Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Does G752VL-BHI7N32 at Best Buy have G-Sync?

    Best buy has a new G752VL-BHI7N32 which is $50 less than the cheapest G752 on Asus's web site but with 4gb less ram. Everything I read about the G752 seems to say that all models have G-Sync, however I am having trouble getting G-Sync to show up in the NVidia control panel and noticed that Best Buy's web site does not mention G-Sync. Is it possible that Asus has released a version of the G752 that does not include G-Sync? I really like this laptop but notice the screen tearing which gets noticeably better with VSync, so I am thinking G-Sync is not being used.

    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/asus-17-...&skuId=4453403

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    607

    If I recall correctly, only 970/980 equipped laptops come with G-SYNC, so that's the VY and VT models.

    Also, I think you're the first G752 owner on the forums so...please post photos and give us details about it.
    Last edited by Edweird; 11-05-2015 at 12:26 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array vore01 PC Specs
    vore01 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)soon to be the Asus G752VY-RH71
    Motherboardhave no idea
    Mouse Pad people still use these?
    Headset/Speakers earbuds that came with my iphone6
    OS yeah...Windows
    Network RouterVerizon something or other it has green flashing lights
    Accessory #1 Dell 7500....still works...($3200.00 back in 1998 BTW)
    Accessory #2 Dell 8000..kind of beat up a bit
    Accessory #3 HP envy desktop, HP envy laptop, Lenovo laptop
    vore01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Quote Originally Posted by kroppork View Post
    Best buy has a new G752VL-BHI7N32 which is $50 less than the cheapest G752 on Asus's web site but with 4gb less ram. Everything I read about the G752 seems to say that all models have G-Sync, however I am having trouble getting G-Sync to show up in the NVidia control panel and noticed that Best Buy's web site does not mention G-Sync. Is it possible that Asus has released a version of the G752 that does not include G-Sync? I really like this laptop but notice the screen tearing which gets noticeably better with VSync, so I am thinking G-Sync is not being used.

    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/asus-17-...&skuId=4453403
    Yes please post pics...and I was told that the black finish was only available in Europe...North America gets the silver finish...is your laptop the black metal finish?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    99
    Posts
    2,143

    I was able to get my hands on a G752VL-BHI7N32 sample unit and see the G-sync setting under the nVidia Control Panel as in the screenshot below with the unit running the 208 bios and nVidia vga driver V10.18.13.5384 posted on the ASUS download site.

    Under the nVidia Control Panel Display settings to 'Adjust desktop color settings', it also lists the Laptop Display (G-SYNC Capable) which I can post a screenshot of if it helps.

    You may want to check if you are running the same vga driver version?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	g752vl g_sync.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	123.3 KB 
ID:	53490

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    94
    Posts
    2,432

    cl-Albert good for u thank you that's very positive . actually Cl-Albert u have surprised me that u took the time
    I going to buy the G-752VY-DH78K. Already in process, quite a price here in Can {CA} I'm sure ill be pleased
    Last edited by toronto699; 11-07-2015 at 03:40 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    54

    Quote Originally Posted by kroppork View Post
    Best buy has a new G752VL-BHI7N32 which is $50 less than the cheapest G752 on Asus's web site but with 4gb less ram. Everything I read about the G752 seems to say that all models have G-Sync, however I am having trouble getting G-Sync to show up in the NVidia control panel and noticed that Best Buy's web site does not mention G-Sync. Is it possible that Asus has released a version of the G752 that does not include G-Sync? I really like this laptop but notice the screen tearing which gets noticeably better with VSync, so I am thinking G-Sync is not being used.

    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/asus-17-...&skuId=4453403
    I have a G752VT and I too do NOT have G-Sync capability. I spoke to customer service today and he assured me that ALL models of the G752 are G-Sync capable. So there is some type of disconnect somewhere that is removing our capability for the moment. The display model at the store I purchased mine from doesn't have the G-Sync option currently either.

    Also, I tried the driver mentioned a couple comments up with no luck. I also tried an absolute clean install of drivers as well as a system restore to stock.
    Last edited by badhand386; 11-08-2015 at 02:29 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hi cl-Albert, thanks so much for checking. I just noticed your response and will do some more testing tonight. I have tried a couple of NVidia drivers including the originals from the Asus site with no luck. I had given up assuming G-Sync was not available but now that I know it is I will dig further tonight and let everyone know what I find.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    99
    Posts
    2,143

    Hi kroppork,

    fyi.

    I've been working with badhand386 on the same missing G-sync option for a G752VT-RH71 unit and we tried everything we could think of, but exchanging the unit seemed to do the trick for badhand386, so something you may want to consider and make sure it's not too late to do through your store if possible.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...o-G-Sync/page2
    Quote Originally Posted by badhand386 View Post
    As of today my g-sync works. All I had to do was exchange the laptop for the same exact model. Guess I received a Dud?
    It should really work as soon as you get it out-of-the box though, so not sure that we will be able to find a different solution, but can discuss a little more if you wish.

    I would also like to get more information about your system to investigate more on our end and get a better idea what is going on, but again, may not help get your unit working, so not something you may want to pursue or spend too much time on unless you're interested , but send me a PM at cl-Albert if you want to.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by cl-Albert; 11-12-2015 at 05:15 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    54

    Does G752VL-BHI7N32 at Best Buy have G-Sync?

    Quote Originally Posted by cl-Albert View Post
    Hi kroppork,

    fyi.

    I've been working with badhand386 on the same missing G-sync option for a G752VT-RH71 unit and we tried everything we could think of, but exchanging the unit seemed to do the trick for badhand386, so something you may want to consider and make sure it's not too late to do through your store if possible.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...o-G-Sync/page2


    It should really work as soon as you get it out-of-the box though, so not sure that we will be able to find a different solution, but can discuss a little more if you wish.

    I would also like to get more information about your system to investigate more on our end and get a better idea what is going on, but again, may not help get your unit working, so not something you may want to pursue or spend too much time on unless you're interested , but send me a PM at cl-Albert if you want to.

    Thanks.
    The new one did work out of the box. No difficulty whatsoever. I will check the aida64 info later to see if the panel is somehow different on the replacement. I'll keep you informed. I won't abandon anyone simply because my issue is fixed.

    UPDATE:

    model number of everything is exactly the same on the new laptop. I have no idea why it wasn't working on the old one. Do yourself a favor and exchange it before it's too late.
    Last edited by badhand386; 11-12-2015 at 10:56 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •