Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    I am not sure what type of flickering you are getting from your description. But opaque triangles like the one you describe are usually pointing to a faulty or overheating card. I've also seen them with faulty SLI bridges but you're not on an SLI setup. Have you checked the GPU temperatures while playing and while running the ST?

    Now regarding the hash, that is not the hash you should get for sure. Just to rule out the tool you used for hashing, can you please use this: http://implbits.com/products/hashtab/ (It adds a tab on windows file properties that show you all kinds of hash algos..very convenient for checking file integrity as well and it's free). The fact that it is consistent is strange. Although I would like to see if the result is the same for say 10 runs.
    Are you on the latest driver (358.91)?
    Also can you run the command again but this time like this:
    "blender -b bmps.blend -F JPEG -o out -t 0 -f 1 --debug-all >debug.txt"
    Then zip the jpeg file along with the debug.txt, upload the zip somewhere and give me the link.


    EDIT: One last question. Do you have any version of python installed on your system? Can you type "set" in a command prompt and on the output check if there are PYTHONHOME and PYTHONPATH variables declared (in case you're using an application with bundled python that also decided to export it's python installation globally)?
    It will look like this for example:
    PYTHONHOME=C:\Code\Python27
    PYTHONPATH=C:\Code\Python27
    Last edited by Nodens; 11-10-2015 at 11:17 PM.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by Nodens View Post
    I am not sure what type of flickering you are getting from your description. But opaque
    triangles like the one you describe are usually pointing to a faulty or overheating card. I've also seen them with
    faulty SLI bridges but you're not on an SLI setup. Have you checked the GPU temperatures while playing and while
    running the ST?
    The flickering looked a bit like there was a shadow around the ancient (a structure inside the base), which
    turned on an off at a rapid rate. I tried to reproduce the graphical bugs yesterday, but didn't manage to
    do so, even after the GPU had reached it's peak temp during DotA. Also, if I remember correctly, when
    the bugs have appeared, they've appeared the second I start to play or watch a tournament match. If
    there haven't been any bugs at the start, they haven't appeared during the match either. I'll keep trying.

    I had checked the GPU temperatures before, but hadn't written them down, so I re-checked them yesterday.
    During RB's ST the GPU temp reached 52 C just before the first cycle finished and the first mismatch was
    noticed. Before that it had stayed at 51 C for almost 6 minutes, so it wasn't going to go much higher.
    During DotA 2 the GPU temp had at some pointed peaked at 59 C - possibly during a big team fight - but
    mostly hovered between 54-56 C. Also, during Unigine Heaven Extreme the GPU temp is around 59-60 C,
    but doesn't usually go beyond that.

    Now regarding the hash, that is not the hash you should get for sure. Just to rule out the tool you
    used for hashing, can you please use this: http://implbits.com/products/hashtab/.
    Done. That one gives the same hash. The program I initially used was 7zip.

    The fact that it is consistent is strange. Although I would like to see if the result is the same for
    say 10 runs.
    So far I've only done four runs and all result in the same hash. I'll play around with the GPU and system settings
    and see if I can get different hashes. Partially because I'm currently running a light OC at the moment, and partially
    because I want to see if running the GPU at a slower speed makes a difference. The hash might still be wrong, but
    if I get it to change by changing something, that could help pinpoint the source for the error.

    Regarding my OC, my current settings are as follows:

    GPU - stock
    RAM - OC'd from 1333 MHz 9-9-9-25-1T to 1600 MHz 9-9-9-25-2T, voltage changed from 1.585V to 1.5V
    CPU-NB/HT - OC'd from 2000 MHz to 2200 Mhz, stock voltage
    CPU - Turbo Core mode OC'd from 3,6 GHz to 4,0 GHz, otherwise stock (including voltages)

    The OC has been achieved purely by changing the multipliers. I haven't touched the FSB frequency,
    nor the PCI-e frequency. The SSD drive is in AHCI mode, but I haven't checked if the firmware is
    up to date. That'll be next on my list.

    Are you on the latest driver (358.91)?
    Yes.

    Also can you run the command again but this time like this:
    "blender -b bmps.blend -F JPEG -o out -t 0 -f 1 --debug-all >debug.txt"
    Then zip the jpeg file along with the debug.txt, upload the zip somewhere and give me the link.
    I'll PM you the link.

    EDIT: One last question. Do you have any version of python installed on your system?
    Can you type "set" in a command prompt and on the output check if there are PYTHONHOME
    and PYTHONPATH variables declared (in case you're using an application with bundled python that
    also decided to export it's python installation globally)?
    It will look like this for example:
    PYTHONHOME=C:\Code\Python27
    PYTHONPATH=C:\Code\Python27
    I haven't installed Python and the above variables haven't been declared. The only Python-files I have
    at the moment are in RealBench directories.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I just noticed that running the blend command from the command line doesn't seem to load the GPU up at
    all. The GPU stays in its lowest, "2D Desktop" power setting and doesn't show any activity above what it
    has to do when displaying the desktop. The CPU on the other hand is under 100% load, so I'm going to
    concentrate on trying different underclocking settings in the next couple of days. I tried the following settings a
    few minutes ago, but the hash remained the same:

    CPU - Turbo Core still OC'd as stated previously, but clock speed under full load lowered from 3200 MHz -> 3000 MHz
    CPU-NB/HT - Both underclocked from 2200 MHz to 1800 MHz

    I did try to run the RB's ST with the GPU core and memory underclocked by 100 MHz each and increased the fan speed,
    which kept the GPU temp at 43 C or below. Still resulted in a mismatch.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by PetrolHead View Post

    I don't know if this is the same problem as with the RB's ST, but the above at least produced a problem. The
    SHA-1 hash I get is:

    "B057ABE9F6B48CA1C35316B1145064A23F8FDB13"

    This is clearly not the hash it should be. I ran the test again and the resulting file had the same hash the first
    one had. So, the error at least seems consistent. Would I be correct to assume that this means the GPU is most likely
    the reason for my RB related issues?
    Wow, I had to sign up twice just to post. I had searched because Realbench stated I had a hash error of some type. I found this thread, and followed given instructions to generate it again via blender. The hash from the jpg blender generated was exactly the same as above. I found it rather interesting that not only was the hash different than expected as well, that it exactly matched this one, thought to be an error.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    lunatic987, could you share your full system specs and possibly a screen capture of CPU-Z which shows the
    revision of your CPU? It seems that Blender is doing things slightly differently on my processor (AMD Phenom
    II X6 1090T BE, revision PH-E0), possibly to work around some design errors and mistakes that are specific
    to this processor revision. This is why the hash is different and why it's consistent. This also means
    that it's nothing to worry about.
    Last edited by PetrolHead; 11-27-2015 at 01:32 AM.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by PetrolHead View Post
    lunatic987, could you share your full system specs and possibly a screen capture of CPU-Z which shows the
    revision of your CPU? It seems that Blender is doing things slightly differently on my processor (AMD Phenom
    II X6 1090T BE, revision PH-E0), possibly to work around some design errors and mistakes that are specific
    to this processor revision. This is why the hash is different and why it's consistent. This also means
    that it's nothing to worry about.
    oh I'm definitely not concerned with it, just had wondered why realbench was stating that that there was a hash error first time trying to use it.

    no need for a screen cap, it's Phenom ii x6 1100T BE, revision PH-E0. The fact it was consistent for you, and then for me, would have ruled out any concern. Of course since blender is reporting differently, this would actually fall back to realbench needing a specific check for this (which considering age of processor I doubt it would be worth the effort, and we have a way around it, with an apparent correct SHA-1 hash)

    edit: However,
    cpu: AMD Phenom II x6 1100T BE, with a aftermarket heatsink forget brand atm. Typically I keep it barely overclocked ~3500 mhz at bios auto voltages.
    GPU: R9 290
    MB: Asus M5A97
    Ram: 4x4 GB corsair vengeance 1600 ddr3
    PSU: Corsair X750M
    HDD: Intel SSD 120 GB + a few Sata HD.
    OS: Windows 7/64

    Only reason I tried out realbench was to see what it was really, and to compare some minor tweaking I was going to try, however, heat remains an issue for cpu/mb (oddly not the graphics card) and has always been no matter what I've tried with the case, which happens to be older 4 bay tower.
    Last edited by lunatic987; 11-29-2015 at 01:11 AM.

  7. #17
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Yep both chips are the same PH-E0 revision.

    New version coming up shortly that handles these CPUs and any other possible CPU in which Blender may use different algorithms for. New version will check against the first computed hash instead of the constant that computes for everyone else.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Bingo, I think I just found my issue.
    PH-EO here as well.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Wait for new version please.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    No problem dude! Thank you for your hard work.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •