Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 59 of 59
  1. #51
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Janne-71 PC Specs
    Janne-71 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus rog maximus hero viii
    ProcessorIntel skylake i5 6600k @ 4.6ghz
    Memory (part number)g.skill tridentz 2x8gb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 980ti gaming g1
    MonitorAsus pg279q 144hz
    Storage #1Samsung evo 850 ssd 500gb
    Storage #2Western digital 1tb hdd
    CPU CoolerCooler master hyper 212 evo
    CasePhanteks enthoo evolv atx
    Power SupplySeasonic 760-p
    Keyboard Corsair k95 mechanical
    Mouse Logitech g502
    Headset Akg k550
    Mouse Pad Razer goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z623 200w
    OS Windows 10 home

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    303

    Ohman i just updated yesterday to 1102 version...anyway 1102 feels lot more stable than 802 version that i had before.

  2. #52
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    There is an issue I am having with the front USB not "Turning On" at boot up. If I have a external hard drive plugged in I get about a 3 second delay on boot where mouse is frozen. If I check event viewer it shows an error that pertains to the USB port. The port works fine, just appears to be slow to initiate on boot up causing delay and error.

  3. #53
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Thanks!

    Quote Originally Posted by ondersma80 View Post
    To anyone experiencing what is perceived as slow boot speeds:

    If you want to boot in a few seconds, be sure you have Fast Boot enabled in the BIOS, perform a UEFI install (CSM disabled) and enable MRC Fast Boot in the DRAM settings. I use these settings with a i7-6700K with 3000MHz ram and boot Windows 10 in just a few seconds. With Fast Boot off, MRC fast boot default disabled it takes 20 seconds just to complete POST.
    Damn thanks man, wish you'd have been around to share them when i made a specific topic!

    Do you have any other minor tips that will help? Such displaying the logo, post timings or anything within windows to shave seconds off please?

    Also how much difference does having CSM off on windows install make? Worth re-installing?

    Please and thank you kind sir!

  4. #54
    ROG Enthusiast Array ChrizDoe PC Specs
    ChrizDoe PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)16GB HyperX Savage 2800MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken 2
    CaseFractal Define R5
    Power SupplyBeQuiet! DarkPower Pro 11 850W

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    updated to 1202 yesterday on my M8H and adaptive voltage is still not working for overclocking. its working on stock settings when i set core clock to 42, voltage to adaptive and 1.26V, everything is fine. but as soon as i set core to 45 and voltage to adaptive 1.3V it freezes with a random qcode on reboot and when i turn off and on again it says overclocking failed enter uefi. if i change to manual mode 1.3V everything is fine...

  5. #55

  6. #56
    ROG Enthusiast Array ChrizDoe PC Specs
    ChrizDoe PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)16GB HyperX Savage 2800MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken 2
    CaseFractal Define R5
    Power SupplyBeQuiet! DarkPower Pro 11 850W

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    how can it be unstable if the same settings are stable with manual voltage??

  7. #57
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    To put it simply. If your overclock is stable, it doesn't matter which mode you use for voltage. The CPU is getting the exact voltage whether it be manual or adaptive.

  8. #58
    ROG Enthusiast Array ChrizDoe PC Specs
    ChrizDoe PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)16GB HyperX Savage 2800MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken 2
    CaseFractal Define R5
    Power SupplyBeQuiet! DarkPower Pro 11 850W

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    so there is no way this could be a bios error? so you are saying i need more than 1.3V with adaptive mode?

  9. #59
    ROG Enthusiast Array ChrizDoe PC Specs
    ChrizDoe PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)16GB HyperX Savage 2800MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken 2
    CaseFractal Define R5
    Power SupplyBeQuiet! DarkPower Pro 11 850W

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    ok i found the reason for adaptive mode not working on overclocked settings... my overclock is stable but when i entered the overclocked settings i also changed CPU SVID Support to Disabled because its recommended for overclocking (or so it says in the description). but adaptive mode needs this feature so it didnt boot up without it...
    come to think about it, it makes total sense, my bad for not thinking for a moment...

    but now with adaptive mode set to 1.3V, my voltage under load is alternating between 1.328 and 1.344, seems a little too high...
    Last edited by ChrizDoe; 11-27-2015 at 01:38 PM.

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •