, Crucial M500 960GB SSD, Seagate 6TB HDD x2, Creative SBZ to Denon AVR-4311ci - Infinity Primus 5.1 w/Klipsch Sub XW-300d, HP ZR30w 30" S-IPS LCD, W10 64bit

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    thanks im not willing to spend 150 buchs on a ups , also i live in europe, the ac is wired into the wall i cant just unplug it . I will try an other cable too but i dont think thats the problem

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •