Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Maximus Hero VIII Ram problems

    Hallo everyone

    CPU i7 6700K
    GPU GTX 980
    RAM HyperX Fury (2x, 8GB, DDR4-2666, DIMM 288) (on the list by Kingston for this Motherboard)
    Board Maximus Hero VIII
    WIN7
    BIOS 0902 (Updated same results)

    I have problems to get any boot at all. So I do not even get into the BIOS. Q-Qode 53.

    The RAM was already exchanged.

    Once I got one Stick working in the B-2 slot but the one in the A-2 slot was not recognised by the BIOS.
    So I did shut the system down and replugged the one in A-2. Since then again I did not have any boot at all.

    Every stick was tried in every slot on its own. But still no boot.

    Any suggestions? In the mean while I think the board is broken.

    Help is appreciated thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    These ram issues are on the rise on Z170 asus boards, you can check this video out. Try disabling the XMP if on & use default bios settings. Though from my experience & going through many threads here, i don't think the RAM is a culprit but this sh!t is on asus.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hrMlv2Wg_8
    Last edited by NitroNeo; 09-25-2015 at 07:17 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Have you cleared the CMOS?
    What CPU cooler are you using? Is it possibly clamped down too tight?
    Check the socket for bent or broken pins.

    The board is physically broken or do you mean defective?
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Crazyukranian PC Specs
    Crazyukranian PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700K
    Memory (part number)TBD
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980 Gaming 4G video card
    MonitorPG278Q
    CPU CoolerCorsair Cooling Hydro Series H100I
    CaseCorsair 500R case (white)
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1000 G2 1000 watt
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Just curious what your using for your power supply, if it isn't new how old is it?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by NitroNeo View Post
    These ram issues are on the rise on Z170 asus boards, you can check this video out. Try disabling the XMP if on & use default bios settings. Though from my experience & going through many threads here, i don't think the RAM is a culprit but this sh!t is on asus.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hrMlv2Wg_8

    XMP was not on the two times i got into the BIOS, the other times I did not get boot into the BIOS I do not know what the motherboard did then.

    I used the default settings in the BIOS.

    At the moment I can not change any settings what so ever because I get stuck with the RAM-Error.

    Yeah I am now thinking it is on ASUS.

    Thanks for the video it describe my problem.
    Last edited by Polyp; 09-27-2015 at 10:38 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisChild View Post
    Have you cleared the CMOS?
    What CPU cooler are you using? Is it possibly clamped down too tight?
    Check the socket for bent or broken pins.

    The board is physically broken or do you mean defective?
    CMOS was cleared every time I tryed a new stick config.

    Pins are oke

    be quiet Shadow rock Slim

    Asus said that befor so I already installed it with the least force so that it still stays in place.

    I do not see anything...

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Crazyukranian View Post
    Just curious what your using for your power supply, if it isn't new how old is it?
    EVGA Supernova 750g2

    It's about one or two months old and was runing my old system for testing it. It worked fine.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    208

    I had to send 2 hero boards back to where i had bought them from, both got stuck on error 55, and what ever i tried i could not get motherboard to post, now have a ranger viii, no problems so far, except for some reason i cant update the bios.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Daytrader View Post
    I had to send 2 hero boards back to where i had bought them from, both got stuck on error 55, and what ever i tried i could not get motherboard to post, now have a ranger viii, no problems so far, except for some reason i cant update the bios.
    I am considering to send it back.....

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Same memory issues here. Could only get slots a2& b2 to work, & that took hours. It seems the Motherboards were out very early, then came the processors after a month delay, & then further delays with memory availability. Seems like were the testers here. Have RMA's for both the memory & the Asus Maximus Hero. Both RMA's were no hassle just send it back. That said this is frustrating to say the least. I don't think it is a memory issue though, as I could get all 4 dimm's to work 2 @ a time, but nothing worked in the fist 2 memory slots. When all 4 slots are filled I get q error 41 or 55. I thought when buying this motherboard I would ave 64gb of ddr4 3000+ ram, so far having trouble with 16gb. Hoping for bios & or chipset updates soon.......

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •