Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array salih PC Specs
    salih PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel 6700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-2400C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Kingston SSDNow v300
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
    CaseCorsair Vengeance® C70
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850i
    Keyboard Logitech g710+
    Mouse Logitech g300s
    Headset Logitech g35
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Maximus VIII hero BSOD "Memory Management"

    I rarely meet BSOD saying "Memory Management" I use G.Skill F4-2400C15Q-16GRR ( they aren't in QVL but in Ranger ) without XMP.
    I did several memory tests with no problem. Is there anybody who use the same RAM?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    I have exactly the same problem.only i have other RAM Kingston HyperX FURY Black 32GB Kit (4x8GB) 2400MHz DDR4 Non-ECC CL15 DIMM (HX424C15FBK4/32)
    Why do we have this problem?Thanks for help

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array sargeoif PC Specs
    sargeoif PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Alienware M14 R2
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII
    ProcessorIntel i-5 6600k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum (32GB DDR4) 2666 16-18-18-35 CMD32GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Geforce GTX 970 (SSC)
    Storage #1Intel 730 Series 240GB
    Storage #2Seagate 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i GTX
    CaseThermaltake Overseer RX-I
    Power SupplyCorsair CX850M
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
    Headset Razer Krakken Chroma

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Could it possibly be that the timing needs set? I had this similar problem using corsair dominator platinum 2666mhz ram. As soon as I set the timing those type of bsod stopped.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Help me please.i tryed to flash new 0802 bios and my motherboard blocked now i cant boot in bios .cmos reset not helping

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    199

    What error codes do you get ? 55 , 32 , 36 maybe ? so you cant even get past post then ?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array salih PC Specs
    salih PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel 6700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-2400C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Kingston SSDNow v300
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
    CaseCorsair Vengeance® C70
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850i
    Keyboard Logitech g710+
    Mouse Logitech g300s
    Headset Logitech g35
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by sargeoif View Post
    Could it possibly be that the timing needs set? I had this similar problem using corsair dominator platinum 2666mhz ram. As soon as I set the timing those type of bsod stopped.
    timings are set as G.skill provided specs at their website. did you change stock timings?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array Vertigo79 PC Specs
    Vertigo79 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Aspire V15 Nitro
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k (ordered)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-2666C15Q-32GVR, Ripjaws V (32GB, 15-15-15-35, 1.20v)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GeForce GTX 970 AMP! Omega Edition (4GB)
    MonitorEizo FlexScan S2433W
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 PRO (256 GB - for OS and Programs), Samsung SSD 850 PRO (512 GB - for Games)
    Storage #2WD Red (6TB, 3TB), WD Green (2TB), WD Blue (500GB), Samsung HD103UJ (1TB)
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 PCGH Edition
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 10 750W
    Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media Pro Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset Logitech G430
    Headset/Speakers Teufel Concept C 200 USB
    OS MS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by salih View Post
    timings are set as G.skill provided specs at their website. did you change stock timings?
    These G.Skill are from the Ripjaws 4 series and were made for the X99 chipset. The timings are also optimized for that chipset and not for Z170. Try other timings, less aggressive.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •