Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    128 gb ssd on g551jw is cach or independent ?

    hi
    some of g551jw has a 1 tb hdd +128 gb ssd
    is this a hybrid hard disk?
    or this 128 gb ssd is a separate?
    on which port this ssd is installed?
    can i upgrade it to 256 gb?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    612

    3d printed parts and accessories for the G751. You know you want something better than OEM ->https://www.shapeways.com/shops/aeolisio

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    thank you.
    but i dont want to remove any thing.(or use caddy)
    i just want to put a 256 gb ssd in msata port.and have 2 tb hdd.and dvd.
    in amazon some asus expert told that it only support 128 gb ssd on msata.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    607

    There was no need for 2 threads on this subject.

    Yes, you can use a 128GB mSATA SSD. You can use it as a cache or as a boot drive, your preference.
    Those people were almost right. 128GB half-size mSATA drives such as the ones you need are very rare.
    256 gb ones are even more rare than that and no reputable company seems to make them except maybe MyDigitalSSD (I see some made by companies like KingFast and KingSpec or w/e who apparently don't know the difference between PCI-E and mSATA).

    I don't think there is any hardware restriction on how large the drive can be, though. If an ASUS rep said it, however, I'd take their opinion on the matter over mine.

    EDIT: Found this. Apparently, SanDisk has a model named U110.
    Last edited by Edweird; 09-03-2015 at 10:51 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hi Edweird,

    So if the operative system came installed on my HD it means the mSATA SSD is working as a cache? I thought my SSD was useless. Was planning to install again in the SSD because of this but now I am confused

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    4,188

    what's to be confused about, if you can find a 256gb MSATA card you can put it in. 128GB is way more space that is needed or wanted for a Cache drive. Of Course you should have your OS installed on the 128 GB that you have that more than enough room for a OS and most of your software. You would move your Storage Data to your hard drive. Documents, pictures, download, videos etc. just move them and reset the default location to your hard drive.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Because now i do not know if the m2 disk is being used as cache. My boot time is really fast, almost comparable to the boot time of my friends wich have pure ssd configurations. So I do not want to perform a clean install if the performance is going to be similar. My laptop is kinda new so i dont want to **** everything up, thats why I am asking a lot. I've read too that cache disks are not good for OS allocation, but i do not now if the SSD i have in my laptop is a cache one and everything is working as intended or my installation just came wrong and they installed OS in my HDD.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    612

    Quote Originally Posted by OzMFG View Post
    Because now i do not know if the m2 disk is being used as cache. My boot time is really fast, almost comparable to the boot time of my friends wich have pure ssd configurations. So I do not want to perform a clean install if the performance is going to be similar. My laptop is kinda new so i dont want to **** everything up, thats why I am asking a lot. I've read too that cache disks are not good for OS allocation, but i do not now if the SSD i have in my laptop is a cache one and everything is working as intended or my installation just came wrong and they installed OS in my HDD.
    Google is your friend you could have just literally typed how to tell if my ssd is used as cache. Took me 30 seconds how long did it take you to write that reply?
    http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Noteboo...e/td-p/1795839
    Open Intel Rapid Storage from the Control Panel and it will show it there. The computer actually combines the 32 gig mSSD and the main hard drive into a RAID-0 array so it all appears as a single drive. I have the same setup and I am very pleased with the performance. The boot time is incredible. The Intel Rapid Storage Control Panel will show the 32 gig mSSD under the acceleration tab if you have it. You can also open the door on the bottom of the laptop and physically confirm the presence of the mSSD. It looks a bit like a cross between a wireless card and a memory module.
    https://www.maketecheasier.com/every...w-ssd-caching/
    https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Lenovo-...ng/td-p/989349
    3d printed parts and accessories for the G751. You know you want something better than OEM ->https://www.shapeways.com/shops/aeolisio

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •