Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 41 to 50 of 50
  1. #41
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array EasyLover PC Specs
    EasyLover PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7 6850k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMU32GX4M4A2666C16R
    Sound CardSupreme HiFi DAC
    MonitorAsus VX24AH
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
    Storage #2WD Black 6TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70
    Mouse Corsair Vengeance M65
    Headset Sony MDR 1R BT
    Mouse Pad Corsair M600
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 x64
    EasyLover's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    186

    Sure thing.
    Live your life the way you want, not the way others want!

  2. #42
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    well i tested my system without the OC panel and i still get the 00 loop, im at a loss at this point and seriously considering getting a new board from a different manufacturer and sending this one back to asus

  3. #43
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array EasyLover PC Specs
    EasyLover PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7 6850k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMU32GX4M4A2666C16R
    Sound CardSupreme HiFi DAC
    MonitorAsus VX24AH
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
    Storage #2WD Black 6TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70
    Mouse Corsair Vengeance M65
    Headset Sony MDR 1R BT
    Mouse Pad Corsair M600
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 x64
    EasyLover's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    186

    I can feel you. Almost in a same position.
    Live your life the way you want, not the way others want!

  4. #44
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by badgertycoon View Post
    the problem is my computer wont start unless I jiggle the cpu cooler
    If installed properly, you wouldn't need to wiggle anything. As stated earlier, test your system outside the case with the bare minimum. If you haven't done so already, also verify the CPU socket for any bent or missing pins. Also make sure you don't overtighten your heatsink during installation.

  5. #45
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I know i installed the cooler properly, i took it apart and put it back on, but this time i changed the orientation it seems to be working fine for now, i'll post my findings, and i have checked for bent/broken pins they all look fine i used a bright flash light, i think it may be my cpu cooler causing it but im still not sure the 00 code is random

  6. #46
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Check for any leftover TIM around your socket. It sounds like you're using electrically conductive TIM and have shorted some microresistors somewhere. Check the underside of the CPU, the pins and around the socket.

    Fixed the one I was working on yesterday with the same issue 👍

  7. #47
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Im using arctic mx-4 i didnt see anything on the underside the last time i checked i never apply alot of the compound, keep the ideas coming guys maybe one of yall will suggest something I haven't done

  8. #48
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    154

    670

    Try with just one stick of ram and rotate each stick.

    I've had insane issues with this board like you and haven't had a lot of luck with corsair memory kits, even a QVL one.

    But my money would be on a issue with your memory kit or your CPU.

    Tweaking the system agent voltage and or Vcore might do the trick too.

    But this board is definitely not for the faint of heart.

  9. #49
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    how should i tweak the system agent voltage or vcore?

  10. #50
    New ROGer Array franknitty69 PC Specs
    franknitty69 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX1070
    MonitorDell u2410
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro M.2
    CPU CoolerLiquid
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterAsus

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    so this rampage v extreme is my 4th asus board. never had any problems until this one. i have the 00 no boot issue.

    i've tried every solution listed in this thread already. i flashed to bios v3202 via ROG Connect. any other suggestions? or is the resolution RMA?

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •