Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Rampage V Boot fail Q Code 79

    I flashed my BIOS to latest version (was having problems with USB 3 ports) the flash itself was successful, however if I power it up from being switched off it boots fine but when I do a reset it hangs with a blank screen and shows 79 on the Q code readout.

    I tried switching to BIOS 2 which had a old version and it done the same thing. Also tried redoing the flash using backflash.

    Q code 79 is in the manual as CSM initialization, which doesn't really help me much.

    Iv disabled fast boot and tried unplugging everything inside, just leaving the boot drive and im not getting anywhere with it. I have a feeling its something in the BIOS not set correctly.

    Anyone offer any help or suggestions on this?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    49

    You've both bios chips corrupted. I had the same issues and I've fixed them using an eeprom programmer, erasing and programming the official asus bios. It's the only way or, as an alternative solution, you could buy two Winbond 25Q128FVIQ chips on online sellers asking to program both of them with the bios version you like.

    I have to say it's a common Asus issue and even doing RMA on your motherboard you would not have any guarantee the new mobo will not be affected at all.

    If you want to choose the "eeprom programmer" way, I can suggest you the excellent EZP2010 (search for yourself on ebay for example).

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Thanks for your reply.

    If they both where corrupt in the same way would they just not boot at all? At the minute it boots fine after being powered off, its only if I do a reset the issue occurs.

    I havn't flashed the second BIOS just tried to boot using it, is it possible to corrupt it when it wasn't in use?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    400
    Posts
    17,680

    Hello jmgdotcom@hotmail.com

    CSM initialization is found on the boot tab in the bios, check to see what it's set to.

    The options are:

    Auto - self explanatory

    Enabled - This allows you to manually set priorities for different types of devices eg "UEFI first" means that if both are available the UEFI driver will be chosen.

    Disabled - This disables CSM entirely with all its functions and runs in UEFI-only mode, this option boots alot faster because it doesn't load or wait for any legacy components. If your graphics card and other expansion cards fully support UEFI, you can disable CSM.

    Have you tried a clear CMOS?


    List your pc specs for us please.
    Last edited by Nate152; 10-24-2015 at 10:36 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I never noticed the CSM option in the boot menu!

    It was enabled but even when I disable it, it still shows q code 79.

    Specs
    5820K (now stock)
    16 GB Gskill ripjaws 2666
    ASUS GTX980 Strix
    Corsair RM850
    OCZ Vertex 3 (os drive)

    yes, I have cleared the CMOS using the button on the IO port and the good old fashioned way of removing the battery.

    I appreciate your replies as I have been on a few forums about this.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array cybacreep's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    To me this sounds like usb problem remove either keyboard or mouse i get the same so i have to unplug my mouse then it boots i got a roccat mouse that
    no compliance with usb 3

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    49

    Like I said before, I had the exact issues jmgdotcom posted before and I've fixed this reprogramming the bios chip eeproms.
    It's a well-known issue. It regards CMOS corruption when you save & exit or even if you reset mobo after entering the bios setup.
    What I've found is that some block regions inside bios are corrupted, 458.000 hex different values compared to the original bios, so there was something wrong. The only valid fixes are :

    1) Reprogram bios chips with a SPI Flash Programmer (EZP2010 for example)
    2) Order two new bios chips already flashed with the bios version he likes
    3) Doing RMA, but noone can say "a priori" if the new mobo will not have the same issues. (as it's very common on Asus Rampage V Extreme mobos).

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Iv tried removing the USB devices, and pretty much all other boot options that I can think of.

    So as TeddyRaspin has suggested, I have ordered 2 new BIOS chips with both revision 1701 on them.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    49

    Remember to do Clear CMOS after replacing both chips before power on your PC.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    OK will do, thanks

    Out of curiosity, if I only put one BIOS chip into the slot that I am using and leave the other one physically empty, will it still boot? (I mean boot as in will it post in to UEFI)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •