Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array mindsignals PC Specs
    mindsignals PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K Haswell-E 6-Core 3.5GHz LGA 2011-v3 140W
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 Series 2666MHz (4X8G GSKILL F4-2666C15Q-32GRR)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti icx SC2 11G-P4-6593-KR
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080ti icx SC2 11G-P4-6593-KR
    Sound Cardbuilt-in for optical, FiiO E17 USB DAC for headphones
    Monitor3 x ASUS ROG Swift PG278Q 144hz 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Main: Samsung 850 Pro-Series 2.5" 512GB SATA III (Gaming: Samsung 840 Evo 2.5" 1TB SATA III)
    Storage #2Other: Crucial M500 (Media: Seagate SV35 3TB 7200RPM SATA 6-Gb/s NCQ 64MB Cache 3.5")
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 6 heatpipe with Dual NF-A15 140mm/120mm fans
    CaseSilverstone Extended-ATX Tek Aluminum Full Tower, Silver FT04S-W
    Power SupplyEVGA 120-G2-1600-X1 1600W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI 80 PLUS GOLD
    Keyboard MaxKeyboard Nighthawk X9 (Cherry MX Red switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Wired
    Headset Sennheiser G4MEZERO Black 150-Ohm Closed
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha RX-V475 to Klipsch/Pioneer 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U Wireless-AC2400 Dual-band Gigabit
    Accessory #1 Logitech G13 Advanced Gameboard
    Accessory #2 PS4 Controller with DS4Windows 360 emulation
    Accessory #3 Saitek X52 (Standard)

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    3 x PG278Q and Nvidia Surround help desperately sought

    I've now had this arrangement for 10 months. Every time there is a new driver update, it takes an act of god (and on average about 2 weeks of attempts) to get 7680 x 1440 or 7824 (72/72 padding) x 1440 enabled. Once enabled, it continues working without issue.

    I'm driving mine with 3 x 780ti cards (Asus ROG Matrix II copper series). For those with 3 x PG278Q monitors, how are you driving yours for nvidia surround across 3 screens at 144 hz with g-sync? With one/two/three 900-series cards? With three 700-series cards? Are you also running into this issue (further described below) when trying to initially establish 7680 x 1440 surround resolution?

    I love surround, but I'm <this> close to giving up as it's just not worth the hassle of spending hours upon hours every time I upgrade my video driver every month or less.

    I am also usually using DisplayFusion which, under Win 8.1, at least would enable me to eventually someday get the surround working...without it, I could almost never get it into that state. I also have typically had to completely reinstall the graphics driver each time as well as uninstalling and reinstalling DisplayFusion. Under Win 10, I have yet to get surround properly enabled...as described below, it will indicate that it is, but it's not.

    I upgraded to Win 10, causing the newest nvidia driver to install and thus I can now not get it back in surround mode. Three screens works without issue...it's only surround mode that is problematic. It will claim to be set, but is actually just two screens magnified and clipped so you see a portion of that resolution greatly magnified. Under Win 8.1, it would simply fail to set it properly and I'd have to try again. In both cases (Win 10 or Win 8.1), I cannot find any reliable or repeatable means to initially get surround properly enabled until or unless I eventually get lucky after 100 or so attempts spanning days or weeks.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I'm running three PG278q's, but I'm pushing them with two Titan X's. I could be wrong, but I was under the impression that, for surround mode, all three monitors must be connected to the same card. This is impossible with 780ti's as they only have one display port per card, and the PG278Q only supports diplay port connection. Just my two cents...

    BTW, I've not had any of the issues you've encountered.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array mindsignals PC Specs
    mindsignals PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K Haswell-E 6-Core 3.5GHz LGA 2011-v3 140W
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 Series 2666MHz (4X8G GSKILL F4-2666C15Q-32GRR)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti icx SC2 11G-P4-6593-KR
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080ti icx SC2 11G-P4-6593-KR
    Sound Cardbuilt-in for optical, FiiO E17 USB DAC for headphones
    Monitor3 x ASUS ROG Swift PG278Q 144hz 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Main: Samsung 850 Pro-Series 2.5" 512GB SATA III (Gaming: Samsung 840 Evo 2.5" 1TB SATA III)
    Storage #2Other: Crucial M500 (Media: Seagate SV35 3TB 7200RPM SATA 6-Gb/s NCQ 64MB Cache 3.5")
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 6 heatpipe with Dual NF-A15 140mm/120mm fans
    CaseSilverstone Extended-ATX Tek Aluminum Full Tower, Silver FT04S-W
    Power SupplyEVGA 120-G2-1600-X1 1600W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI 80 PLUS GOLD
    Keyboard MaxKeyboard Nighthawk X9 (Cherry MX Red switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Wired
    Headset Sennheiser G4MEZERO Black 150-Ohm Closed
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha RX-V475 to Klipsch/Pioneer 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U Wireless-AC2400 Dual-band Gigabit
    Accessory #1 Logitech G13 Advanced Gameboard
    Accessory #2 PS4 Controller with DS4Windows 360 emulation
    Accessory #3 Saitek X52 (Standard)

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    They have to be connected to three identical cards since each has only one display port per card. In fact, I wasn't sure if it could work on the 900 series with only one card (which, from what you've just said, it will). I was more certain it wouldn't work with two cards in SLI even if it did support one card as I wasn't sure how it would split up the workload...does each card render alternating lines or does one card render the two surround screens while one renders the main?

    I have an ASUS Extreme V and three cards on that board just don't work well with fan-based cooling...the middle card takes a beating in particular. By contrast, with two cards, plenty of air passes over each of them since it leaves the gap on the board between those two cards. I have MAJOR instability problems with three cards, but I haven't been able to confirm if it's the graphics, RAM, or mobo as I know little about overclocking/underclocking and the Extreme V will fail to boot Windows even under most stock or auto settings.

    I have found Windows 10 to work superbly with the surround mode though. The fact that it was originally magnifying everything led me to believe it wasn't spanning correctly, but it was and correcting the zoom resolved that. I can also switch back and forth between surround and 3-separate screens without issue in Windows 10...I could absolutely not do that in Windows 8. However, the DTS Interactive 5.1 on the Extreme V does not as yet work for me under Windows 10, so I did have to forego that unfortunately for the time being until it is or has been resolved.

    To confirm, you are running your three PG278Q's in surround as one screen with the two Titan X cards, right?

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array OLIMOPA PC Specs
    OLIMOPA PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage IV Black Edition
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 3930K (OC 4.5 GHz)
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platninum DDR3 64GB PC 2133 CL9 (8x8GB) DOMINATOR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX GTX 980 Ti DirectCU III OC 6GB GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX GTX 980 Ti DirectCU III OC 6GB GAMING
    Sound CardASUS Xonar Essence STX (PCI-E)
    Monitor3x Asus Rog Swift
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD 256GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H100
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius
    Headset QPAD-QH 1339
    Mouse Pad Corepad gamersgear
    Headset/Speakers Qpad 1339
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    I cant run my 3 displays in Surround at 144 Hz, only at 85Hz for some reason.
    Any ideas?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array mindsignals PC Specs
    mindsignals PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K Haswell-E 6-Core 3.5GHz LGA 2011-v3 140W
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 Series 2666MHz (4X8G GSKILL F4-2666C15Q-32GRR)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti icx SC2 11G-P4-6593-KR
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080ti icx SC2 11G-P4-6593-KR
    Sound Cardbuilt-in for optical, FiiO E17 USB DAC for headphones
    Monitor3 x ASUS ROG Swift PG278Q 144hz 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Main: Samsung 850 Pro-Series 2.5" 512GB SATA III (Gaming: Samsung 840 Evo 2.5" 1TB SATA III)
    Storage #2Other: Crucial M500 (Media: Seagate SV35 3TB 7200RPM SATA 6-Gb/s NCQ 64MB Cache 3.5")
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 6 heatpipe with Dual NF-A15 140mm/120mm fans
    CaseSilverstone Extended-ATX Tek Aluminum Full Tower, Silver FT04S-W
    Power SupplyEVGA 120-G2-1600-X1 1600W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI 80 PLUS GOLD
    Keyboard MaxKeyboard Nighthawk X9 (Cherry MX Red switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Wired
    Headset Sennheiser G4MEZERO Black 150-Ohm Closed
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha RX-V475 to Klipsch/Pioneer 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U Wireless-AC2400 Dual-band Gigabit
    Accessory #1 Logitech G13 Advanced Gameboard
    Accessory #2 PS4 Controller with DS4Windows 360 emulation
    Accessory #3 Saitek X52 (Standard)

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Are all three plugged into one card with both connected via SLI? Mindtrick mentioned if they aren't all plugged into the same card it may be problematic.

    I believe one reason mine is fickle is that one card was DOA from the start and its replacement, though coded as the same, doesn't have the same frequencies available as the other two and the heat sink looks decidedly different. Nevertheless, they all work at either of 144 or 120 together without issue against 3 x 780ti with one monitor connected to each card. As I understand it, each card actually renders each monitor separately in sli-surround with my setup, but that's the only supported configuration with the 700 series.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array OLIMOPA PC Specs
    OLIMOPA PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage IV Black Edition
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 3930K (OC 4.5 GHz)
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platninum DDR3 64GB PC 2133 CL9 (8x8GB) DOMINATOR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX GTX 980 Ti DirectCU III OC 6GB GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX GTX 980 Ti DirectCU III OC 6GB GAMING
    Sound CardASUS Xonar Essence STX (PCI-E)
    Monitor3x Asus Rog Swift
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD 256GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H100
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius
    Headset QPAD-QH 1339
    Mouse Pad Corepad gamersgear
    Headset/Speakers Qpad 1339
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by mindsignals View Post
    Are all three plugged into one card with both connected via SLI? Mindtrick mentioned if they aren't all plugged into the same card it may be problematic.

    I believe one reason mine is fickle is that one card was DOA from the start and its replacement, though coded as the same, doesn't have the same frequencies available as the other two and the heat sink looks decidedly different. Nevertheless, they all work at either of 144 or 120 together without issue against 3 x 780ti with one monitor connected to each card. As I understand it, each card actually renders each monitor separately in sli-surround with my setup, but that's the only supported configuration with the 700 series.
    Got my monitors connected to 1 graphic card (because it has 3 displayports ) and i am running them at SLI.
    When i activate the surround at 144 Hz one of the monitors starts to flicker like hell (Like its broken or something but its not) and when i run them
    in normal mode I can only have 2x monitors activated at 144Hz, the third monitor has to run at 85Hz otherwise it starts to flicker BADLY!
    But i knowfor a fact its not the monitors since i traded places with them and it happens to all 3 of them.
    I ran them all Singel handed to and they all work perfectly, not sure if its the cable or what it could be.

    I could record with my phone and show you the exact thing the happens to help you understand what i mean when it comes to the flickering.
    Last edited by OLIMOPA; 09-08-2015 at 10:25 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I think mine is DOA out of the box...... and calling support is like talking to a wall..... im getting tired of the crappy asus support. I guess im going to start going with MCI or another company. Too bad too..

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Kotronas PC Specs
    Kotronas PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930k @4.4
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix DC3OC 980 TI (on EK Predator 360 with QDC)
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix DC3OC 980 TI (on EK Predator 360 with QDC)
    MonitorAsus Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung NVME 950 pro 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 pro 256gb
    CPU CoolerEK Predator 360 QDC + 2x 980 ti strix waterblocks
    CaseCorsair 750d
    Power SupplyCorsair ax1500i
    Keyboard Corsair k95 RGB
    Mouse Logitech g700s
    Headset Logitech g930
    Mouse Pad Steelseries 9hd
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Network RouterAsus rt-ac68u
    Kotronas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    105

    Right click on desktop the choose nvidia blabla there find the monitor setup tab , on that it will tell you where you have to put the plugs of your monitor it should have a green area with the ports that can run them. I had a setup 1x1440 2x1080 on 2x770 without issues on win 8.1

    Hope you can get it working. It suck having such setup and can't use it 100%

    GL

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •