Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,497

    Geno Thanks for info ill try that , ill uninstall My Antivirus & fire wall {Mcafee}, any other software that might be preventing the install ?

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Hero
    ProcessorIntel 1070k @ 5.1Ghz
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200/CL14 @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 2070 Super A8G
    MonitorEIZO Coloredge CG2730 and Viewsonic QHD displays
    Storage #1Samsung 512 GB 960 Pro
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID0, 6 TB WDC Black HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax
    CaseFractal Design R4 w/ tempered glass
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium
    Keyboard CM Quickfire Rapid TKL
    Mouse Logitech G305
    Headset Bose
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, ML Dynamo 300
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    37
    Posts
    437

    No. It is just messed up. Lots of people having problems. For me it downloaded but the install never completed so I used the media creation tool.
    The only thing I lost this route was cpu-z. For some reason the install tags it as incompatible. But it works fine so I just reinstalled it.

  3. #13
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    No Problem.


  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,497

    chrsplmr thanks
    ok ran the set up for the upgrade tool , Failed to install after the drivers install pc tried to restart but froze , rebooted W10 reinstalled my previous version of W10 , 10240
    after reboot I was given these options , run restore point , Clean install W10 , now when I boot my machine I get message W10 Screen Viewer is unavailable or windows restore point appears @ boot. I'm confused.. after a few reboots those to messages are no longer appearing.
    Last edited by toronto699; 11-15-2015 at 06:21 AM.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    113

    Quote Originally Posted by toronto699 View Post
    I do not want to do a clean install , ill wait to see if the update reappears in W10 update. although I'm sure it will not reappear we will see. Still can not figure out why install failed @ 100%.
    Thanks for your help.
    You do not need to do a clean install, if you download the Techbench ISO or MCT from Microsoft as you can do a upgrade from there.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    113

    Quote Originally Posted by geneo View Post
    No. It is just messed up. Lots of people having problems. For me it downloaded but the install never completed so I used the media creation tool.
    The only thing I lost this route was cpu-z. For some reason the install tags it as incompatible. But it works fine so I just reinstalled it.
    Everyone lost CPU-Z, mines is the portable so it will stay when I do the install...

    http://news.softpedia.com/news/windo...l-496120.shtml

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    113

    Quote Originally Posted by toronto699 View Post
    chrsplmr thanks
    ok ran the set up for the upgrade tool , Failed to install after the drivers install pc tried to restart but froze , rebooted W10 reinstalled my previous version of W10 , 10240
    after reboot I was given these options , run restore point , Clean install W10 , now when I boot my machine I get message W10 Screen Viewer is unavailable or windows restore point appears @ boot. I'm confused.. after a few reboots those to messages are no longer appearing.
    You know that if you install 10240, you will not see the update on WIndows Update show up for 31 days from that install.

  8. #18

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Hero
    ProcessorIntel 1070k @ 5.1Ghz
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200/CL14 @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 2070 Super A8G
    MonitorEIZO Coloredge CG2730 and Viewsonic QHD displays
    Storage #1Samsung 512 GB 960 Pro
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID0, 6 TB WDC Black HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax
    CaseFractal Design R4 w/ tempered glass
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium
    Keyboard CM Quickfire Rapid TKL
    Mouse Logitech G305
    Headset Bose
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, ML Dynamo 300
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    37
    Posts
    437

    Quote Originally Posted by Almighty1 View Post
    You know that if you install 10240, you will not see the update on WIndows Update show up for 31 days from that install.
    That doesn't sound right. What is your source of information on that.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    113

    Quote Originally Posted by geneo View Post
    That doesn't sound right. What is your source of information on that.
    There are many and it's well known as they want you to be able to revert to the previous version for 30 days, remember the C:\Windows.old folder. This also applies to clean installs.

    As for sources:
    Read what it says under Less than 31 days
    http://www.ghacks.net/2015/11/13/fix...ot-showing-up/

    Read Problem #2
    http://www.askvg.com/fix-windows-10-...your-computer/

    and from the horse itself, read under Notes
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...ows-update-faq

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •