Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ondersma80 PC Specs
    ondersma80 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    Sound CardXonar DSX
    MonitorPG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #2Assorted SSD & HDD
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    Power SupplySilencer MK III 850W
    Keyboard G105
    Mouse G700S
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 - I moved on from the technology of the previous decade.

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    258

    I got another email... they added it to Win10 64 now so I am pleased. I have a hard time with sloppiness. Carry on.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array JET.1983's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    so , where is it ?

    cant find it on my Mobo webpage under +bios !!!!!
    my latest bios is v.1001 and i think its very slow and i got the voltage issue too !

    that was good if they could fix supreme fx and realtek hd audio in this new bios or in next time of addressing some issue to fix it !
    im living in middle east and cant see it in bios list !


    Edit :

    ok its solved now and i can find it under windows 10 x64
    wish it fixed the crazy realtek or supreme fx chip !!!
    Last edited by JET.1983; 11-10-2015 at 08:14 AM.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array RogueEric PC Specs
    RogueEric PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG G75-VW w/Mushkin 256GB SSD
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Skylake i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ (2 x 8GB) Model F4-3400C16D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 27"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB (Boot)
    Storage #22 x Western Digital Black 4 TB (RAID 1)
    CPU CoolerEK Waterblocks Predator 240
    CaseFractal Design Define S
    Power SupplyBe Quiet! Dark Power Pro 850W
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB
    Mouse G.Skill KM780
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Bose QC 25
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Accessory #1 ASUS BW-12D1S External Blu-Ray Writer

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    I'm about to flash to the new BIOS version as well, in my case from 1001. Wish me luck!

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array ChrizDoe PC Specs
    ChrizDoe PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)16GB HyperX Savage 2800MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken 2
    CaseFractal Define R5
    Power SupplyBeQuiet! DarkPower Pro 11 850W

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    i flashed the new bios and adaptive mode is still not working... when i select adaptive, set my voltage to 1.26 and my offset to auto or 0.001. when i select "save changes and reset" and confirm the dialog box my pc reboots and gets stuck with a different qcode every time. reset button doesnt work so i hold down power button until pc turns off. when i start again i see the American Megatrends (i think?) bios screen with the message "Overclocking failed. Press F1 to setup" which takes me into uefi again

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array RogueEric PC Specs
    RogueEric PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG G75-VW w/Mushkin 256GB SSD
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Skylake i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ (2 x 8GB) Model F4-3400C16D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 27"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB (Boot)
    Storage #22 x Western Digital Black 4 TB (RAID 1)
    CPU CoolerEK Waterblocks Predator 240
    CaseFractal Design Define S
    Power SupplyBe Quiet! Dark Power Pro 850W
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB
    Mouse G.Skill KM780
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Bose QC 25
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Accessory #1 ASUS BW-12D1S External Blu-Ray Writer

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    I'm on 1102 and adaptive is not working for me either, I think. I'm new at this, but the system will not budge from from the Turbo Voltage, in my case 1.36, with Adaptive mode enabled. The CPU cranks up to 4.6Ghz (BCLK 100 x 46 multiplier) and 1.36V VID and just stays there. This is read the same in both HWMonitor and AI Suite. It obviously works that way, just interesting to see Adaptive mode hold a constant voltage while Manual mode would fluctuate +/- .02 Volts or so. Is this a sensor issue maybe or am I just a noob?

    In other news, the XMP profile on my G.Skill RAM flat out will not boot (Q-Code 55) at DRAM clocks above 3000Mhz. I increased my DRAM voltage to 1.35, VCCIO to 1.2 and System agent to 1.25 and ensured I was on mode 1. 3000Mhz is all I can get for now out of this supposedly 3400Mhz capable memory.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by RogueEric View Post
    In other news, the XMP profile on my G.Skill RAM flat out will not boot (Q-Code 55) at DRAM clocks above 3000Mhz. I increased my DRAM voltage to 1.35, VCCIO to 1.2 and System agent to 1.25 and ensured I was on mode 1. 3000Mhz is all I can get for now out of this supposedly 3400Mhz capable memory.
    Your memory overclock isn't stable. DDR4 3200 isn't plug-n-play. Manual tuning will be required to get them stable.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by RogueEric View Post
    I'm on 1102 and adaptive is not working for me either, I think. I'm new at this, but the system will not budge from from the Turbo Voltage, in my case 1.36, with Adaptive mode enabled. The CPU cranks up to 4.6Ghz (BCLK 100 x 46 multiplier) and 1.36V VID and just stays there. This is read the same in both HWMonitor and AI Suite. It obviously works that way, just interesting to see Adaptive mode hold a constant voltage while Manual mode would fluctuate +/- .02 Volts or so. Is this a sensor issue maybe or am I just a noob?
    have you tasted to turn off cpu svid support in bios?maybe that will help
    Last edited by UltimateGohanSS; 11-13-2015 at 10:58 AM.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array kussii PC Specs
    kussii PC Specs
    MotherboardHero VII
    Processor6700k @4.6
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GVR
    Graphics Card #1x290 OC
    Sound Cardphoebus solo
    CPU CoolerReserator xt (my mods)

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by RogueEric View Post
    I'm on 1102 and adaptive is not working for me either, I think. I'm new at this, but the system will not budge from from the Turbo Voltage, in my case 1.36, with Adaptive mode enabled. The CPU cranks up to 4.6Ghz (BCLK 100 x 46 multiplier) and 1.36V VID and just stays there. This is read the same in both HWMonitor and AI Suite. It obviously works that way, just interesting to see Adaptive mode hold a constant voltage while Manual mode would fluctuate +/- .02 Volts or so. Is this a sensor issue maybe or am I just a noob?

    In other news, the XMP profile on my G.Skill RAM flat out will not boot (Q-Code 55) at DRAM clocks above 3000Mhz. I increased my DRAM voltage to 1.35, VCCIO to 1.2 and System agent to 1.25 and ensured I was on mode 1. 3000Mhz is all I can get for now out of this supposedly 3400Mhz capable memory.
    BIOS 1102
    Same here with the ram I have to set VCCIO 1.2 and sys agent 1.2just for it to get past the error code 32/35/55

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array JET.1983's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    just upgrade to new bios and adaptive mode works good for me and it changed the cpu vol. to 1.26 with + 0.250
    turbo boost works good also .

    but mobo not detected correct DRAM speed and only shows 2133 mhz but my Avexir Blitz ddr4 memory is 3000 mhz !
    should i active xmp profile ? or does mobo should naturally detect correct dram speed ?

    why this bios is much complicated ????
    Last edited by JET.1983; 11-14-2015 at 06:38 AM.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Memory will always run at 2133MHz (Intel specifications) unless you overclock it. To get your RAM running at the advertised 3000MHz, you can either enable the corresponding XMP profile or setup the parameters manually.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •