Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array wa3pnt PC Specs
    wa3pnt PC Specs
    MotherboardFormulas VII
    Processori7-4790
    Graphics Card #1Poseidon
    MonitorPlanar 27" Touch & Sony 27"
    Storage #1Intel 500GB SSD
    Storage #2(3) Intel 250GB SSDs
    CPU CoolerWater
    CaseCL S8
    Power SupplyRM1000
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterNumerous Netgear
    wa3pnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    M7F RAID - ACHI Change

    I initially installed UEFI Windows 8.0 Pro using a RAID 0 array, and therefore enabled the RAID mode in the BIOS.

    I have subsequently removed the RAID 0 array, and now utilize a single SSD for Windows 8.0.

    My question is, can I change the BIOS from RAID to ACHI without having to reinstall Windows?

    Windows is a UEFI installation, if that makes a difference.

    RodeoGeorge

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    There should be no reason why you can't keep the RAID bios setting for one drive.

    This a great guide for SSD optimizations, please reference page 6:

    http://www.tweaktown.com/guides/6800...de/index6.html
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array wa3pnt PC Specs
    wa3pnt PC Specs
    MotherboardFormulas VII
    Processori7-4790
    Graphics Card #1Poseidon
    MonitorPlanar 27" Touch & Sony 27"
    Storage #1Intel 500GB SSD
    Storage #2(3) Intel 250GB SSDs
    CPU CoolerWater
    CaseCL S8
    Power SupplyRM1000
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterNumerous Netgear
    wa3pnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Thanks for the response.

    I read through the information, but it did not answer the basic question of whether once Windows is installed in a BIOS RAID setting, the BIOS can be changed to ACHI.

    The reason I am asking this question is that the SAMSUNG Magician utility requires ACHI to perform certain functions.

    RodeoGeorge

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    I ran testing with Magician just this past week and saw no benefit when it came to real time performance.
    Since then, I followed that guide in making bios and OS tweaks to optimize both of my 850 Evo's.
    I'm pleasantly pleased with the overall results.

    If you're adamant about running Magician, I'm 95% certain that you will need to re-install Windows in ACHI mode.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array wa3pnt PC Specs
    wa3pnt PC Specs
    MotherboardFormulas VII
    Processori7-4790
    Graphics Card #1Poseidon
    MonitorPlanar 27" Touch & Sony 27"
    Storage #1Intel 500GB SSD
    Storage #2(3) Intel 250GB SSDs
    CPU CoolerWater
    CaseCL S8
    Power SupplyRM1000
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterNumerous Netgear
    wa3pnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    I think you are correct in that I'm not going to gain anything changing to ACHI so that Samsung Magician can be fully utilized.

    Just a FYI to anyone reading this thread. I googled changing Windows 8.0 Pro from RAID to ACHI and found the following:

    ------------------------------------------------
    Here's the ultimate fix the idea behind is the Windows 8 safe mode takes care of loading the right driver and modifying the registry! Here's how:
    - Run msconfig (right click far left bottom corner of desktop then left click run, type msconfig).
    - Click boot tab, mark safe boot, restart, change to AHCI in BIOS, boot, Windows boots in safe mode.
    - Run msconfig again, boot tab unmark safe boot, restart PC.
    - PC works fine. Don't mess with regedit you only need to boot in safe mode to fix this, very simple.
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    I tried doing the above, and the computer did boot back up into Windows, HOWEVER, there was an ATKEY_cmd.exe load error, AND the drivers for the LAN and Audio did not load.

    I did a disk image using Acronis before trying the above, and then just reloaded the image after changing back to RAID.

    Thanks for your suggestions and insight NemesisChild.

    RodeoGeorge

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •