Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38
  1. #21
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by m4x2012 View Post
    Now it's also in the official website.

    Changelog? Improved system stability!
    I would be much more grateful if ASUS could add some details on it

  2. #22
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    What the hell is ASUS doing? Pulled out HERO's 0603 again just 1 day after the release on the official website? I would say it is ridiculous at all. How can we customer build confidence in you ASUS? You keep releasing and pulling out the bios again and again WITHOUT ANY NOTICE AND EXPLANATION.

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    199

    Just checked and i still see hero 0603 there. http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/MAX...Desk_download/

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array kiwaczek PC Specs
    kiwaczek PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15-4GRR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Titan X
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung m.2 SM951 256 GB
    Storage #2WDC Black 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooling kit EK
    CaseXilence Pro
    Headset Steelseries 6H Wireless
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    a new BIOS 6.03 ? replaced 5.08 seems, to bad no info about fixes

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array Berebone PC Specs
    Berebone PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x8GB DDR4 F4-3000C15D-16GRK
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 770 SC
    Storage #1Intel 750 NVMe SSD Add-In Card
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy
    CaseFractal Define S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Tested 0603. No voltage readings with CPU-Z and error message "floating division zero something" with AISuite. Q-Code error 40.
    Switched back to 0401, everythings fine again.

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Another person tried the new bios ?

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Using the VIII Hero, have not had any problems with any bios from release to 0603 which I'm using at the moment
    MVIII Hero - bios 0603
    6600K@ 4200MHZ core and Cache- Corsair H110 AIO - AISuite set it to 4700MHZ but was not stable, I run it at 4200 but it is stable past 4400MHZ
    32GB Gskill Ripjaw V series 3200MHZ@ 3200MHZ XMP settings
    Samsung SM951 512GB AHCI - Windows 7 pro X64
    Intel 750 1.2TB - Windows 10 Pro X64
    ASUS GTX 970 DCUII Mini, replaced with EVGA GTX 980ti KPE
    Installed Windows 7 using a USB DVD drive and SATA DVD drive - easy peasy
    Last edited by Menthol; 09-05-2015 at 02:28 PM.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    199

    You running both win 7 and win 10 from same motherboard ? also when you update bios, do you enter bios and chouse load optimal settings(default), then just update useing flashback ? or do you have to clear cmos or take battery out first before updating bios ?, also when in bios is it safe to turn off pc by pressing power button for 4 seconds, or do you exit bios then go into windows and then shutoff pc from there, cheers
    Last edited by Daytrader; 09-05-2015 at 02:43 PM.

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Installed 0603, works fine, even with CPUZ.

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Yes I have both OS's installed on different drives, I chose OS by pressing F8 during boot, I always Clear CMOS before flashing the bios and update bios using flashback method or while in the bios. I try to not exit bios by pressing power off button, not sure if it will do any harm, I figure it is best to exit by F10 and let it restart to OS then shut down

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •