Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array TheOkeland PC Specs
    TheOkeland PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 6700k
    Memory (part number)2x4GB HyperX Fury 2133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970 FTW+
    Storage #1250GB Samsung 850 EVO
    Storage #22TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyBeQuiet PurePower 530W CM

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    VIII Hero + i7 6700k - high VCore

    Hello,

    my new ASUS Maximus VIII Hero seems to use silly voltages.
    With default Bios (everything on auto) the Core Voltage raises to 1,4V.
    I tried to reduce the VCore with an Offset of -0,15 and this worked just fine, but after returning from sleep-mode, the VCore is 1,4V again.

    Now can someone please tell me, why my board wants to use a so high Core Voltage and how to reduce it

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello The0keland

    On the extreme tweaker tab scroll down to cpu core voltage, set it to manual and enter in 1.20v in the cpu core voltage override. Run a stability test to see if it's stable, if it is lower it .01v to 1.19v and test again. Keep lowering the cpu core voltage override .01v until it becomes unstable then raise it back up .01v

    On the other hand if it doesn't boot keep raising the cpu core voltage override .01v until it boots and passes a stability test.

    Good luck and let us know what cpu core voltage you end up with.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array TheOkeland PC Specs
    TheOkeland PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 6700k
    Memory (part number)2x4GB HyperX Fury 2133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970 FTW+
    Storage #1250GB Samsung 850 EVO
    Storage #22TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyBeQuiet PurePower 530W CM

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hello Natel,

    this would give me the minimum Core Voltage under full load, but how should this solve my problem?
    In Idle, the Core Voltage would be unnecessary high, because of that, i wanted to use the Offset solution.

    And still there is the question why ASUS uses a so high default Core Voltage.

    But i will test it, and then we will see, how much Core Voltage I need.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array TheOkeland PC Specs
    TheOkeland PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 6700k
    Memory (part number)2x4GB HyperX Fury 2133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970 FTW+
    Storage #1250GB Samsung 850 EVO
    Storage #22TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyBeQuiet PurePower 530W CM

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Results

    Manual Core Voltage in Bios: 1,24V
    Core Voltage in AI Suite 3 (Idle): 1,232V
    Core Voltage in AI Suite 3 (Load): 1,168V

    The System runs prime95 smallFFTS stabil @ 4,2 GhZ

    But manual mode isnt really energy efficent.
    Now after returning from sleep-mode, the manual Core Voltage still remains.

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    After you get the lowest voltage you can run with then you can switch to adaptive or offset mode. You'll have to enter a value -.001v or +.001v for the offset/adaptive mode to take effect.

    Asus programs the boards based on the cpu's they tested. Because all cpu's are not created equal they overvolt it some at stock settings to ensure all cpu's run stable.

    If you're an overclocker you could just set it at 1.40v and raise the cpu core ratio by 1 testing for stability each time and see how far you can get.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array TheOkeland PC Specs
    TheOkeland PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 6700k
    Memory (part number)2x4GB HyperX Fury 2133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970 FTW+
    Storage #1250GB Samsung 850 EVO
    Storage #22TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyBeQuiet PurePower 530W CM

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    But then why is the Offset gone after returning from sleep-mode?

    And a max Core Voltage of 1,4V ist a bit much overvolting xD

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    I don't use sleep mode so all I can say about that is it could be a bios issue. You could try updating the bios to the latest version following this guide. Rename the bios file to M8H.CAP

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...BIOS-Flashback

    Yes I think 1.40v is way overvolting for default settings but you've got the voltage down a good bit.

    I have an older mobo and cpu and I run my cpu at 5.0GHz with 1.45v in manual mode, here's my results if you care to see them.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5.0GHz.jpg 
Views:	33 
Size:	276.3 KB 
ID:	51802

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array TheOkeland PC Specs
    TheOkeland PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 6700k
    Memory (part number)2x4GB HyperX Fury 2133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970 FTW+
    Storage #1250GB Samsung 850 EVO
    Storage #22TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyBeQuiet PurePower 530W CM

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    How do you manage it, that CPU-Z shows you the Core Voltage?
    Mine only wants to show the VID, but not the Core Voltage itself.......

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Maybe try a different version of ROG cpu-z, 1.73 is the latest version I'm using version 1.72

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    The new 1102 BIOS that fixes the Adaptive voltage for the Maximus VIII Hero is available.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •