Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Maximus 8 Extreme + BSOD issues?

    Hi everyone,

    I've been running into an issue normally when playing games where I'll get BSODs like "irql_not_less_or_equal", "memory_management", "kmode_exception_not_handled", "pfn_list_corrupt" and it's really starting to get on my nerves.

    It's been doing this constantly since I built the PC a few weeks ago and I've updated all drivers that are on the Asus website, so I just don't understand. I even tried reinstalling Windows 10...

    Current build:

    Maximus 8 Extreme
    i7-6700k
    Corsair vengeance LPX (4x 8GB) @2666Mhz
    Geforce 770
    Corsair AX860 PSU
    Corsair H110 GTX liquid cooling.

    Any help/advise would be greatly appreciated. As I said, it's been driving me insane!
    -Aero

  2. #2
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello Memory instability. Try tuning SA and/or IO voltages and test the memory with either HCI or the Google memory test.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Janne-71 PC Specs
    Janne-71 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus rog maximus hero viii
    ProcessorIntel skylake i5 6600k @ 4.6ghz
    Memory (part number)g.skill tridentz 2x8gb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 980ti gaming g1
    MonitorAsus pg279q 144hz
    Storage #1Samsung evo 850 ssd 500gb
    Storage #2Western digital 1tb hdd
    CPU CoolerCooler master hyper 212 evo
    CasePhanteks enthoo evolv atx
    Power SupplySeasonic 760-p
    Keyboard Corsair k95 mechanical
    Mouse Logitech g502
    Headset Akg k550
    Mouse Pad Razer goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z623 200w
    OS Windows 10 home

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    303

    As funny as it sounds, i had memory_management bsods because of too small pagefile....doesn't hurt to try set manually to Windows recommended size.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Thanks for the replies.

    Chino, I see your name around everywhere and read your OC guide and plan on using it later on.
    I'd just like to point out that I'm a very new enthusiast, so could you possibly elaborate on 'set your ram manually'?

    Pardon my ignorance,
    -Aero

    edit: I'm assuming you mean to up the voltage or edit the timing of the ram, but I'm not entirely knowledgeable about it. Would you have any Youtube links or guides to help me out?
    Last edited by Kerman; 11-17-2015 at 09:23 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Well, it seems like in the end, it could have been 1 or 2 of my RAM sticks. I took out slots 2&4, tried playing Battlefront and got to ~55 kills as vader killing waves of rebels (while the game downloads) before I got another BSOD, switched out the RAM into 2&4, still BSOD'd, so now I"m using the other 2 sticks in 1&3 and I've gotten to 99+ kills twice now without a crash...

    Hopefully it doesn't keep happening, but I'll report back if it does.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Make sure your motherboard is running the latest BIOS. Then clear your CMOS to bring everything back to stock defaults. Use your system with 2133MHz for the meanwhile. Report back your results.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Seems like I'm running the gamer's OC profile & 16gb just fine for now until I RMA the other sticks. I managed to play all games for over 6 hours with no crash!

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Too soon to tell but it looks like a few of your modules were defective.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Still hasn't crashed since removing the other 16gb...time to issue an RMA to Corsair I guess :[

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •