Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Q code 40 HELP

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Q code 40 HELP

    Hi folks I'm having a strange issue here.
    I have an issue where every time I power up my PC it doesn't turn on on the first boot ever! (well maybe 1/50 literally) but it always works perfectly fine when I hit the reboot button 100% of the time.
    Normally my Qcode says AA so I know it's not always saying 40. So i messed around with it trying to get 40 to come up in different ways but it only comes up when the screen goes black and I'm about to hit the reboot button.
    If I wait and do nothing after a minute or 2 the computer reboots itself and everything is fine. BTW the system doesn't ever make it to a point where it looks like windows is loading.
    Also I am 100% certain the code says 40 not anything else.
    I am overclocked on CPU and Memory

    running ASUS crosshair V forumla-Z
    AMD FX 6350 (slightly overclocked to 4.0 gh)
    Radeon HD 7750
    G. Skill trident X (overclocked to 2400 it is rated for it)
    800 watt psu

    Also the problem started a few months after all the overclocking. I guess that's a good place to start, tell me what you think.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,689

    Hi Tony M and Welcome to ROG. Qcode AA is always a sight for sore eyes.

    Qcode 40 is not to my knowledge documented so can't help there.

    I recommend you clear your CMOS and start again or go back to a previous save since your current OC .
    What changes you made in Bios is superfluous and may be contributing to the problem.
    Don't make any arbitrary changes in Bios till you know the consequence.
    What Bios version are you on?
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,670

    Codes 30 and 40 are shown waking from various sleep states

    Maybe instability waking from sleep/hibernation
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 10-20-2015 at 12:08 PM.

  4. #4
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,037

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Codes 30 and 40 are shown waking from various sleep states

    Maybe instability waking from sleep/hibernation
    Hello

    This. ^^ Q-Code 40 is resuming from the S4 Hybrid state. Sort out the instability issue and this will be fixed.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Hi Tony M and Welcome to ROG. Qcode AA is always a sight for sore eyes.

    Qcode 40 is not to my knowledge documented so can't help there.

    I recommend you clear your CMOS and start again or go back to a previous save since your current OC .
    What changes you made in Bios is superfluous and may be contributing to the problem.
    Don't make any arbitrary changes in Bios till you know the consequence.
    What Bios version are you on?
    I was on some old bios so i cleared CMOS and updated to the latest bios ver 2201 and it's still happening

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Running windows 8.1 here and I've heard of tjhis sleep/hibernate issue before. My system is set to never sleep or hibernate tho. What kind of stability issues are going on with that and can anyone point me in the right direction for that?

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Also just to be clear I've never had hibernation or sleep enabled. I always tweak power settings right away when using a new OS.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •