Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation ! Maximus VI Extreme - ERROR 55 !? - 32GB RAM - HELP!

    Hi guys,

    i have been searching and surfing on these forums but still can't a fitting solution for my problem. So im making this post in the hops you guys could help me out!

    So i have this PC that i build

    MB: Maximus vi Extreme -
    RAM Ballistix sports 1866 - 8GB kit x 4 = 32 GB
    i7 4th gen processor.

    I did all the things ive read on the forums, the solutions..

    1. I checked the screw tighteing CPU cooler
    2. I checked for bend pins..
    3. Updated Bios
    4 Checked some profiles XMP in bios..
    5. Pressed MemOK button.. it blinks blinks.. its restarts, but no boot. goes back to 55.

    none of these above work.

    So my problem is; 1 RAM stick (8gb) works, in all of the slots.
    Actually all the sticks work, single, in all the slots.

    But once i put more than 2 sticks in the slots ( Red / Red, Black/Black) vice versa, Im getting that 55 ERROR.

    It cant be a faulty MB, cause 1 stick works, in any slots. and it boots. But more than 1 stick, it give 55.

    I hope i made it clear, if not please dont HASSLE and ask me, so we can work this out!


    Please guys HELP ME OUT!! im desperated.

    Kind regards
    Tony
    Last edited by Tony11; 10-10-2015 at 09:21 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello Tony11

    Just to confirm your ram kit is a single 32GB kit and not two 16GB kits, combining ram kits can cause problems.

    List your cpu for us too please.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello Tony11

    Just to confirm your ram kit is a single 32GB kit and not two 16GB kits, combining ram kits can cause problems.

    List your cpu for us too please.

    It is a i7 4790..

    What are you talking about its a single 32 Kit? I told you they are 4 modules of 8GB each.. that makes 32GB total.

    And even if i put 1 module of 8gb in the last dim it doesnt work. Atleast i got it working for 16GB tho.

    -----------------------------------
    UPDATE
    ---------------------------------------

    Let me update the current situation now.

    1 DIMM
    Slot A1: works, boots
    Slot A2: works, boots
    Slot B1: 55 error
    Slot B2: 55 error

    2 DIMMS
    A1+B1: 55 error
    A2+B2: 55 error
    A1+A2: works, boots
    B1+B2: 55 error

    Even with only 1 dim in the slots, B1 or B2, it gives me an 55 error.

    So what now mate? And no its not tighten up, i even reseated the CPU.
    Last edited by Tony11; 10-14-2015 at 01:08 PM. Reason: update

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    A single 32GB kit means you purchased the ram (all 4 sticks) as one kit, that is to say you didn't purchase any sticks separately. Is this the kit you got? This is what I mean by a single kit.

    http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/maximu...reme/CT4873103

    With slots A1,A2 populated your ram is running in single channel.

    Try clearing the cmos or resetting the bios to defaults and try two sticks in slots A1,B1 or slots A2,B2. If you still get code 55 try upping the Dram voltage to 1.60v - 1.65v

    Does this help at all?
    Last edited by Nate152; 10-14-2015 at 02:08 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •