Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 134
  1. #121
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)SAGER P870DM-G
    MotherboardASUS ROG ZENITH II EXTREME ALPHA
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 64GB DDR4 RAM @ 2800Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 WC
    Sound CardONBOARD
    MonitorEVE SPECTRUM 4K 144HZ
    Storage #1500G CRUCIAL SSD NVME
    Storage #2ADATA XPG 2TB NVME SSD
    CPU CoolerCUSTOM WATER OPTIMUS BLOCK
    CaseCASELABS STH10
    Power SupplyEVGA T2 1600W
    Keyboard CORSIAR K850
    Mouse LOGITECH G950
    Headset PLATRONICS RIG 800LX
    Mouse Pad MODMAT
    Headset/Speakers CYBERACOUSTICS
    OS WIN 1O
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    106

    Last 3.





    My Rig.

    Caselabs STH10
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    ROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    64GB G. SKILL DDR4 2800 (F4-2800C15Q2-64GRK)
    1 x RTX 3090 WC 24GB
    1 x ADATA 2TB 8200 NVME for Games
    1 x CRUCIAL 500GB NVME purely for OS
    1 x 960GB Crucial SSD for Downloads

  2. #122
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Wow, that's a lot of voltage for 3.4GHz on the cache, nothing Haswell I've touched required that... < 4GHz generally required no additional voltage at all. Am I reading that wrong?

    BTW, I have definitely seen the cache not like added voltage as well.

    Have you tried letting that drop or just doing a small offset?

    EDIT: oh, I see you have the cache at Auto - any idea where it ends up peak?
    Last edited by cekim; 04-06-2016 at 11:14 PM.

  3. #123
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)SAGER P870DM-G
    MotherboardASUS ROG ZENITH II EXTREME ALPHA
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 64GB DDR4 RAM @ 2800Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 WC
    Sound CardONBOARD
    MonitorEVE SPECTRUM 4K 144HZ
    Storage #1500G CRUCIAL SSD NVME
    Storage #2ADATA XPG 2TB NVME SSD
    CPU CoolerCUSTOM WATER OPTIMUS BLOCK
    CaseCASELABS STH10
    Power SupplyEVGA T2 1600W
    Keyboard CORSIAR K850
    Mouse LOGITECH G950
    Headset PLATRONICS RIG 800LX
    Mouse Pad MODMAT
    Headset/Speakers CYBERACOUSTICS
    OS WIN 1O
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    106

    It doesn't increase under load, and whats strange is that I can only get my system stable by running the cache at the same voltage as the core. If I lower the cache voltage the cpu isnt stable (even without overclocking the cache).
    My Rig.

    Caselabs STH10
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    ROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    64GB G. SKILL DDR4 2800 (F4-2800C15Q2-64GRK)
    1 x RTX 3090 WC 24GB
    1 x ADATA 2TB 8200 NVME for Games
    1 x CRUCIAL 500GB NVME purely for OS
    1 x 960GB Crucial SSD for Downloads

  4. #124
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)SAGER P870DM-G
    MotherboardASUS ROG ZENITH II EXTREME ALPHA
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 64GB DDR4 RAM @ 2800Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 WC
    Sound CardONBOARD
    MonitorEVE SPECTRUM 4K 144HZ
    Storage #1500G CRUCIAL SSD NVME
    Storage #2ADATA XPG 2TB NVME SSD
    CPU CoolerCUSTOM WATER OPTIMUS BLOCK
    CaseCASELABS STH10
    Power SupplyEVGA T2 1600W
    Keyboard CORSIAR K850
    Mouse LOGITECH G950
    Headset PLATRONICS RIG 800LX
    Mouse Pad MODMAT
    Headset/Speakers CYBERACOUSTICS
    OS WIN 1O
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    106

    If I just change the vcache to auto my machine fails to post with a 61 q code.

    Upped the RAM voltage to 1.36 on each bank and it posted with cache on auto and booted into windows. Trying Realbench again now.
    Last edited by Martsmac1982; 04-06-2016 at 11:30 PM.
    My Rig.

    Caselabs STH10
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    ROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    64GB G. SKILL DDR4 2800 (F4-2800C15Q2-64GRK)
    1 x RTX 3090 WC 24GB
    1 x ADATA 2TB 8200 NVME for Games
    1 x CRUCIAL 500GB NVME purely for OS
    1 x 960GB Crucial SSD for Downloads

  5. #125
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)SAGER P870DM-G
    MotherboardASUS ROG ZENITH II EXTREME ALPHA
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 64GB DDR4 RAM @ 2800Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 WC
    Sound CardONBOARD
    MonitorEVE SPECTRUM 4K 144HZ
    Storage #1500G CRUCIAL SSD NVME
    Storage #2ADATA XPG 2TB NVME SSD
    CPU CoolerCUSTOM WATER OPTIMUS BLOCK
    CaseCASELABS STH10
    Power SupplyEVGA T2 1600W
    Keyboard CORSIAR K850
    Mouse LOGITECH G950
    Headset PLATRONICS RIG 800LX
    Mouse Pad MODMAT
    Headset/Speakers CYBERACOUSTICS
    OS WIN 1O
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    106

    Weird , I got higher temps on my cores when cache was set to auto and core was set to 1.35. I tried to lower the core to 1.4 and my RAM reported as
    48GB Instead of 64.
    My Rig.

    Caselabs STH10
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    ROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    64GB G. SKILL DDR4 2800 (F4-2800C15Q2-64GRK)
    1 x RTX 3090 WC 24GB
    1 x ADATA 2TB 8200 NVME for Games
    1 x CRUCIAL 500GB NVME purely for OS
    1 x 960GB Crucial SSD for Downloads

  6. #126
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Quote Originally Posted by Martsmac1982 View Post
    If I just change the vcache to auto my machine fails to post with a 61 q code.

    Upped the RAM voltage to 1.36 on each bank and it posted with cache on auto and booted into windows. Trying Realbench again now.
    The only thing that's ever worked for me is offset or fixed voltage.

  7. #127
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)SAGER P870DM-G
    MotherboardASUS ROG ZENITH II EXTREME ALPHA
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 64GB DDR4 RAM @ 2800Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 WC
    Sound CardONBOARD
    MonitorEVE SPECTRUM 4K 144HZ
    Storage #1500G CRUCIAL SSD NVME
    Storage #2ADATA XPG 2TB NVME SSD
    CPU CoolerCUSTOM WATER OPTIMUS BLOCK
    CaseCASELABS STH10
    Power SupplyEVGA T2 1600W
    Keyboard CORSIAR K850
    Mouse LOGITECH G950
    Headset PLATRONICS RIG 800LX
    Mouse Pad MODMAT
    Headset/Speakers CYBERACOUSTICS
    OS WIN 1O
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    106

    I'm using Fixed voltage.
    My Rig.

    Caselabs STH10
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    ROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    64GB G. SKILL DDR4 2800 (F4-2800C15Q2-64GRK)
    1 x RTX 3090 WC 24GB
    1 x ADATA 2TB 8200 NVME for Games
    1 x CRUCIAL 500GB NVME purely for OS
    1 x 960GB Crucial SSD for Downloads

  8. #128
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Martsmac1982 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)SAGER P870DM-G
    MotherboardASUS ROG ZENITH II EXTREME ALPHA
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 64GB DDR4 RAM @ 2800Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 WC
    Sound CardONBOARD
    MonitorEVE SPECTRUM 4K 144HZ
    Storage #1500G CRUCIAL SSD NVME
    Storage #2ADATA XPG 2TB NVME SSD
    CPU CoolerCUSTOM WATER OPTIMUS BLOCK
    CaseCASELABS STH10
    Power SupplyEVGA T2 1600W
    Keyboard CORSIAR K850
    Mouse LOGITECH G950
    Headset PLATRONICS RIG 800LX
    Mouse Pad MODMAT
    Headset/Speakers CYBERACOUSTICS
    OS WIN 1O
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    106

    Quote Originally Posted by Martsmac1982 View Post
    I'm using Fixed voltage.


    Random question guys (and gals) should I be concerned if my CPU Package temp is reported in HWINFO as 84 celcius under max temp???? (And what the hell IS CPU Package???)

    Core is now running at a healthy 78 c under load after 15 mins of Realbench with vcore lowered to 1.328v from 1.35v.
    My Rig.

    Caselabs STH10
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 3960X
    ROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    64GB G. SKILL DDR4 2800 (F4-2800C15Q2-64GRK)
    1 x RTX 3090 WC 24GB
    1 x ADATA 2TB 8200 NVME for Games
    1 x CRUCIAL 500GB NVME purely for OS
    1 x 960GB Crucial SSD for Downloads

  9. #129
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Quote Originally Posted by Martsmac1982 View Post
    Random question guys (and gals) should I be concerned if my CPU Package temp is reported in HWINFO as 84 celcius under max temp???? (And what the hell IS CPU Package???)

    Core is now running at a healthy 78 c under load after 15 mins of Realbench with vcore lowered to 1.328v from 1.35v.
    There are multiple sensors - one of them attempts to monitor the "whole chip" where the core temps target the cores. You'll generally see the package temp as high or higher than the highest core.

    One of the issues with all these cores is the heat-density. Or the heat produced per square millimeter. All that heat has to be transfered out of the chip. The higher the density of the chip, the more heat has to move through less surface area and material.

    This is why Intel is not chasing GHz any more. The ability to remove heat has now become a dominating factor - more so than the ability to make timing.

    84C is nice and warm, but still under the max. at 1.3+ also to be expected. Personally, I try to keep things well under 80, but by specification, it should be well under the 105C limit. Your mileage and chip life-span may vary, but...

  10. #130
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    509
    Posts
    13,689

    Sorry, missed your BIOS pics post...

    Quote Originally Posted by Martsmac1982 View Post
    Random question guys (and gals) should I be concerned if my CPU Package temp is reported in HWINFO as 84 celcius under max temp???? (And what the hell IS CPU Package???)

    Core is now running at a healthy 78 c under load after 15 mins of Realbench with vcore lowered to 1.328v from 1.35v.
    What cache voltage?

    1.35v is way too much cache voltage for any day to day running. Is auto still setting that ? I'd worry way more about that than what HWinfo reports for package temp
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 04-16-2016 at 10:16 AM.

Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •