Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Help finding timing inputs for RAM

    Trying to enter my timings for my ram on the Maximus VIII hero and cant find the box for entering the tRP (RAS Precharge) timing. Can some one show me a screenshot on how to enter all 4 numbers from my ram into the bios.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello Tylersilva93 welcome to the ROG forum !

    On the Extreme Tweaker tab click " Dram Timing Control"

    If your ram supports X.M.P. you can set the AI Overclock tuner to X.M.P. this will set your ram with a click of a button.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello Tylersilva93 welcome to the ROG forum !

    On the Extreme Tweaker tab click " Dram Timing Control"

    If your ram supports X.M.P. you can set the AI Overclock tuner to X.M.P. this will set your ram with a click of a button.
    no i see that im in dram timing control right now. but i only have 4 options, CAS# RAS# to CAS # RAS ACT TIME and the command rate. im missing RAS# pre time like in the older asus maximus boards. I know about xmp, i just wanted to set stuff manually and cant find it

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Heres a picture to show you what i mean Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAG0010.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	268.6 KB 
ID:	54235
    Little blurry but i have 16 18 and 35 as my timings. my ram has 16-18-18-35 but i cant see a spot to enter the second 18

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Oh gotcha sorry about that.

    Well I don't know of any ram kits that have just three primary timings, clearing the cmos or updating the bios might fix that.

    Here is a guide you can follow if you're not familiar with the bios update procedure.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...BIOS-Flashback

    Let us know if either of these help.

    Please list your complete system specs if they do not help you.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    The Z170 platform only has setting for 3 of the traditional 4 primary settings.
    The new DRAM timing bios threw me off as well when I initially set up my newest Skylake build.

    Ex: 16-16-16-38 (base timings)

    First input is fixed at 16.
    The second input of 16 will automatically set the 3rd base timing the same (at 16).
    Forth input is fixed at 38.

    Hope this helps.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Tylersilva93 View Post
    Trying to enter my timings for my ram on the Maximus VIII hero and cant find the box for entering the tRP (RAS Precharge) timing. Can some one show me a screenshot on how to enter all 4 numbers from my ram into the bios.
    That's normal. The DRAM RAS# PRE Time option isn't available on this platform. The value you input into the DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay option will automatically carry over to the DRAM RAS# PRE Time option.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    That's normal. The DRAM RAS# PRE Time option isn't available on this platform. The value you input into the DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay option will automatically carry over to the DRAM RAS# PRE Time option.
    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisChild View Post
    The Z170 platform only has setting for 3 of the traditional 4 primary settings.
    The new DRAM timing bios threw me off as well when I initially set up my newest Skylake build.

    Ex: 16-16-16-38 (base timings)

    First input is fixed at 16.
    The second input of 16 will automatically set the 3rd base timing the same (at 16).
    Forth input is fixed at 38.

    Hope this helps.
    You two are awesome thanks! Weird they changed that but it makes sense. I was so confused looking thru every menu wondering if I was losing it lol. Thanks guys

  9. #9
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    So, older thread I know. I appologize for that. However, the idea that the "platform" has done away with the rRP RAS# Precharge is not accurate. My Gigabyte Z170x-Gaming 5 has that setting in the timings section. I just changed boards to the Hero VIII and discovered that the setting is NOT there.

    Anybody care to try a different explanation as to why there is no rRP setting on the Maximus VIII series boards? It's certainly not because the setting is gone on Z170, because four Gigabyte boards and two ASRock boards say the setting is still viable and utilized on this chipset, it is simply not there on the ROG and possibly other ASUS Z170 boards.

    Plus, when you look at Memtest86 or any other SPD/XMP data for DDR4, or HWinfo/other monitoring sensors on any Z170 motherboard, the tRP timing IS listed, so it MUST be there but is just not listed as a changeable setting in the UEFI memory section.
    Last edited by darkbreeze; 08-28-2018 at 12:01 AM. Reason: update

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •