Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 47
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Soldi View Post
    I´ve had the same problem. I solved the problem with fixed Ram-timings in UEFI-Bios.
    Which options you choose or change in BIOS ?

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by john2001129 View Post
    Which options you choose or change in BIOS ?
    -Extrem Tweaker Menu
    -DRAM Timing Control
    -Set the values from "Auto" to a "fixed timing".

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Soldi View Post
    -Extrem Tweaker Menu
    -DRAM Timing Control
    -Set the values from "Auto" to a "fixed timing".
    Let me try at night and tell you the results tomorrow.
    Keep in touch in this thread.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Soldi View Post
    -Extrem Tweaker Menu
    -DRAM Timing Control
    -Set the values from "Auto" to a "fixed timing".
    After entering bios, i found out that my parameters that shown in your picture were already fixed.
    I only had one DDR4.
    DRAM CAS# Latency 14
    14
    14
    35
    Auto
    So, the solution you provide did not solve my problem.
    But still thanks for your help.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array Barachiel PC Specs
    Barachiel PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorCore i5-6600K
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB DD4 2666
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970 OC SSC 4GB
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Recon3d
    MonitorLG 27MP33 x2
    Storage #1Corsair 480GB SSD
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB + WD 3TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H60
    CaseNZXT Phantom (Red)
    Power SupplyEVGA 750-watt Bronze
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G930
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers 5.1 HTS
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Same Problem Here

    I'm having the exact same issue, only it won't even shut down properly.

    I've installed the OS twice, and that didn't fix anything. Also apparently the motherboard is so bloody unstable that it seizes up every couple of minutes till I get all the drivers installed. Once that's done, the random total freezes stop.

    BUT, now I can't update the BIOS or Windows Update, because any attempt to restart of shutdown results in what the OP describes: everything shuts off but the case fans, and many of the mobo lights, until I finally hold down the power button or hit the reset switch.

    This was supposed to be my first venture into OC territory, and I'm not really sure what I"m doing, and I'm loathe to mess with settings I don't fully understand at this juncture. Not until I can get this sorted.

    I've already had enough frustration trying to fix the issues I bought this motherboard to replace. I'm about to just rip the thing out, send it back, and just make do with my ROG laptop.
    Last edited by Barachiel; 10-06-2015 at 02:08 PM.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    same boot issues

    I reset windows 10 pro yesterday deleting all files and apps. I reloaded the drivers from the Asus CD (the hell with the utilities!) and got everything to work. I have to reactivate now via phone as it does not recognize my Home Premium CD Key presumably because I already activatd Pro on the Hero and had to reset. After the reset, reboot works. The issue is when I shut down from Windows Power button. When I cold boot, it has BSOD or goes to black screen. After a forced reboot from there, I am able to get to Windows but this is just crap. So my experience is described here as well. Is it 10 or is it Z170, or both? I wish I stayed at the 2011 system. I just built a i7Devil's Canyon on an ASUS Pro Gamer board, loaded Win. 7 Home Premium and updated to 10 without one glitch. I wish I could sent all this stuff back

    6700K
    Hero Viii
    16 GB GSkill 3000 (from the qvl)
    Corsair 1200 psu
    EVGA gtx980 (2) SLI
    Corsair H50 cooler

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array Barachiel PC Specs
    Barachiel PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorCore i5-6600K
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB DD4 2666
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970 OC SSC 4GB
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Recon3d
    MonitorLG 27MP33 x2
    Storage #1Corsair 480GB SSD
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB + WD 3TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H60
    CaseNZXT Phantom (Red)
    Power SupplyEVGA 750-watt Bronze
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G930
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers 5.1 HTS
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Right there with you. Our builds are very similar.

    Core i5-6600K
    Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    16GB Corsair DD4 2666 RAM
    Corsair Hydro H60 Liquid Cooler

    All these parts I bought, and this dman thing doesn't work. Tech Support is trying to blame it all on Windows 10, but I can't even get this thing to recognize and boot from any other Win 7 or Win 8 disk I own, even using Boot Override.

    I'm giving it till Friday, them I'm boxing all this crap back up (i never throw away packaging till I'm sure it all works right), getting a refund from TigerDirect. I've got an ROG laptop that's run better than my desktop has for the last 3 months. I think I'll just stick with that until I can roll back to a Devil's Canyon build for half the bloody price (don't need DDR4 ram for that)

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Barachiel View Post
    Right there with you. Our builds are very similar.

    Core i5-6600K
    Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    16GB Corsair DD4 2666 RAM
    Corsair Hydro H60 Liquid Cooler

    All these parts I bought, and this dman thing doesn't work. Tech Support is trying to blame it all on Windows 10, but I can't even get this thing to recognize and boot from any other Win 7 or Win 8 disk I own, even using Boot Override.

    I'm giving it till Friday, them I'm boxing all this crap back up (i never throw away packaging till I'm sure it all works right), getting a refund from TigerDirect. I've got an ROG laptop that's run better than my desktop has for the last 3 months. I think I'll just stick with that until I can roll back to a Devil's Canyon build for half the bloody price (don't need DDR4 ram for that)
    The new bios is upload to ASUS official website.
    Update the bios and check your AI suite for your CPU power control phase option.
    I found a bug on that option:No matter which option you choose, it will reset to optimize after you reboot.
    And i also got a BSOD after i reinstall AI suite.
    So the AI suite might not compatible to Win 10.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array Barachiel PC Specs
    Barachiel PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorCore i5-6600K
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB DD4 2666
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970 OC SSC 4GB
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Recon3d
    MonitorLG 27MP33 x2
    Storage #1Corsair 480GB SSD
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB + WD 3TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H60
    CaseNZXT Phantom (Red)
    Power SupplyEVGA 750-watt Bronze
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G930
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers 5.1 HTS
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I just got the new BIOS and that fixed my issue, just like John2001129 said.

    Will try the CPU settings fix later. Went to work before I saw the last post.

    EDIT: It's not a TOTAL fix. I can now Shutdown/Reboot from Windows 10, but its not 100% of the time. I got through two software-required reboots due to install, but when I went to reboot on my own, it failed.
    Last edited by Barachiel; 10-08-2015 at 01:02 AM.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Did you clear the bios by pushing the button on the MB ?
    Not the default setting option in bios menu.
    The button at the bottom of the MB which can clear the bios.
    My friend (who has same MB and RAM) has same problem like me.
    The only different for him and me is that he clear the bios every time he update the bios.
    So, he can shut down pc normally .
    Set default setting in BIOS and also push the button at the bottom of MB.
    After clear the bios by pushing the button, I can now shut down pc normally for two time. (Both turn on for more than 6 hours)

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •