Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    56

    Quote Originally Posted by joshindaphils View Post
    Did you make sure your nVidia driver was matched to your build of nVidia inspector? Have you engaged your game's support?

    Have you tried abandoning Optimus? http://superuser.com/questions/48496...e-discrete-gpu
    1) Yes

    2) Game is no longer supported by the developer

    3) I cannot force any program to use the Nvidia card if it does not auto-select it by default, even using global settings. The strange thing is, I CAN force a program to use the integrated card if it uses the Nvidia card by default (tested with League of Legends).

    I've basically tried everything short of resetting my system to factory defaults (which I really don't want to do due to massive windows updates and monthly bandwidth limitations).

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    612

    Google search took me less than a minute to see this is clearly a problem with the game not Asus or your g751. Maybe if you spent half the time looking for a solution on google as you did bashing asus on these forums you could have saved us from reading your negative comments. But im sure youll go back and edit your posts when you do finally figure out that this has nothing to do with asus and apoligize right.....
    https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...l-hd-graphics/
    Sometimes you will need to add more EXE in the profile to runs the game on geforce (the built-in profile aren't perfect)

    Try running the game and then go to Task Manager to see which EXE is actually being used by the game, and then add this EXE in profiles to runs with geforce.
    Or you can just add all the EXE you found in the game folder including the game launcher

    Uses same client as POE
    http://steamcommunity.com/app/238960...3524367284085/
    In PoE my entries in the adapter field are: 1.) "Intel HD Graphics #0", 2.) "Intel HD Graphics #1", which does not really help.
    Actually just setting the "pathofexilesteam.exe" (which can be found under "\steam\steamapps\common\path of exile\") in your nvidia system control panel, to use your nvidia GPU, should be sufficient. It is for me.

    http://churchofkeysus.com/pathofexil.../105676/page/2
    https://www.pathofexile.com/forum/vi...d/13625/page/3
    3d printed parts and accessories for the G751. You know you want something better than OEM ->https://www.shapeways.com/shops/aeolisio

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    56

    Quote Originally Posted by aeolisio View Post
    Google search took me less than a minute to see this is clearly a problem with the game not Asus or your g751. Maybe if you spent half the time looking for a solution on google as you did bashing asus on these forums you could have saved us from reading your negative comments. But im sure youll go back and edit your posts when you do finally figure out that this has nothing to do with asus and apoligize right.
    I already tried all that. The game is not the ****ing problem.

    The game I am playing doesn't have a built in profile. I had to make the custom profile myself. I, therefore, attempted many solutions (adding the entire game folder to the profile using a wildcard, adding every single exe in the game folder to the profile using Nvidia Inspector instead, adding my game's exes to my League of Legends profile using Nvidia Inspector since I already know League of Legends works, etc etc). None of it worked. I also tried every single option I could think of using Nvidia Inspector, including ALL the "optimus flags for enabled applications" options, and not just the recommended ones. No matter what I do, my "Nvidia GPU activity" in the taskbar shows that the card is not being used.

    Are you going to apologize? Because you were kind of a dick, making assumptions and assuming I hadn't Google'd and tried every ****ing solution I can find (aside from a complete reset to factory defaults of my entire machine).

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    255

    @falkenjeff - please try this workaround:
    1. Install Oracle VirtualBox (as it is the best solution when you want to use 3D acceleration), you find it here: https://www.virtualbox.org/ + install Oracle VM VirtualBox Extension Pack
    2. Create virtual machine and install there Windows XP.
    3. Install at virtual WinXp in the safe mode VBoxGuestAdditions + checking 3D acceleration = the drivers to properly use your hardware by virtual machine. Do not install any NVidia drivers at virtual machine!
    4. Reconfigure virtual WinXP to work in the full screen mode.
    5. Install your legacy game at virtual WinXP... and enjoy.

    Please report back it is working for you...

    P.S. Do not expect any vendor to do anything official regarding the game that is LEGACY/EXPIRED/NOT SUPPORTED.
    Last edited by Sanctrum; 09-02-2015 at 10:21 AM.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    56

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanctrum View Post
    @falkenjeff - please try this workaround:
    1. Install Oracle VirtualBox (as it is the best solution when you want to use 3D acceleration), you find it here: https://www.virtualbox.org/ + install Oracle VM VirtualBox Extension Pack
    2. Create virtual machine and install there Windows XP.
    3. Install at virtual WinXp in the safe mode VBoxGuestAdditions + checking 3D acceleration = the drivers to properly use your hardware by virtual machine. Do not install any NVidia drivers at virtual machine!
    4. Reconfigure virtual WinXP to work in the full screen mode.
    5. Install your legacy game at virtual WinXP... and enjoy.

    Please report back it is working for you...

    P.S. Do not expect any vendor to do anything official regarding the game that is LEGACY/EXPIRED/NOT SUPPORTED.
    2 questions:

    1) Will the entire virtual machine be running on my Nvidia GPU?

    2) Do I need to purchase a license for Windows XP? (I don't actually have any old keys)

    I won't be able to test it until a later date, due to limited bandwidth (that's part of the reason I got the gaming laptop - I have to physically move it to a hotspot for large downloads).

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    255

    @falkenjeff
    1) Probably, but not 100% percent sure (I do not have your setup) but: Example: MacBook users reports/complaints that in their case VBox is always using discrete Nvidia card (causing the faster battery drain) instead of the Intel one... even if the virtual machine is not using any 3d acceleration at all - just desktop. Other laptops I have contain ATI mobility card... there you can set at BIOS to use only ATI, so I can not test it for you.
    2) Yes you need the license. It is not the crappy Windows XP Mode at Win7... but Vbox is much more powerfull at 3D and in general outclasses MS Virtual PC. So in this case you must have the license/key and you must activate the system like at normal installation... or just wait with the activation/system deletion after the testing.

    Also remember that Vbox 3d acceleration is not 1:1 your hardware provides... but for the legacy games it should be more then enough... I am playing 3D games at my Ubuntu virtual machine at Vbox... Eg Quake III Arena...

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    56

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanctrum View Post
    @falkenjeff
    1) Probably, but not 100% percent sure (I do not have your setup) but: Example: MacBook users reports/complaints that in their case VBox is always using discrete Nvidia card (causing the faster battery drain) instead of the Intel one... even if the virtual machine is not using any 3d acceleration at all - just desktop. Other laptops I have contain ATI mobility card... there you can set at BIOS to use only ATI, so I can not test it for you.
    2) Yes you need the license. It is not the crappy Windows XP Mode at Win7... but Vbox is much more powerfull at 3D and in general outclasses MS Virtual PC. So in this case you must have the license/key and you must activate the system like at normal installation... or just wait with the activation/system deletion after the testing.

    Also remember that Vbox 3d acceleration is not 1:1 your hardware provides... but for the legacy games it should be more then enough... I am playing 3D games at my Ubuntu virtual machine at Vbox... Eg Quake III Arena...
    How do I purchase a legitimate product key for a discontinued OS?

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    533

    Quote Originally Posted by falkenjeff View Post
    How do I purchase a legitimate product key for a discontinued OS?
    Easily

    http://www.ebay.com/bhp/windows-xp-home-edition
    http://gizmodo.com/5100456/people-bu...-of-windows-xp

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array rcarlos243 PC Specs
    rcarlos243 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardGigabyte X99 SOC-FORCE
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5820k @4.5Ghz 1.28vcore
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4 2666 CL13 Quad Channel
    Graphics Card #1R9 290 4GB @1150 core w/ Corsair H105 + 2x Gentle Typhoon AP15
    Sound CardFiiO E17 USB AMP/DAC
    MonitorBenQ XL2420z 1080p 144Hz
    Storage #1256GB Samsung SM951 NVMe M.2
    Storage #2960GB Crucial M500
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo, 360mm HWLabs Black Ice GTX, 360mm Swiftech MCRX20-QP, Swiftech MCP655, 6x AP15's
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-600XP2 80 Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Philips Fidelio X2
    Mouse Pad Razr HardMatt
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6 R8000

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by falkenjeff View Post
    I already tried all that. The game is not the ****ing problem.

    The game I am playing doesn't have a built in profile. I had to make the custom profile myself. I, therefore, attempted many solutions (adding the entire game folder to the profile using a wildcard, adding every single exe in the game folder to the profile using Nvidia Inspector instead, adding my game's exes to my League of Legends profile using Nvidia Inspector since I already know League of Legends works, etc etc). None of it worked. I also tried every single option I could think of using Nvidia Inspector, including ALL the "optimus flags for enabled applications" options, and not just the recommended ones. No matter what I do, my "Nvidia GPU activity" in the taskbar shows that the card is not being used.

    Are you going to apologize? Because you were kind of a dick, making assumptions and assuming I hadn't Google'd and tried every ****ing solution I can find (aside from a complete reset to factory defaults of my entire machine).
    Try the latest Intel Graphics driver and NVIDIA Driver.

    also NVIDIA Optimus and hybrid graphics in general sometimes have problem running on dGPU in window mode so try running the game in full screen mode.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array rcarlos243 PC Specs
    rcarlos243 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardGigabyte X99 SOC-FORCE
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5820k @4.5Ghz 1.28vcore
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4 2666 CL13 Quad Channel
    Graphics Card #1R9 290 4GB @1150 core w/ Corsair H105 + 2x Gentle Typhoon AP15
    Sound CardFiiO E17 USB AMP/DAC
    MonitorBenQ XL2420z 1080p 144Hz
    Storage #1256GB Samsung SM951 NVMe M.2
    Storage #2960GB Crucial M500
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo, 360mm HWLabs Black Ice GTX, 360mm Swiftech MCRX20-QP, Swiftech MCP655, 6x AP15's
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-600XP2 80 Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Philips Fidelio X2
    Mouse Pad Razr HardMatt
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6 R8000

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanctrum View Post
    @falkenjeff - please try this workaround:
    1. Install Oracle VirtualBox (as it is the best solution when you want to use 3D acceleration), you find it here: https://www.virtualbox.org/ + install Oracle VM VirtualBox Extension Pack
    2. Create virtual machine and install there Windows XP.
    3. Install at virtual WinXp in the safe mode VBoxGuestAdditions + checking 3D acceleration = the drivers to properly use your hardware by virtual machine. Do not install any NVidia drivers at virtual machine!
    4. Reconfigure virtual WinXP to work in the full screen mode.
    5. Install your legacy game at virtual WinXP... and enjoy.

    Please report back it is working for you...

    P.S. Do not expect any vendor to do anything official regarding the game that is LEGACY/EXPIRED/NOT SUPPORTED.
    HyperVisor will not work with GPU acceleration unless you have a certified GPU like NVIDIA Grid or AMD SKY through remotefx.

    Also I just realized the game is from 2003 with not so demanding graphics. HD 4600 should be able to handle the game at decent FPS since the game is so old.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •