Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Maximus viii hero bios 1102

    Anyone has tested out this new bios?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    No, but would be great if you could do it first and report, coz i damaged my board a little and won't be able to send it in if it breaks from the update ;D

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    I would but I don't see it under Win 10 64 bit. It is my understanding that the operating system version shouldn't make a difference but I don't want to take any chances.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array darkage PC Specs
    darkage PC Specs
    MotherboardApex IX
    Processor???? K
    Memory (part number)TEAMGROUP-UD4-3200@4133C19
    Graphics Card #1STRIX R9 FURY
    MonitorMX279
    Storage #1960 EVO 250
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy
    CaseDIMASTECH 2.5 Easy
    Power SupplyHCP 850W
    Mouse ROG GLADIUS
    Mouse Pad Glorious
    OS 10 64 PRO
    darkage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    301

    it has nothing to do with the O.S., no worries, but it is there (in the win10 tab)

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ondersma80 PC Specs
    ondersma80 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    Sound CardXonar DSX
    MonitorPG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #2Assorted SSD & HDD
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    Power SupplySilencer MK III 850W
    Keyboard G105
    Mouse G700S
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 - I moved on from the technology of the previous decade.

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    258

    Quote Originally Posted by themeonster View Post
    I would but I don't see it under Win 10 64 bit. It is my understanding that the operating system version shouldn't make a difference but I don't want to take any chances.
    For some reason they only put it under "Other" on the US site. On some international sites like the Australia site they put it under All OS including Win7 and Win10. I don't like that either... someone isn't dotting their "i" and crossing the "t". I wonder if it wasn't officially validated with Windows? Yikes.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fail.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	158.9 KB 
ID:	53543
    Last edited by ondersma80; 11-09-2015 at 06:28 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Well i risked it and flashed it

    So far everything still working... Had to set everything again as the update resets all the settings.
    I haven't yet tested if the offset mode is working properly now as i am currently using fixed voltage.

    It also was listed under Win 10 64bit for VIII Ranger version.

    Dunno what was improved in this version, just says that "System stability" was improved..

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Jagdseelen PC Specs
    Jagdseelen PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS VIII HERO
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k @4.8ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 ti SC2 Gaming
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q and Samsung C24F390FHE 23.5"
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro M.2 1TB SSD
    Storage #2Seagate 3tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Graphite 760T Black
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G3 750W Modular
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Sennheiser G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear D8500 (Beta Sample)
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Front Base
    Accessory #2 ASUS DRW-24D3ST Black SATA DVD Burner
    Accessory #3 Oculus Rift Touch Bundle (New)
    Jagdseelen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    117

    What I can see is it is available for all OSs but Windows 10 64bit.

    Edit: upgraded Bios to 1102 from 0902 on Windows 10 64bit system. All seems fine so far.
    Last edited by Jagdseelen; 11-09-2015 at 08:31 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ondersma80 PC Specs
    ondersma80 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    Sound CardXonar DSX
    MonitorPG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #2Assorted SSD & HDD
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    Power SupplySilencer MK III 850W
    Keyboard G105
    Mouse G700S
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 - I moved on from the technology of the previous decade.

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    258

    I contacted ASUS directly and they said it is listed under all tested OS. I replied for clarification as to why it isn't listed under Win10 64 and they repeated "it is listed under all tested OS".

  9. #9

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    The BIOS has to be loaded before the OS or even the processor can do anything, so it makes sense that the OS version should have no effect on compatibility. The reason it did not show up on all OS pages at the same time is likely due to caching on the user's end or a sort of phased rollout on asus's end if I were to guess.

    EDIT: I forgot to mention that I installed this version and so far I have not seen any crazy voltages on adaptive or any other instabilities.
    Last edited by themeonster; 11-09-2015 at 11:00 PM.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •