Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Csarlorca PC Specs
    Csarlorca PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Gene VII
    Processor4790k Stock speed
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 970
    Sound CardSupreme FX
    Storage #1500 gb Samsung evo 840
    CPU CoolerCM Hyper 212x
    CaseCorsair 230t
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600M
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Gene VII problem with rams

    Hi i have a
    Asus Maximus VII gene
    I7 4790k stock
    2 Gskill F3-2400C10D-8GTX kits 4x4gb 10-12-12-31-2N 1.65 V
    Strix Gtx 970
    Corsair CX600 PSU

    When i activate de XMP profile to put the RAMs at 2400 mhz, the pc start, but when i run a memory stress test whit aida64 , but after 2 min aprox a BSOD appears with the error MEMORY_MANAGEMENT.
    I tested the rams on my brother PC and they works fine (he has the same kit of ram), and I use his ram in my PC, and my PC works fine so i dont know what im doing wrong.

    P.D: sorry for the bad english but i´m Chilean

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello Csarlorca

    It's not a good idea to mix ram kits and I suspect that's what's happening.

    Reset the bios to defaults and try setting your ram manually and/or both kits separately with xmp and see if you pass the aida64 memtest. With 2 ram kits you'll have a better chance at getting them running stable setting them manually, let's hope you don't have to loosen the timings.

    Let us know if either of those passes the aida64 memtest.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Margus PC Specs
    Margus PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus hero VII
    Processor4790K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GXM2A2400C10
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4g
    Sound CardSB Recon 3D
    MonitorBENQ 2411Z
    Storage #1samsung 850 evo
    CPU CoolerLIQMAX 2 240
    Power SupplySeasonic X Platinum 1050w
    OS Windows 10 HOME

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    86

    I had also sutch bsod long time ago on my hero VII its caused by bad cpu power cable. If psu new you not should worry about it. Carfully you can tighten power connector plug pins. But 600w psu is bit low maybe not the issue.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Csarlorca PC Specs
    Csarlorca PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Gene VII
    Processor4790k Stock speed
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 970
    Sound CardSupreme FX
    Storage #1500 gb Samsung evo 840
    CPU CoolerCM Hyper 212x
    CaseCorsair 230t
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600M
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    testing 2 rams of 1 kit and windows dont boot, and the BIOS said Overcloking problem press F1 to setup, i can run the rams at 2133 mhz without any problem.
    Im gonna try to unplug plug the cpu connector

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    On the extreme tweaker tab try raising the cpu system agent voltage to 1.10v - 1.15v.

    Let us know if this gets your ram to 2400MHz.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array Csarlorca PC Specs
    Csarlorca PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Gene VII
    Processor4790k Stock speed
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 970
    Sound CardSupreme FX
    Storage #1500 gb Samsung evo 840
    CPU CoolerCM Hyper 212x
    CaseCorsair 230t
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600M
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    AIDA64 stop the test after 5 minutes, the error says Warning: Hardware failure detected! Test stopped

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Did you raise the cpu system agent voltage to 1.10v - 1.15v?

    You have ram instability if it runs at 2133MHz and you get overclocking failed at 2400mhz, raising the cpu system agent voltage can help with this. If it still fails after raising the cpu system agent voltage raise the Dram voltage to 1.68v.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array Csarlorca PC Specs
    Csarlorca PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Gene VII
    Processor4790k Stock speed
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 970
    Sound CardSupreme FX
    Storage #1500 gb Samsung evo 840
    CPU CoolerCM Hyper 212x
    CaseCorsair 230t
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600M
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    i tried and it doesn't work

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    All right thank you

    If you have the two sticks in the red slots try them in the black slots and enable xmp.

    If it still fails reset bios to defaults and try one stick in all four slots.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array Csarlorca PC Specs
    Csarlorca PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Gene VII
    Processor4790k Stock speed
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 970
    Sound CardSupreme FX
    Storage #1500 gb Samsung evo 840
    CPU CoolerCM Hyper 212x
    CaseCorsair 230t
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600M
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    i tried that before and with 2 of the rams on the red or black slot and xmp enable the pc wont boot (it stay in a loop, try to star but it can't), and when i put 1 ram in each slot windows boot but many BSODs appears, maybe because 4 gb isn't enought

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •