Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Rampage V only 12gb showing out of 16gb

    I'm having issues with the new Rampage V that I just bought last week. I have the G.Skill 16gb ddr4-3000 ram and the RVE will read the entire 16gb just fine without the xmp and stock settings. However, I enabled the XMP without changing anything else and it doesn't show the entire 16gb. I have changed the system voltage setings by .01v starting from 0.08 all the way up to 1.15v, only 12gb shows. Manually setting the ram does not work and the board does not boot.
    It is NOT my ram. This ram was installed with my other Rampage V just last week and it worked perfectly with the XMP profile. I moved all the old stuff onto the new board. I had to get a new one because I installed a new custom loop and in the process bent the pins on my old board.

    Is my board defective? I can't get the full 16gb to work.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Bios was updated prior to enabling XMP. Any suggestions?

  4. #4

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Vlada011 PC Specs
    Vlada011 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V E10 (BIOS 1903)
    ProcessorIntel®i7-5820K (4.5GHz 1.325V)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX1080Ti Poseidon
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung P2450H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB/WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK RGB Monoblock RVE10
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 WXC
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Deck 87 Francium PRO - MX Brown DS PBT
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Mouse Pad Steeseries QCK
    Headset/Speakers CREATIVE T5900 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 v1903
    Accessory #1 iPhone SE Space Grey
    Accessory #2 EK XRES D5 Revo 100 Glass PWM + CoolstreamPE 360
    Accessory #3 Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM x3 (radiator)
    Vlada011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    1,470

    Did you tried msconfig > boot > advanced options . maximum memory Apply and restart.
    First time when I install OS I had I think 15.9GB Usable but after that everything back on normal and now no more 15.9 usable.
    When I work something arround motherboard socket everything must be easy and I don;t like nobody to distract me or to hurry me, special if someone call me to install him and than constantly ask something... That was most sensitive operation Installing Intel processors... I everything check twice. Long time I didn't do that... After 5-6 years of playing with hardware I start to install CPU in Intel socket. OK and AMD know to be inconvenient special when someone
    didn't remove cooler 2-3 years. And I can say I never bend pins on socket or on AMD CPUs, never... But that happen usually advanced users who work that long time and then forgot to pay attention.... Socket is not sensitive at all as people want to present only you need to be human, not animal.
    Last edited by Vlada011; 08-27-2015 at 09:48 PM.


  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    5820k
    16gb g.skill ddr4-3000 15-16-16-35
    500gb evo 850
    Asus 980 ti
    RVE
    Corsair Rm1000

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Did you inspect the CPU socket for any bent or missing pins before you installed your CPU into the new motherboard?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Yes I did but I will try to reseat the CPU and see if that'll help.

  9. #9

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array kukharev PC Specs
    kukharev PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorCore i7 5930K

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Change the modules in places. I had the same story... one of the modules was not until the end inserted into the slot, and the other was not determined until I changed it in some places with a working module

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •