Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array CDRCHOP PC Specs
    CDRCHOP PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5960X
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX Titan X
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerEK-Supremacy EVO Elite Edition
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razor Blackwidow Ultimate Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Razer Naga Gaming Mouse
    Headset Sony MDR-1A Headphone
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ Premium Powered Speaker Pair (Carbonized Solid Bamboo)
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 LG 16X Blu-Ray BDXL

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Only 16GB out of 32GB of RAM being seen

    I built my system a few weeks ago. Bios saw 32GB of RAM fine. Had and seem to still have stability issues since the build. Many times would have to clear CMOS to get the PC to get to BIOs and then to Win 10. I updated the bios to 1701 today and as I am looking at the bios settings I noticed that my total RAM was only 8GB. I tried in vain to get the other RAM seen in the bios. I switched back to 1601 and the bios was now showing 16GB of RAM. I went back to 1701 and 16GB of RAM was still showing. I set the default settings in the BIOs and rebooted. I had to clear CMOS to get back into the bios and still only 16GB is showing. I have been selecting XMP in the bios for this memory for the system to recognize the RAM as 3000MHz.

    When I select to clear the CMOS the error code has been 55. This doesn't happen at every boot but only when I have changed the bios.

    I am running Corsair Dominator Platinum 3000MHz RAM. Is the training possibly the issue? How do I fix this?

    Thank you,

  2. #2

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array CDRCHOP PC Specs
    CDRCHOP PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5960X
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX Titan X
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerEK-Supremacy EVO Elite Edition
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razor Blackwidow Ultimate Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Razer Naga Gaming Mouse
    Headset Sony MDR-1A Headphone
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ Premium Powered Speaker Pair (Carbonized Solid Bamboo)
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 LG 16X Blu-Ray BDXL

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Ran the System Agent Voltage from 1.00 to 1.40...no change to the amount of RAM seen. Still 16GB.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,690

    If you set F5 defaults does all the RAM show up?

    Missing RAM may be bad contact of CPU in socket so check your cooling is mounted properly...evenly and not too tight.

    Is XMP setting 1.35v vdimm...try 1.4

    I would not set VCCSA to 1.4....try up to 1.2 max

    Try setting RAM up manually...not XMP...input speed primary timings and vdimm manually

    That is a single quad channel kit right not combining kits?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,247

    Quote Originally Posted by CDRCHOP View Post
    Ran the System Agent Voltage from 1.00 to 1.40...no change to the amount of RAM seen. Still 16GB.
    It's a sensitive voltage. Unlike Vcore, brute forcing the System Agent Voltage will not work.

    It wouldn't hurt to loosen the screws for your heatsink a little to discard your RAM not getting picked up due to uneven pressure. If that doesn't help, then proceed to inspect the CPU socket for any bent or missing pins as Arne as suggested.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array CDRCHOP PC Specs
    CDRCHOP PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5960X
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX Titan X
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerEK-Supremacy EVO Elite Edition
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razor Blackwidow Ultimate Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Razer Naga Gaming Mouse
    Headset Sony MDR-1A Headphone
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ Premium Powered Speaker Pair (Carbonized Solid Bamboo)
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 LG 16X Blu-Ray BDXL

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Thank you for the tips. Why would there be bad pins in my CPU if when I first powered up the system a few weeks ago it saw 32GB of RAM? I tried setting the vdimm to 1.4 with no change in results. Tried setting manually, not using XMP, and setting vdimm to 1.35 and no change. Tried F5 defaults and again no change. One weird single occurrence though. After having to clear CMOS to get back into the bios and setting to XMP and then rebooting the bios only showed 8GB of RAM. I cleared CMOS once again and back into the bios and it saw 16GB again. I will begin taking RAM out and reseating and testing individual positions on the MB.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,690

    If the CPU is being displaced or if there is minimal contact that has gotten worse RAM may be dropped...

    However yes, it would be a good idea to test individual sticks and individual slots...see if one channel is defective...

    Reseat CPU check socket...

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array CDRCHOP PC Specs
    CDRCHOP PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5960X
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX Titan X
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerEK-Supremacy EVO Elite Edition
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razor Blackwidow Ultimate Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Razer Naga Gaming Mouse
    Headset Sony MDR-1A Headphone
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ Premium Powered Speaker Pair (Carbonized Solid Bamboo)
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 LG 16X Blu-Ray BDXL

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    I removed, not disconnected, the Corsair RAM fans from my RAM and powered up. Low and behold the 32GB of RAM showed up in the bios. I have the Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4 RAM and the stock fans are very tight up against the back plate of the Titan X mounted in the top graphics card slot. I knew these fans were tight and wondered if they might be pushing against, or hopefully not, shorting the RAM. Regardless, the full amount of RAM is back and I am happy.

    My next question is what is the recommended CPU and RAM testing or stressing software recommended by the board. I have searched and seen several options but I was hoping to get recommendations from the experienced here.

    Thank you.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array DamianStr PC Specs
    DamianStr PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 970 Strix OC 4GB
    Sound CardSupremeFX 2015
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe White
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    DamianStr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    I got some programs http://www.memtest86.com/ I hade also One that you can run in windows But can't find him ATM
    Last edited by DamianStr; 09-06-2015 at 07:00 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,247

    For DDR4, HCI Memtest is much more effective than MemTest86. If you look in my signature, there's a section in the DDR4 3000 Guide that outlines how to run HCI Memtest.

    If you want an even more thorough memory test, have a look at Google Stress App.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •