Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    DRam voltage adjustment to stabilise ram

    I've had freezing issues which have aparently been fixed by raising my dram voltage to the settings shown in the picture.

    In short, I have achieved my xmp rated 1.2V by inputting a higher voltage, which then reads as 1.2 in the sensors.

    I still have 2 questions however;

    1) is it normal for there to be a difference between whatever dram voltage i input into bios and what the sensors read? If so, which should I go with/trust?

    2) if it is normal, what sort of difference are people getting? is it always the same, or different between motherboards.

    Thanks for the input.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Voltages.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Yes, it's normal to see the variation in voltage. There's nothing to worry about.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Thanks for the input,

    I have searched a few videos on youtube and on all of them, there appears to be no variation between the values, and on auto dram voltage, the motherboard will supply a stable 1.2v. In my case, on auto, the board would supply 1.168 (according to sensors), and if i put 1.2v manually it would still only supply 1.168).

    Can you perhaps jump into bios yourself and see if you have any difference? (assuming your build is stable).

    Example video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FjIweExETlI time: 7:45

  4. #4

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array elmonen PC Specs
    elmonen PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z370-F
    Processori5 8400
    Memory (part number)HX430C15SBK2/8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1060 OCV1 6GB
    Storage #1Samsung 120gb EVO 850
    Storage #2WD Black 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CasePhanteks
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider Gold 2.0 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G620
    OS Win 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Completely normal. Ihave 3000mhz 1.35v memory. Its set in bios 1.3530 and sensor reads 1.36. Also system agent voltage is set to 1.08750 but sensor shows 1.128

    This is with Z170-a

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    I would say there is nothing to worry about, what are you using to read the voltage, there is 2 areas in the bios to set dram voltage, one I believe is eventual dram voltage. personally I always set my voltages .02 more than needed to assure stability

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    I would say there is nothing to worry about, what are you using to read the voltage, there is 2 areas in the bios to set dram voltage, one I believe is eventual dram voltage. personally I always set my voltages .02 more than needed to assure stability
    I am reading voltage in bios (it shows it on the left of where you input ram voltage as well as on the right side of the screen), as well as HWInfo64 in windows, both of which read the exact same value.

    I only see one area to input dram voltage (this is the same box turning on XMP would enter dram voltage into), and as shown in the picture it is under extreme tweaker tab and called 'dram voltage'

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    If I remember correctly it is, Extreme Tweakers tab, Tweakers Paradise scroll down and look for eventual dram voltage, enter the XMP rated voltage hear then on the main page enter a little over this can help to get through memory training during post

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	151113160100.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	160.7 KB 
ID:	53601

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	151113160115.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	168.9 KB 
ID:	53602

    This is in the Extreme bios but it is the same in the Hero, my other voltage setting is 1.4 volts but I am running 4 modules at 3600 to 3866 mhz ram speeds but you get the idea

    If you look at the bios screen it says 1.376 volts and that is what AIDA 64 reads in Windows so it is lower than actual set in bios

    Also the CPU voltage of 1.32, I have adaptive mode 1.30 volts entered with LLC of 4 or 5 don't remember but under load AIDA64 reads 1.312 so I have some faith in AIDA, either it is correct or reads from the same sensors as the bios, it's close enough for me to call it good
    Last edited by Menthol; 11-14-2015 at 12:08 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •