Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Tincup PC Specs
    Tincup PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)N82E16820233737
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Titan X
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Titan X
    Sound CardCreative ZxR
    Monitor3-28" Asus PB287Q
    Storage #14-Seagate 2TB Nas Raid 5
    Storage #22-Seagate 2TB HD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H1110i GT
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1500i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse Corsair
    Headset Corsair
    Mouse Pad Corsair Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear
    Accessory #1 Asus Fan Extention Hub
    Accessory #2 NZXT Internal USB Extention Hub

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Rampage V Extreme w/SLI

    I have the RVE X99 motherboard with 2 Titan X graphics cards. I have been battling this thing for a month. If I put the two cards in Sli mode the computer will not post. Computer runs great on one card. If I unplug the lower graphics card the computer will boot up. At first I thought a bad graphics card because the computer would not recognize the second card. Switched places on the motherboard and it recognized it. I contacted Microsoft about the Windows 10 two days ago because it wouldn't boot up and my restore points were gone. They suggested disconnecting one card. I did and it booted up. I called Asus tech this morning and their suggestion was to install Windows 7 and see how it works. I thought I would ask the ROG group before I call Newegg and get a replacement. I would just get a refund but that's not in the cards. Help me if you can. Tincup

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array onnovampire PC Specs
    onnovampire PC Specs
    MotherboardZenith Extreme bios 0503
    ProcessorThreadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1asus poseidon sli
    Graphics Card #2asus poseidon sli
    Sound Cardasus build in
    Monitor3 asus pq328 triple 4k
    Storage #1samsung 960 pro
    Storage #2samsung 960 pro
    CPU Coolercrosair h115i
    Casecrosair
    Power Supplycrosair 1500i
    Keyboard crosair k95
    Mouse Mad Catz R.A.T.Pro X
    OS windows 10 64 bits
    Network Routerasus rt5300

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    remove the creative soundcard and drivers ,and use the build in audio, i have it working with 3 titan x look at my specs, just an idea.

    did you install windows 10 64 bits in uefi mode? because that is better.

    set both cards to pci e gen3.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array onnovampire PC Specs
    onnovampire PC Specs
    MotherboardZenith Extreme bios 0503
    ProcessorThreadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1asus poseidon sli
    Graphics Card #2asus poseidon sli
    Sound Cardasus build in
    Monitor3 asus pq328 triple 4k
    Storage #1samsung 960 pro
    Storage #2samsung 960 pro
    CPU Coolercrosair h115i
    Casecrosair
    Power Supplycrosair 1500i
    Keyboard crosair k95
    Mouse Mad Catz R.A.T.Pro X
    OS windows 10 64 bits
    Network Routerasus rt5300

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    is your os installed with raid5?
    if yes install os very basis with one ssd for example.
    use bios 1701.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array GoNz0- PC Specs
    GoNz0- PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 9530
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5930
    Memory (part number)[Ripjaws 4] F4-2666C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX980
    CPU CoolerEk Evo Supremacy
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyEnermax 1250w revolution 85
    Keyboard Logitech 710+
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    Headset Sennheiser PC350
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterAsus AC68u

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    568

    will not post or will not boot up? unsure why you have been told to install windows 7 by an asus tech if it doesn't post, well it wouldn't surprise me at all but let's get things straight 1st
    Last edited by GoNz0-; 09-10-2015 at 08:45 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,491

    I have windows 10 installed 2x Titan X working perfectly so it can be done no problem...not an OS thing.

    Things to check...

    remove anything else from PCIe lanes. Try one card at a time in first red slot. Then try one card at a time in third red slot. If same card fails both slots it's the card. If same slot fails both cards...it may be board or CPU since controller is on CPU.

    If both cards work separately try different SLI bridge

    What PSU do you have? is GPU EZ plug for additional power plugged in....are you powering cards with separate cable to power inputs or running a ribbon cable to power both inputs on one card? Are 8pin 4pin and 24pin ATX power connections checked and connected. Have you tried reseating CPU?

    Are PCIe lane switches "on"...are lights on next to occupied lanes?

    Does the board stop at a particular post code

    Have you updated board BIOS...tried second BIOS

    Have you tried clean OS install?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    From what you describe, I'm betting this is almost certainly a result of insufficient power from your PSU.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    EZ Plug

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    I have windows 10 installed 2x Titan X working perfectly so it can be done no problem...not an OS thing.

    Things to check...

    remove anything else from PCIe lanes. Try one card at a time in first red slot. Then try one card at a time in third red slot. If same card fails both slots it's the card. If same slot fails both cards...it may be board or CPU since controller is on CPU.

    If both cards work separately try different SLI bridge

    What PSU do you have? is GPU EZ plug for additional power plugged in....are you powering cards with separate cable to power inputs or running a ribbon cable to power both inputs on one card? Are 8pin 4pin and 24pin ATX power connections checked and connected. Have you tried reseating CPU?

    Are PCIe lane switches "on"...are lights on next to occupied lanes?

    Does the board stop at a particular post code

    Have you updated board BIOS...tried second BIOS

    Have you tried clean OS install?

    Arne, can you tell me where to get the EZ Plug cable, I've looked for one but can't find any one who carries them? I appreciate any help any one can give me on this subject.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    "From what you describe, I'm betting this is almost certainly a result of insufficient power from your PSU. "

    Or insufficient power to the PSU from the wall/power strip. Make sure the computer is not sharing power with other devices like monitor or printer.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    "EZ-Plug" happens to be a standard 4-pin molex, the sort used for clunky old floppies and HDDs. ATX specs still require a minimum of one of these output connectors on every PSU - modular PSUs probably include a few adapters in the box.

    lol, Asus chose this connector because it is always present and almost everything runs off SATA power these days so it's rarely used.

    You could splice any 12V power/ground into the EZ-Plug, but modifying the PSU is serious business and probably voids warranty on everything you plug it into. If you don't have the correct connector then you should purchase a $2 adapter cable or a different PSU.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    One thing that's been bugging me about this EZ plug thing is that I've had stability problems (at idle, not load) for quite some time. I picked up an X99-PRO and the PSU, CPU, RAM and even SLI 980's all run just fine in the X99-PRO, but the R5E is freezes randomly over night (though never under heavy load).

    Here's where I am really confused: The X99-PRO not only does not have the EZPlug, but it does not have the additional PCIe 4 pin connector. So the SLI 980's get their juice from directly from the PSU.

    I realize that this likely means my R5E is just defective, but I am wondering why the R5E is using 2 additional connectors when even overclocked the X99, does not appear to require them? That and this EZ plug is not exactly a high-current connection by the gauge of the wire, so where exactly does this go and what is relying on it?
    Last edited by cekim; 11-18-2015 at 10:56 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •