Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Maximus viii hero error code 55

    As the title says i assembled my new system yesterday and i'm getting this 55 code.
    My system:
    Maximus viii hero
    I5-6600k
    Gskill trident z 3200(F4-3200C16D-8GTZB)
    Corsair hx 750w gold
    2x radeon 7870 tahiti cf
    Ek supremacy evo waterblock

    (My memory kit is not in asus qvl list but in g skill site viii hero is in the qvl list)
    So i know this 55 code is memory not installed but i've read others have the same kit working on this motherboard.
    I tried all the troubleshooting stuff like 1 dimm installed in all the slots,updated to 1001 bios successfully i guess,reseated cpu..
    So my since i don't have other ddr4 kit to try what i need to do.rma motherboard,ram,both,or get a cheap ddr4 dimm and try entering bios and applying the stuff raja@asus said on other topics about this error.

    Thank you guys waiting for some help.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    When you reseated your CPU, did you examine the CPU socket for any bent or missing pins?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    When you reseated your CPU, did you examine the CPU socket for any bent or missing pins?
    Yea forgot to say that,that was the purpose of reseating abd there are no bent pins or pins missing.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array DamianStr PC Specs
    DamianStr PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 970 Strix OC 4GB
    Sound CardSupremeFX 2015
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe White
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    DamianStr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    I have the Same Ram Gskill trident z F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB on my Maximus Viii Extreme but I have 32gb and I have the same probleem When I want to use XMP Profile he say after reboot Qcode55 so I do puch on rerty button and he goes back to bios setting before and say overclock fails and you can also CLrcmos bios

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by DamianStr View Post
    I have the Same Ram Gskill trident z F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB on my Maximus Viii Extreme but I have 32gb and I have the same probleem When I want to use XMP Profile he say after reboot Qcode55 so I do puch on rerty button and he goes back to bios setting before and say overclock fails and you can also CLrcmos bios
    Yea wish that was the case but that's a new system and never managed to get into bios..I will rma the motherboard and hope that will fix things..I even reassembled the waterblock in case there was too tight on the motherboard and still the same.On the front it has plastic washers and on the back there is a soft plastic between the backplatecand the motherboard..

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Quote Originally Posted by DamianStr View Post
    I have the Same Ram Gskill trident z F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB on my Maximus Viii Extreme but I have 32gb and I have the same probleem When I want to use XMP Profile he say after reboot Qcode55 so I do puch on rerty button and he goes back to bios setting before and say overclock fails and you can also CLrcmos bios
    Unfortunately DDR4 3200 is not plug and play. It requires manual tweaking sometimes.


    Quote Originally Posted by XploiT View Post
    Yea wish that was the case but that's a new system and never managed to get into bios..I will rma the motherboard and hope that will fix things..I even reassembled the waterblock in case there was too tight on the motherboard and still the same.On the front it has plastic washers and on the back there is a soft plastic between the backplatecand the motherboard..
    Perhaps it would be wise to test your motherboard with the bare minimum out of the case before sending it back. Use the cardboard box as a testbench.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Unfortunately DDR4 3200 is not plug and play. It requires manual tweaking sometimes.



    Perhaps it would be wise to test your motherboard with the bare minimum out of the case before sending it back. Use the cardboard box as a testbench.
    Thank you for assisting me with my issue chino.I did test the motherboard as you said and still the same.I got in contact with the shop i purchased the motherboard and told me asus is slow in the rma and it will take 1 and a half months to get my mobo back..lol..So i decided to purchase another ddr4 kit from the qvl in order to be sure if its the mobo thats defective..Also the asus rep that i'm talking through emails told me to try a memory kit from the qvl list..I'll keep you updated.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array DamianStr PC Specs
    DamianStr PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 970 Strix OC 4GB
    Sound CardSupremeFX 2015
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe White
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    DamianStr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    I Heard some ppl say if he use XMP with IGPU he have Isseu to use XMP and when He use an Videokaart he can use XMP Without any Isseu also on 3200MHz and 3400MHz
    And I use for Temporarily IGPU

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Quote Originally Posted by XploiT View Post
    Thank you for assisting me with my issue chino.I did test the motherboard as you said and still the same.I got in contact with the shop i purchased the motherboard and told me asus is slow in the rma and it will take 1 and a half months to get my mobo back..lol..So i decided to purchase another ddr4 kit from the qvl in order to be sure if its the mobo thats defective..Also the asus rep that i'm talking through emails told me to try a memory kit from the qvl list..I'll keep you updated.
    Keep me updated.

    Also it would be wise if you can borrow a PSU, CPU or another motherboard from a friend to test your components. Or bring your system to a PC repair store and have them test it for you. The 55 QCODE means that the motherboard isn't picking up any memory modules. It can be anything from a defective module, motherboard or CPU.

    As a sidenote. Did you populate the 8 pin power header on your motherboard?

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Keep me updated.

    Also it would be wise if you can borrow a PSU, CPU or another motherboard from a friend to test your components. Or bring your system to a PC repair store and have them test it for you. The 55 QCODE means that the motherboard isn't picking up any memory modules. It can be anything from a defective module, motherboard or CPU.

    As a sidenote. Did you populate the 8 pin power header on your motherboard?
    Yea already tested my backup psu that i use when leak testing.About the 8 pin power header,of course..Problem is none of my buddies got a z170 build so i can't troubleshoot..If i had parts to borrow i would know by now which part is defective..By the way as i was packaging the mobo yesterday i noticed on the back of the mobo 2 or 3 places that are shiny like glue or something and what made me think its totally the motherboard,the surface on the back of b1 or b2 ram module is a bit greyish or some acid corroded it?On the matt black pcb and the pins from b1 or b2.I'll take a photo of it later when i get home and upload it.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •