Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Issues again..

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Issues again..

    Hello guys,after i solved the error 55 issue and waiting for new gskill modules now there is a new extremely frustrating issue.So i was running fine and stable at 4.7 (i5 6600k) at 1.40 vcore for a week.2 days ago while i was playing league pc froze,restarted and everything fine.Yesterday while i was playing league again i got bsod 101(increase vcore)so i increased a bit.Today all hell breaks loose,pc will freeze at windows logo on all stock settings(f5 in bios).It's not a windows error as it will freeze on the way to install windows again.So i did a test and put manual 1.42 and it will load windows.1.42 to load windows on stock!wtf is going on...Yea i got i5 6600k and maximus viii hero and some adata 2133 till i get my gskills.My cooling is custom watercooling so there is no temperature issue.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I am having similar issues when gaming.

    Asus Maximus VIII Gene
    i5-6600k
    16 GB - Corsair DDR4 3200
    Samsung 950 pro ssd
    all drives/firmware at latest

    The only thing in the event log shows is ""Application Popup" (ID: 56) and is marked as an error. Interesting is the additional information found in the entry: "ACPI 5"" around the time of the crash. Plenty of other skylake users are having similar problems. Doesn't make a difference if underclocked/Overclocked. Happens all the same. I've seen other posts online suggesting it's a chipset issue with the Z170s or a fault with the i5-6600k

    Possibly related: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-error-)/page6
    Last edited by Tehtog; 11-15-2015 at 02:48 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by XploiT View Post
    Hello guys,after i solved the error 55 issue and waiting for new gskill modules now there is a new extremely frustrating issue.So i was running fine and stable at 4.7 (i5 6600k) at 1.40 vcore for a week.2 days ago while i was playing league pc froze,restarted and everything fine.Yesterday while i was playing league again i got bsod 101(increase vcore)so i increased a bit.Today all hell breaks loose,pc will freeze at windows logo on all stock settings(f5 in bios).It's not a windows error as it will freeze on the way to install windows again.So i did a test and put manual 1.42 and it will load windows.1.42 to load windows on stock!wtf is going on...Yea i got i5 6600k and maximus viii hero and some adata 2133 till i get my gskills.My cooling is custom watercooling so there is no temperature issue.
    That's the thing about unstable overclocks. It can break your OS. Makes me wonder how stable was your previous overclock.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Ok lets assume my previous oc was not that stable.It was 1 hour stable on realbench though.How i'm going to fix this?put 1.43 core and reinstall windows?I mean this issuevis software based or it might be hardware failing?Even if my oc wasn't stable how come the cpu asks for more electricity on stock clocks.How come it won't load windows anymore on stock..

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    What I would do is clear the CMOS first. That usually brings everything back to normal. Then if Windows still refuses to load, try to repair it.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    I did clear my cmos already.The thing i don't get is how come the processor asks 1.42 vcore for it to load windows at default clocks.It seems hardware failure to me.It wont boot windows installation too at default vcore..

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array RogueEric PC Specs
    RogueEric PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG G75-VW w/Mushkin 256GB SSD
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Skylake i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ (2 x 8GB) Model F4-3400C16D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 27"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB (Boot)
    Storage #22 x Western Digital Black 4 TB (RAID 1)
    CPU CoolerEK Waterblocks Predator 240
    CaseFractal Design Define S
    Power SupplyBe Quiet! Dark Power Pro 850W
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB
    Mouse G.Skill KM780
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Bose QC 25
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Accessory #1 ASUS BW-12D1S External Blu-Ray Writer

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Chino, I've noticed the Boot Voltages section in the DIGI+ Power Control menu. Could upping those from the Auto setting help?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    I'm suspecting a faulty or failing PSU since it's happens while mostly gaming.

    What make & model PSU are you both using?
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by XploiT View Post
    I did clear my cmos already.The thing i don't get is how come the processor asks 1.42 vcore for it to load windows at default clocks.It seems hardware failure to me.It wont boot windows installation too at default vcore..
    There is a new 1202 Beta BIOS for the M8G. You can try that as well.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Hey guys,thank you for your support and especially chino.Just got my new i5-6600k as the old one was definitely defective and it works as expected.I'll update you with my overclocking experience this time and hopefully no more issues!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •