Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Upgrade G751JT DVD to BlueRay?

    Hello all,

    I am happy to own a new ROG G751JT-DB73. After a few hiccups and an upgrade to windows 10, this thing is awesome.
    I would like to replace the DVD player with a BlueRay player instead.
    To keep it all compact and portable, I don't want an external drive. Is there a recommended Asus player I can use, or any generic drive will do. I recall a post mentioning the drive is connected with a standard interface, so swapping should be ok?
    Is this correct?

    Thanks in advance,
    John

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I Suppose you can upgrade.
    My JT Shipped with Blue Ray Player. since its the same model its possible to upgrade but I am not sure how to.
    I don't use one any way cause I don't buy blueray CDS.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,494

    here
    http://www.ebay.ca/itm/for-Asus-G751...3D221684340311
    take out your old drive and buy the same BD drive with the same measurements.
    one screw removes the DVD drive
    http://rog.asus.com/375732014/g-seri...upgrade-guide/

    u will need BD Software to play BD Movie disks
    BD burning Software
    http://www.cyberlink.com/products/po...ing%20software
    like Cyberlink
    http://www.cyberlink.com/products/po...28_39844_0_ENU
    Burning software may be included in DVD Ultra from cyberlink hope this info is useful
    Some BD drives may come with basic software
    Last edited by toronto699; 11-08-2015 at 09:33 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thank you

    I appreciate your help and input. I wonder if changing the drive will void the warranty.
    Thanks again,
    JW


    Quote Originally Posted by toronto699 View Post
    here
    http://www.ebay.ca/itm/for-Asus-G751...3D221684340311
    take out your old drive and buy the same BD drive with the same measurements.
    one screw removes the DVD drive
    http://rog.asus.com/375732014/g-seri...upgrade-guide/

    u will need BD Software to play BD Movie disks
    BD burning Software
    http://www.cyberlink.com/products/po...ing%20software
    like Cyberlink
    http://www.cyberlink.com/products/po...28_39844_0_ENU
    Burning software may be included in DVD Ultra from cyberlink hope this info is useful
    Some BD drives may come with basic software

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,494

    No should not , but if u send it for service {RMA} u will have to install the original Drive any hardware u replace for RMA u must put back the original hardware

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •